cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SELF-HELP / General Books

Self-Help

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SELF-HELP / General x
Subject: SELF-HELP / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 25482
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1274 Next
1) This Is It
Watts, Alan W

This Is It
Collier Books, 1971. The six essays in this volume all deal with the relationship of mystical experience to ordinary life. The title essay on "cosmic consciousness" includes the author's account of his own ventures into this inward realm. "Instinct, Intelligence, and Anxiety" is a study of the paradoxes of self-consciousness; "Spiritually and Sensuality," a lively discussion of the false opposition of spirit and matter; and "The New Alchemy," a balanced account of states of consciousness akin to spiritual e... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
2)
Tim Sanders


Stock photo.
Three Rivers Press Light edge wear. 4824B10. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Will
Collinson, Diane

Milton Keynes: Open University, 1976. No inscriptions, a little foxing and edge-wear. 68pp. Arts: A Fourth Level Course Thought and Reality: Central Themes in Wittgenstein's Philosophy A402 Units 27 - 28. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.49)
4) Actualization
Michels, Patrick

Monterey Pacific, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) Addiction
Berger, Gilda

NY: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1982. Examines the causes, problems and treatment issues related to addictions. Includes suggested reading list and reference list for further information or printed materials. Dust jacket has some light fading and wear.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good -. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) The Addict
Wakefield, Dan (Editor)

Fawcett Gold Medal, 1963 Some edgewear, spine slightly cocked, light soiling to the top pages, no store stamps.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Adolescence
Atwater

PH, 1988. 2nd. Pb. Good. SM4to. Yes. Text ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Adulthood
Sinclair-House, Elizabeth

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Publishers, 1991 Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Aerobics
Cooper Kenneth H. MD

Bantam. Copyright 1968 Bantam Revised Print 27th Print 11/77 Good Cond Age Yellowed ... more information

Offered by Cozy Corner Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
10) Affirmations
Stuart Wilde

Affirmations
In this classic self-help guide, bestselling author Stuart Wilde presents pithy instructions for living. He backs these up wi... read more

Hay House, 1995-02-01. Paperback. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.24
11) Affirmations
Ellis, Havelock

Houghton Mifflin New York, 1924 Hardbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Affirmations
Ellis, Havelock

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924 Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Second Edition. 9 x 6". Rubbing on spine and ends, cover shows some wear, otherwise vg. Pages clean + tight. No dust jacket. Essays on major figures of the eighteenth and nineteent h centuries: Nietzsche, Casanova, Zola, Huysmans; also an essay on St. Francis and others. New preface for 2nd edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Affirmations
Wilde, Stuart

In this classic self-help guide, bestselling author Stuart Wilde presents pithy instructions for living. He backs these up wi... read more

Taos, NM: White Dove International, 1993. Not much wear. "Discover how to expand personal power and take command of your life. With his humorous, poignant and transformational style, Stuart Wilde decries the notion of life as a continuous struggle. He feels readers should perceive it as a gentle progression from one point to another, much like walking through a valley on a sunny day. Affirmations lays out a battle plan to help readers win back absolute control in their life.". Trade Paperback. Ve... more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Affirmations
Wilde, Stuart

In this classic self-help guide, bestselling author Stuart Wilde presents pithy instructions for living. He backs these up wi... read more

Taos, New Mexico: White Dove International, Inc., 1989. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0930603362. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SELF REALIZATION SELF HELP PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Adoption and After
Raymond, Louise

Adoption and After
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1955 A wonderfully warm and reassuring book for parents of adopted children of all ages, and a classic in this field. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing chipping and rubbing throughout. Age-toning to the back panel. Genuine Harper Blue Ribbon sticker on the front panel. Well about 7/8's of one anyway. Although written over 50 years ago, this still has very much to offer adoptive parents.. Unstated. Hard C... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Adoption and After
Louise, Raymond

New York: Harper and Bros. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Hbdj, light wear/tear/soil on DJ, small bite out of upper rear near DJ spine, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Agoraphobia
Vose, Ruth Hurst

Faber & Faber , 1981 Blue decorated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, spine slightly shifted, contents are tightly bound and unmarked. 204 pages. . Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) ON AGRESSION
LORENZ,KONRAD

ON AGRESSION
London: Mathuen, 1969. From the Publisher Hugely controversial on publication, this is an insightful and characteristically entertaining survey of animal behavior and the evolution of aggression throughout the animal world.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Marjorie Latzke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Aku-Aku
Heyderdahl, Thor

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1958 VG/VG. nice hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color and b/w Photos. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Alaska
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1988. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and the back is starting to delam. No other defects. A very nice copy. 539 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-55154-0. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good in BroDart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25482
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1274 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14749)
Fine or New (2515)
New (435)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5502)
$5-10 (10051)
$10-25 (8252)
$25-50 (1277)
$50-100 (298)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8997)
Paperback (12367)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7073)
With dust jacket (12969)
Signed (724)
With photos (5024)

Filter by country:
United States (20199)
Australia (2306)
Canada (2226)
United Kingdom (675)
New Zealand (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: