SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Results 141 - 160 of 282
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 14 Next
| 141) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Presentation Copy Signed. Revised. F. Illus. by Photos By Hugo Van Lawick. 8 Vo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 142) |
Life Energies, Forces and the Shaping of Life Book I
|
|
|
London,United Kingdom: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002. The nature of life consists in a constructive becoming (see "Analecta Husserliana" vol. 70). Though caught up in its relatively stable, stationary intervals manifesting the steps of its accomplishments that our attention is fixed. In this selection of studies we proceed, in contrast, to envisage life in the Aristotelian perspective in which energia, forces, and dynamisms of life at work are at the fore. Startling questions emerge: 'what distinction co... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($139.48)
|
|
| 143) |
Presenting Science with Impact; Presentation Skills for Scientists, Medical Researchers, & Health Care Professionals
|
|
|
Toronto: Trifolium Books Inc., 1997. 116 pages with index, front cover small crease. ISBN: 1895579872. first?. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Communication In science; Communication in Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.35)
|
|
| 144) |
Qualitative Research Design: An Interactive Approach (Applied Social Research Methods)
|
|
|
Sage Publications, Inc, 1996. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN:0803973284" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($131.27)
|
|
| 145) |
The Future of Knowledge Production in the Academy (Society for Research into Higher Education)
|
|
|
Open University Press, 2007. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN:0335206166" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.43
($25.32)
|
|
| 146) |
The Future of Knowledge Production in the Academy (Society for Research into Higher Education)
|
|
|
Open University Press, 2000. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 500grams, ISBN:0335206174" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($24.60)
|
|
| 147) |
Immunochemistry of Solid-Phase Immunoassay
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL, U.S.A.: C R C Press LLC, 1991 Designed to fill a niche in the field of immunology. Composed of 20 chapters; five concern general principles, four focus on practical application, and the remainder are short contributions dedicated to specific, highly relevant issues in the field of solid-phase immunology. A glossary of terms and index are also included. Usual library markings; otherwise clean and tight. Navy blue boards with silver lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good Ex-Library Cond Book. 4to -... more information
Offered by Mountainview Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $148.50
|
|
| 148) |
Discovering: Inventing and Solving Problems at the Frontiers of Scientific Knowledge
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. Some rubbings and shelf wear to DJ.. Cloth. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 149) |
Maximum Sports Performance : With the Nike Sport Research Laboratory
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. 1985. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 150) |
Maximum Sports Performance: With the Nike Sport Research Laboratory
|
|
|
NY: Random House. 1985. First Edition Remainder. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 151) |
A New Kind of Science. 1st Ed
|
|
|
In this clearly written and heavily illustrated text, Stephen Wolfram explains his theory of the universe--one which challeng... read more
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Wolfram Media Inc, 2002 Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, names, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket. 2002. ISBN: 1579550088. 1st ed. 4th pr.. Book. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 152) |
The Last Mortal Generation: How Science Will Alter Our Lives in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Australia: New Holland Books, 1999. "Proposed that science is on the verge of providing what, up until now, only religion has claimed to offer - a genuine prospect of immortality and the ability to understand the deepest mysteries of life, the universe and the human spirit.". First Aust. Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.69)
|
|
| 153) |
Stability in Model Populations
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2000. very good to like new, . ISBN: 0691007330. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.27
|
|
| 154) |
Stability in Model Populations
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 155) |
Applying and Interpreting Statistics - A Comprehensive Guide (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2001. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xxviii + 640 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $178.50
|
|
| 156) |
SEVEN CLUES TO THE ORIGIN OF LIFE A Scientific Detective Story
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1990. Paperback. 2000 reprint of 1990 Canto edition. Index, glossary. How life may have arisen on earth as Sherlock Holmes may have approached this mystery. 250 grams weight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.86)
|
|
| 157) |
Seven Clues to the Origin of Life: A Scientific Detective Story
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Text in English (131 pages). Ex-library. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes beautiful hardcover transparent binding (the book was originally a soft cover). This book addresses the question of how life may have arisen on earth, in the spirit of an intriguing detective story. It relies on the method of Sherlock Holmes, in particular his principle that one should use the most paradoxical features of a case to... more information
Offered by Louis Morin (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 158) |
Organizations and Strategies in Astronomy II
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001 Glossy orange hardcover, white titling. No jacket, as issued. Spine ends & corners bumped, light shelf wear, else as new. ix, 280 pages, bibliography, figures. Astrophysics & Space Science Library volume 266. 17 papers plus updated bibliography of Socio-Astronomy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 6½" by 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Bookworks (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 159) |
LOW-FAT MEATS DESIGN STRATEGIES AND HUMAN IMPLICATIONS
|
|
|
Academic Press. 1994. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.31)
|
|
| 160) |
RNA Structure and Function -
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 1998. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 726 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $587.18
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (53)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (4)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (191)United Kingdom (37)
Canada (23)
India (17)
Australia (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















