Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Solid State Physics Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Solid State Physics (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Molecular Building Blocks for Nanotechnology - From Diamondoids to Nanoscale Materials and Applications (Quantity available: 4)
G. Ali Mansoori

Molecular Building Blocks for Nanotechnology - From Diamondoids to Nanoscale Materials and Applications
Stock photo.
Springer, 2007. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xii + 428 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $298.50
2) Physics of Amorphous Metals
Kovalenko, N. P.; Krasny, Y. P.; Krey, U.; Krey, Uwe; Kovalenko, Nikolai Pavlovich; Krasnyi, Iu. P

Physics of Amorphous Metals
Stock photo.
Germany: Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh, 2001. 280 pages plus index. New/never opened. Physics of Amorphous Metals. Hard Cover - Pictorial Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
3) Polymer Physics and Engineering
Barnes; Fukui, K.; Kaji, K.; Kanaya, T.; Noid, D.W.; Otaigbe, J.U.; Prokrovskii, V.N.; Sumpter, B.G

Polymer Physics and Engineering
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2001. 235 pages. Condition; As-new/no internal signs of use; This book is new except for the front cover have a small indent and rear blank endpaper with a small corner clipped. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
4) Artifice and Artefacts: 100 Essays in Materials Science
Cahn, R.W

Bristol, UK ; Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, January 1, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.83 ($10.98)
5) Artifice and Artefacts: 100 Essays in Materials Science
R.W Cahn

acceptable. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. writting on first page. tattered cover corners. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.53
6) Artifice and Artefacts: 100 Essays in Materials Science
R.W. Cahn

Institute of Physics Publishing; , 1992. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 312pp., 800grams, ISBN:075030152X" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.98 ($16.05)
7) Cohesion : A Scientific History of Intermolecular Forces
Rowlinson J. S

Cohesion : A Scientific History of Intermolecular Forces
Cambridge University Press, 2002-09-19. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $108.17
8) Self-Assembled Nanostructures - (Quantity available: 4)
Jin Zhang

Self-Assembled Nanostructures -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2002. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 340 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $202.50
9) Photo-Induced Metastability in Amorphous Semiconductors
Kolobov, Alexander

Photo-Induced Metastability in Amorphous Semiconductors
Stock photo.
Germany: Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh, 2003. 412 pages. Condition; covers have minimal surface wear with minor bumps to corners/spine ends. Contents; text is pristine/never opened.. Hard Cover - Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
10) Multiple Attenuation Geophysics Reprint Series No. 23
Weglein, Arthur & Dragoset, William (ed.)

Society of Exploration Geophysicists, 2005. Softcover. 1042 pp. "Papers selected for this SEG reprint volume on multiple attenuation sample the geophysical literature from 1948 through 2003." 2 titles in the table of contents are highlighted, owner's name on title page, top edge and fore-edge have some smudges, otherwise a clean bright copy. This book weighs 2.5 kg, extra postage will be requested. . Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Solid Liquid Separation

Butterworths, 1981 great book has name isnide cover. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
12) High Magnetic Fields: Applications in Condensed Matter Physics and Spectroscopy
Martinez, G.; Levy, L.-P

High Magnetic Fields: Applications in Condensed Matter Physics and Spectroscopy
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2002. 493 pages. New/never opened.. Hard Cover - Pictorial Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
13) A First Course in Combinatorial Mathematics (Applied Mathematics & Computing Science)
Ian Anderson

Clarendon Press, 1989. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 400grams, ISBN:019859674X" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)
14) A First Course in Combinatorial Mathematics (Oxford Applied Mathematics & Computing Science Series)
Ian Anderson

Oxford University Press, 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN:0198596170" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.48 ($3.99)
15) Current Issues in Condensed Matter Spectroscopy (Current Issues in Solid State Science)
Stoneham, A.M

Bristol, England ; Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, Nov 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.28 ($21.36)
16) Space Groups for Solid State Scientists
Burns, Gerald and Glazer, A.M

Space Groups for Solid State Scientists
N.Y.: Academic Press, 1978. Original black cloth with gold titles on boards. The only marks are scribbled-out name and May 88 NSERC on title page, OW clean and good as new. Point Symmetry Operations, Crystal Systems, The 14 Bravais Lattices, The 32 Crystallographic Point Groups, Development of Space Groups, Properties of Space Groups, Some Applications, and two appendices. 278 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) High Resolution NMR in the Solid State: Fundamentals of CP/MAS
E. O. Stejskal; J. D. Memory

Oxford University Press, USA, 1994-08-18. Hardcover. Good. Two neat pen notations on the endpaper are all that keep this book from Very Good condition. This book is in excellent, tight condition. First Class Customer Service is Our Trademark. 1007 Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Biblio! ... more information

Offered by Oak Creek Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.74
18) Solid State Physics (44)
Chaplot, S. L. (editor)

Pangbourne, United Kingdom: Alpha Science International, ($152.00), 2002. This is a heavy book so please add $3 to shipping charge. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $122.58
19) Solid-State Physics (Quantity available: 99)

Solid-State Physics
Stock photo.
NEW. International Paperback Edition - Monochrome Print- Please Allow 7-10 Business Days for Delivery ... more information

Offered by BKBBOOKS (India) +/-
Price: $52.53
20) Materials Science in Static High Magnetic Fields
Watanabe, K. And Motokawa M. Editors

Materials Science in Static High Magnetic Fields
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2002. 325 pages illustrated with 206 figures. Condition; As-New covers have a very minimal amount of shelf wear/never opened.. Hard Cover. Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (28)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (33)
United Kingdom (9)
India (7)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: