Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SELF-HELP / Aging Books

Aging

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SELF-HELP / Aging (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 463
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 23 Next
81) Conversations on Growing Older
Gilhuis, C

William Erdmans, 1977. Paperback. Good. Clean copy. prev. owners name neatly written on ffep. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
82) The Nutrition of Older Adults
Webb, Geoffrey P.; Copeman, June

The Nutrition of Older Adults
Stock photo.
London: Arnold/Age Concern. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 0340601566 Used Very good condition, clear bright and tight. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
83) Getting on: Caring for the Elderly
Evans, Peter

London: Granada. Good/Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0246111364 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Library sticker to spine of dust jacket (taped to book) pocket on inside cover, stamp to FEP, title page and inside back cover, library name written on page block . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.55 ($4.10)
84) Lifetrends: The Future Of Baby Boomers And Other Aging Americans
GERBER, JERRY; WOLFF, JANET; KLORES, WALTER; BROWN, GENE

A Stonesong Press Book, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0025172913.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
85) LIFETRENDS; The Future of Baby Boomers and Other Aging Americans
Gerber, Jerry et al

NYC: Stonesong / Macmillan. Good+ hardcover book and mylar-wrapped dust jacket.. (1989). 3rd printing. ISBN: ISBN 0-02-517291-3. X-lib, usual markings. Dust jacket affixed to. ISBN: cover. Tight with clean unmarked text.. ... more information

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
86) Gems from the Jewel Box of Our Minds

Hamilton, Ontario: Hamilton's Senior Citizens Centre. Paperback. Good. 186 pages, of the memories and stories of the seniors who recollect on lives lived. Interesting look at their lives and anecdotes. Clean, tightly bound copy. minor chipping of front cover. Solid copy. Undated, likely late 80's-90's 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
87) An Outline of Geriatrics
Hodkinson, H. M

London: Elsevier Science & Technology Books. Good/No Jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0123514509 Clean Copy . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
88) Old and on Their Own
Coles, Robert

Old and on Their Own
Stock photo.
Lengthy, revealing interviews by a noted child psychologist with men and women past the age of 70 who live alone. Over 40 pag... read more

NY & London: W. W. Norton & Co., 1997. Offers glimpses into the lives of older persons "who manage, often with difficulty, to hold on - to maintain considerably more than a semblance of their privacy, their independence, their personal sovereignty". Nicely illustrated with photographs.. Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Harris, Alex and Roma, Thomas. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
89) Age Pages
National Institute on Aging

Washington, DC: US Department of Health and Human Services, 1985. A compilation of fact sheets which offer practical advice on health promotion to older people, their families and those who work with and care for the elderly.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
90) FULL CIRCLE. Experiences with an Aging Parent
Lee-Hoffer, Judith

Calgary, AB.: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. 115 pp. Drawings. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. Illus. by Carolyn Shugar.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
91) Coping with Aging Parents
Gilleard, Chris & Watt, Glenda

Edinburgh: Macdonald Publishers. Good/No Jacket. 1983. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0863340008 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Library sticker to spine and FEP, presentation sticker (from The League of Friends) on inside cover, stamp to inside back cover and page block Spine has crease running down the middle, front cover is reinforced on the inside with tape . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.30 ($6.92)
92) Parentcare - A Commonsense Guide for Adult Children
Jarvik, Lissy and Small, Gary (MD's)

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. Presents a six-step approach to caring for one's aged parents.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
93) Cowdry's The Care of the Geriatric Patient
Steinberg, Franz U. (MD) (Ed)

St Louis, MO: The C. V. Mosby Co., 1976. Examines the medical and surgical care of the geriatric patient, their disorders of the nervous and sensory systems, rehabilitation, and special aspects of geriatric care. Illustrated. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
94) Assessment of the Elderly Patient
Caird, FI & Judge, TG

Massachusetts: Pitman Medical Publishing Co. Poor/No Jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0272795496 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Library sticker to spine, pocket to inside cover, stamp to inside covers and FEP, library name written on page block Very worn - shows signs of heavy library use - reading / reference copy only . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.30 ($3.70)
95) The Older Patient
Irvine, R. E.; Bagnall, M. K. & Smith, B. J

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good/No Jacket. 1979. Reprint. Paperback. 0340226781 Ex-Library Library stickers on the spine, library stamps on the back of the front cover, FEP and first page, worn and marked cover . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £99.00 ($159.21)
96) Geriatric Pearls
Fordyce, Moira

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co, 1999. Reference work on general information and practical advice on dealing with elderly individuals (healthy, sick, and dying), and with their families, caregivers, and institutions.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
97) Old People in Hospital
Raphael, Winifred & Mandeville, Jean

London: King Edward's Hospital Fund for London. Good/No Jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0900889764 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Library sticker on cover, pocket on inside cover, stamp on FEP, stamp on page block, 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.30 ($5.31)
98) Counselling Older People
Scrutton, Steve

London, United Kingdom: Age Concern England. Good/No Jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0340420731 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library sticker on spine and FEP, some creasing to cover . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
99) Caring for Elderly People in the Community
Williams, E. Idris

London: Chapman & Hall. Good/No Jacket. 1989. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0412326507 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on FEP, inside back cover and page block. Pocket on FEP. Book is plastic protected . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.20 ($16.40)
100) The Family Life of Old People
Townsend, Peter

Harmondsworth: Penguin. Good/No Jacket. 1963. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Copy Pelican No. A634 . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)


Results 81 - 100 of 463
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (41)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (107)
$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (190)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (358)
Signed (7)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (232)
United Kingdom (207)
Canada (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: