Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Study & Teaching Books

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) Guidance and Control 2001
Culp, Robert D.; Schira, Charles N., Eds

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Amer Astronautical Society, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. Journal. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) A Clinician's Dictionary of Pathogenic Microorganisms
Jorgensen, James H.; Pfaller, Michael A. M.D

A Clinician's Dictionary of Pathogenic Microorganisms
Stock photo.
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Society for Microbiology, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
3) Holt Physics
Raymond A. Serway; Jerry S. Faughn

Saunders College Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Book would be in very good condition, but about 50 pages have slight liquid damage that makes them slightly wavy, no staining, very readable...Hard Cover has minor wear...Pages are in good condition, a couple names written on book is property of... ... more information

Offered by johnsjungle (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SCHOLASTIC METAPHYSICS PART 1 - BEING ITS DIVISION AND CAUSES
John F. McCormick. S.J

Chicago, Loyola University Press 1940, 252pp. No Jacket. VG. Ex uni lib. Burgundy h/c, gilt lettering to front & spine, very slight spine lean, light tanning to page edges, p/o name ffep, small bookshop stamp, lib stamp to title page, o/w clean tight book. VG. The meaning and use of metaphysics, the concept of being, essence, existence, possibility & actuality.... more information

Offered by The Bookshelf (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $22.95
5) Earth Science
Tarbuck,

Earth Science
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Exploring Science In The Elementary Schools
Kauchak, D

Chicago: R, 1980. Slightly Scuffed Through Use.Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,351pages., 600grams, ISBN:0528612700" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.10)
7) Reliable Knowledge: An Exploration of the Grounds for Belief in Science
John M. Ziman

Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 550grams, ISBN:0521220874" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.58 ($2.48)
8) Reliable Knowledge:An Exploration of the Grounds for Belief in Science
Ziman, John

Cambridge [Eng.] ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 12 Jan 1979. Hardcover. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.76)
9) Popular Science Magazine, 1963, April
Popular Science

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Popular Science Magazines, 1963. First edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Various. Good in Not Issued jacket Monthly Issue. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Popular Science monthly magizines, feature stories on the break through sciences of the month and year. This issue has the following articiles. Slow drivers can kill you, new sideway jets for easy docking, tv in bed, short cut math on a carpenters square and many more. Plus vintage advertising. Conditio... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Popular Science Magazine, 1961 May
Popular Science

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Popular Science Magazines, 1965. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Various. Good in Not Issued jacket Monthly Issue. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Popular Science monthly magizines, feature stories on the break through sciences of the month and year. This issue has the following articiles. 5th Wheel runs new bus, Blueprint for multi purpose tractor, and much more. Great collectible. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Exploring Science in the Elementary Schools
Kauchak, Donald P.; Eggen, Paul D

Prospect Heights, IL, U.S.A.: Waveland Press, Incorporated, 1980 some highlighting in text first 30 pages; ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. 2nd Paperback Edition. Paper. Very Good+ in Softcover. 7 x 9". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Reliable Knowledge: An Exploration of the Grounds for Belief in Science
Ziman, John

Near fine in VG dj, slightly faded spine, else near fine. Philosophy Cambridge University. Cambridge, England. 1978. 1st edition. Maroon cloth. Pencil notations. Cloth out-of-print. 197 pages. Index. Reference notes. Ziman searches for the answer to whether science is to be believed. He looks in neurophysiology, linguistics, child psychology, anthropology, & sociology for the relevant evidence on perception, reality, irrationality, & paradigms. His arguments are presented in simple lucid language. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) The Myth of Scientific Literacy
Morris Herbert Shamos

The Myth of Scientific Literacy
Stock photo.
Rutgers University Press, 1995-06. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
14) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be schooled in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be schooled in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be schooled in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be schooled in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be schooled in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be schooled in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Shamos, Morris H

THE MYTH OF SCIENTIFIC LITERACY
Stock photo.
Piscataway, NJ: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book argues that all children need to be learned in scientific theory. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Subject: SCIENCE / Study & Teaching (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: