SELF-HELP / General Books
Self-Help
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SELF-HELP / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 26389
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1319 Next
| 21) |
Alcoholism
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975. Scuffs, soils, edge wear and other blemishes; typical library marks; text block is clean - a readable copy. 128 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 22) |
Alcoholism
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1979. 192 pages. Cover and spine creased and scuffed. Interior still in good shape although binding starting to come loose at p.93.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 23) |
Alibis
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Gold Medal, 1996. 374 pages, . First Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 24) |
After Alpha (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
David C. Cook, 2004-10-11. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW w/ no creases, highly glossy cover w/ minor edgewear. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. As pictured. ... more information
Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
ANAHEIM '75
|
|
|
SmithKline : USA, 1976. Hardcover. AUDIO BOOK (Cassette)cassette of highlights of 1975 meeting includes Sex Therapy, Pyschiatry as High-risk profession tribute to Jung, Feminist Issues & more sponsored by SmithKline excellent condition... more information
Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 26) |
Anatomy
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press Ltd , 1962 Part of the immensely popular 'Teach Yourself Books'. This copy is clean and tight, with many colour and black and white illustrations. An excellent glossary and index as well. Boards and spine are lightly rubbed. Tiny discoloration to the back panel. . 2nd Edition- 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Anger
|
|
|
USA: Major Books, 1976. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and booksellers stamp on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.50
($6.04)
|
|
| 28) |
Annuals
|
|
|
Time Life, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/no Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1999. Very good condition! Name torn off corner of 2 free page corners, of no consequence.othrwise as NEW! ! ! Great stories! ! ! IT REALLY WORKS!!!! IT HAS SAVED ME! ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: the Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered From Alcoholism! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. Third Edition 67th Printing. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by 40. Book. ... more information
Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
ANTHONY ADVERSE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar and Rinehart, 1933. 1220 pages.Wear on edges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 31) |
Argument With an Angel
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Aslan Pub, 1996 Like New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Aries
|
|
|
Bath: Mustard, 1999. No Inscriptions, some edge-wear. 250pp. Please not that this title was piblished in 1999 for the year 2000.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.70)
|
|
| 33) |
Advanced Arithmetic
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Ginn & Company, 1906. Cover shows some wear, school markings and previous owner's name on inside cover, some pencil marking on flyleaf.a small stain on pages 2-11 and a very few pencil marks on interior pages. Book is still very usable.293 pages plus answer pages.. First Edition/second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. X SCHOOL BOOK/out of Print. ... more information
Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Aromatherapy
|
|
|
Great Britain: Ward Lock, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, light general edgewear and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated with drawings. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.00
($6.51)
|
|
| 35) |
Arousing Aromas
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1998 Lightly read copy with faint spine creasing. Tight flat and clean with a bright glossy cover. Minor shelfwear. Softcover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.42)
|
|
| 36) |
The Art of Adoption
|
|
|
Washington: Acropolis Books, 1976 Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Previous owner's name and address stamped on ffep. 154 pages. Dust jacket has small stain on inside of front panel; chips and closed tears, at edges. From book "The "Hows" and "Whys" By an Adoption Worker reponsible for Over 900 Adoptions".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The art of Aging
|
|
|
Random House, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Near Fine to Fine condition, new looking first print copy, tight clean and unmarked, dj NOT price-clipped, 302 pages from the author of How We Die. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Art of Aging
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1982 Light scuffing and toning, two small tape repairs on front corner and spine, front corner marked by label removal, text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 39) |
All about Arthritis
|
|
|
This book explains the scientific aspects of arthritis research and treatment, from the days before germs were recognized as ... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1995. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 317 pages. Slight shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 40) |
Arthritis
|
|
|
U. S. A.: The International Institute of Natural Health Sciences, 1981. Trade sized booklet, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with slight shelfwear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.65)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (312)Filter by condition:
VG or better (15194)Fine or New (2503)
New (444)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6007)$5-10 (10236)
$10-25 (8423)
$25-50 (1300)
$50-100 (301)
$100-250 (104)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9475)Paperback (12816)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7172)With dust jacket (13194)
Signed (727)
With photos (5096)
Filter by country:
United States (21000)Australia (2341)
Canada (2218)
United Kingdom (750)
New Zealand (80)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









