Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SELF-HELP / Aging Books

Aging

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SELF-HELP / Aging (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 464
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 23 Next
41) Caring for the Caregiver: A Guide to Living with Alzheimer's Disease
Sponsored By Parke-Davis Leaders in Alzheimer's Disease Research

Morris Plains, NJ: Parke-Davis, 1994. Some soils and scuffs on exterior; typical library marks including a sticker on cover, bookplate inside cover, and cardslip inside back cover. A detailed guide for the caring of Alzheimer's patients. 171 pages.. Spiral Bound. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ex-Seminary Library. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
42) Long Life in California
Thrasher, Marion (MD)

Chicago, IL: M. A. Donahue & Co., 1915. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, dated and INSCRIBED to Dr. Ira G. Goodspeed on the front free endpaper. Explores the author's theories about longevity, starting off with longevity in general, then focusing on factors that contribute to longevity, and focuses on the trees and Indians of California, ending with longevity among the whites in California, noting that more centenarians live in California than in any other state or country (at the time of this writing). Some fox... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
43) How to Live Longer
Funk, John Clarence and Ludy, Robert B. (MD)

Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1927. "Contains suggestions which attempt to develop in the average reader a desire for maximum physical efficiency and long life", expressing "common sense rules concerning fundamental health subjects".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
44) Aging, Death, and Human Longevity
Overall, Christine

Aging, Death, and Human Longevity
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0520232984 Used Text is clean, clear and bright. Hard cover is in very good, clean condition. Cover jacket shows light marking. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
45) Aging in the Lord
Valentine, Mary H

Aging in the Lord
Paulist Press. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 0809134861 . Smooth spine. Hinge creases. ; 5.3 x 7.9 inches; 133 pages; From cover: "Aging in the Lord explores the more common changes associated with aging, such as adjusting to diminishing strength and health, reduced finances, retirement, coming to terms with limitations and the loss of those we love. It also examines some of the more positive aspects of aging: how it affects our use of time, leisure, friendship, and faith. Most importantly, howe... more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
46) Managing Health Care for the Elderly
Polich, Cynthia;Chase, Deborah;Hottinger, Margaret;Parker, Marcie

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992. Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded As New. Book appears brand new and unused - no visible flaws other than a faint dust mark on top edge of page deck due to years on shelf. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. As New/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
47) Geriatric Institutional Management
Leeds, Morton and Shore, Herbert (Eds)

NY: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1964. "Prepared to fill a need in the field of institutional care for the aged. . . organized from the viewpoint of administration and the administrator's needs." Dust jacket has edge chips and age-toning. Previous owner's name on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
48) Managing for Marketing Excellence
Chaston, Ian

Maidenhead Berkshire, United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Book Co Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0077072375 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library sticker on spine, inside cover and FEP. Sticker on FEP and title page. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
49) Dementia Matters: Ethnic Concerns

Bradford, UK: PRIAE. As New/No Jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0953764206 Clean Copy . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
50) Medical Care of the Elderly
Hall, M. R.; Lye, M. D.; MacLennan, W. J

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited. Good +/No Jacket. 1986. Second Edition. Hard Back. 0471909068 Ex-Library Hard cover in good condition with very light wear to boards. Ex-library usal stamps and stickers. Contents very good and clean, text bright anf tight throughout. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
51) Making Medicare Choices
Hal Linden

Washington, DC: AARP, 1998 Brand new, never used - still in original shrink wrap. Was property of public library, but they already had enough copies in circulation - this one was never opened.. New/New. Video. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
52) Geriatric Medicine
Anderson, W. Ferguson & Judge, T. G

London/New York: Academic Press. Good/Fair. 1974. No Earlier Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0120572508 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Worn d/j, "Withdrawn" written in red marker on FEP, covers are bowed and creased. Text is clean and bright . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
53) Colour Atlas of Geriatric Medicine
Kamal, Asif; Brocklehurst, J. C

London: Wolfe Medical Publications Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1983. Cloth. 0723408122 Ex-Library Diagnostic photographs of geriatric disorders. Usual library labels and stamps. Cover bumped and worn but contents fine. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.00)
54) Geriatric Medicine
Schrier, Robert W. (MD)

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1990. Addresses social, economic, and ethical issues related to geriatric medicine; the general care of the elderly; confusional and neuropsychiatric states; sensory and skin problems; genitourinary problems; cardiovascular and pulmonary problems; musculoskeletal diseases; immunologic, hematologic, oncologic and infectious disease problems; and gastrointestinal, metabolic and endocrine disease. 504 pages; several contributing authors. . First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
55) Lavori Dei Congressi Di Medicina Interne
Sabatini, Prof. Giuseppe

Roma: Luigi Pozzi, Editore, 1937. Scarce copy of this work on "Fisiopatologia e Patologia Speciale della Vecchiaia; Relazione al XLIII Congresso della Societa Italiana di Medicina INterna (Torino, 19-22 Ottobre 1937-XV)". Cover has edgewear and is faded; previous owner's name stamp on front cover and title page. First several pages have dampstain on bottom right corner.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
56) Medicare/Medigap
Oshiro, Carl; Snyder, Harry; Consumer Reports Books

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Cover was laminated, laminate has bubble lengthways down front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
57) Care of the Elderly : Meeting the Challenge of Dependency
Exton-Smith, A. N. & Evans, J. Grimley

London: Academic Press. Good/No Jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0122449509 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Remains if library on spine, which is slightly sunned Library stamp and marks to FEP Text is clean, bright and tight . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.30 ($24.74)
58) Calcium, Membranes, Aging, and Alzheimer's Disease
Cotman, Carl W.; Pettegrew, Jay W.; Khachaturian, Zaven S.; National Institute on Aging; Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association; John Douglas French Foundation for Alzheimer's Disease

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1989 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Would be graded Fine or As New but prior owner name covered with marker on Half-Title Page and on front cover - otherwise pristine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.70
59) Mental Illness in Later Life
Ewald Busse and Eric Pfeiffer

301 pp., inc. index. Includes tables. Contents include Interacting with Older Patients; Social Factors in Mental Illness of the Aged; Mental Disorders in Later Life - Organic Brain Syndromes; Mental Disorders in Later Life - Affective Disorders; Physical Changes in Later Life and Their Relationships to Mental Functioning; and other articles, plus a 50-page "FAQ" about mental illness in the aging with contributing experts. Cover soiled, edges of spine worn, spine lightly creased but still sturdy and straight... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
60) Ageing and Mental Handicap
Hogg, James; Moss, Steve; Cooke, Diana

London: Croom Helm Ltd.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0709957181 Ex-Library, No Stamps Numerous figures and tables. Waterstain to edge of back board. Library writing on FEP. Text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)


Results 41 - 60 of 464
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)
Fine or New (41)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (190)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (359)
Signed (7)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (233)
United Kingdom (207)
Canada (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: