SELF-HELP / Death, Grief, Bereavement Books
Grief - Recovery
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SELF-HELP / Death, Grief, Bereavement x
Subject: SELF-HELP / Death, Grief, Bereavement x
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Days with Dai
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stockholm: Stocklassa/Sasaki Forlag, 1987. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket and bound in ribbon bookmark. First edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dj that is soiled and rubbed, protected by a mylar cover. 120 pages; 47 full-page b&w photographic plates; 8.5 x 9.25 inches. Out of Print. From the back cover: During Dai's illness I realised what photography really is. It is an attempt to stop time. Time was against us because the illness was leukaemia. When the sickness retreated for a little while... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
Death and the Afterlife
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regency Press, 1971 133 pages, Book is clean inside & out, small nick along top edge of rear cover, rub. Contents include: Various Accounts of the Death Process; The Etheric or Ghost Body; Mental Planes; Sexes; Hells; Races; Children; Music; Buildings; Science; Seances; etc. Hard Cover. Very Good - Minus/No Jacket. Used. ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Coping with Death
|
|
|
Rosen [0-8239-0421-0] 1983, revised. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. . . . (Death). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.01
|
|
| 4) |
The Denial of Death
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1975. (13th printing). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Curl to covers. Small chip on spine bottom. 3 dog-eared pgs. No creases or markings. Cultural Anthropology. Pulitzer Prize winner. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 5) |
Autobiography of Dying
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1979 1ST edition. HARD COVER. Doubleday Books (1979) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 1st blank page has been removed. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 6) |
On Death and Dying
|
|
|
This classic text, which opened up the field of death and dying for laymen and professionals alike, made it possible for coun... read more
MacMillan [0-02-089130-X] 1970 edition, 31st printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's stamp. . . . (Death and Dying, Psychology). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Death and Dying
|
|
|
MacMillan 08913 [08913] 1974, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Piece torn out of front free endpaper. . . . (Death and Dying, Psychology). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
On Death and Dying
|
|
|
This classic text, which opened up the field of death and dying for laymen and professionals alike, made it possible for coun... read more
MacMillan [0-02-089130-X] 1970 edition, 33rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Death and Dying, Psychology). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Death and Dying
|
|
|
MacMillan 08913 [08913] 1971, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Death and Dying, Psychology). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
On Death and Dying
|
|
|
This classic text, which opened up the field of death and dying for laymen and professionals alike, made it possible for coun... read more
MacMillan [0-02-089130-X] 1970 edition, 27th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Death and Dying, Psychology). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death-Beginning or End?
|
|
|
PB, F-F, 1st edition, 2nd printing, as new, Llewellyn, 1999, ISBN 1-56718-476-6 ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 12) |
Facing Death
|
|
|
Penguin (American) [0-14-003812-4] 1976, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Death, Death and Dying). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death in the Family
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1985 One ding top edge cover & cover modestly rubbed/scratched (shelfwear). Old price penciled ffep. Clean, crisp, bright & tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Admission to the Feast
|
|
|
NY: Dell/Laurel Leaf (#312) .. , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "A haunting story of a girl confronting her own death." Owners name inside front cover. Slight yellowing. Tight, bright clean and square. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 15) |
Good to Go: The ABCs of Death and Dying
|
|
|
Good To Go Publishing, 2007. Brand-new.. Softcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dead Are Happier
|
|
|
Hard cover. Dorrance pubs. (1958) Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Slight bow. Upper corner rubbings. Orange boards. Gilt lettering on spine. 190 pages. At the time of this listing, only 1 other copy was able to be located, at the Library of Congress. Very rare. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 17) |
Come, Healing God
|
|
|
Winona, Minnesota: Saint Mary's Press, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good. No DJ Issued Signed by Author Book is signed by Dr. Lou Guntzelman. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Courage to Care: Helping the Aging, Grieving, & Dying
|
|
|
Baker Book House [0-8010-9715-0] 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Death, Christian). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 19) |
Dying at Home
|
|
|
Wiley, 1983 Light cover crease, one folded page corner - otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Dying at Home: A Family Guide for Caregiving
|
|
|
Dying at home is an option. This is an essential resource for anyone who faces the serious illness of a loved one. Using real... read more
Revised and Updated Edition, ed. Trade paperback. Johns Hopkins University Press (1999) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.79
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)Fine or New (39)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (104)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (6)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (249)Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











