cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SELF-HELP / General Books

Self-Help

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SELF-HELP / General x
Subject: SELF-HELP / General x


Results 81 - 100 of 25591
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 1280 Next
81) Bitter Blue
Reed, Jeremy

Bitter Blue
Peter Owen Ltd, 1995. Hardback. Very Good. Very good condition.. A poetic memoir of addiction, breakdown, and recovery interwoven with insightful commentary on the lives of writers. Dissects the intersections of creativity and drug addiction, describing the psychotic experience of withdrawal and the sociological. ... more information

Offered by Lyme Regis Books (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.49)
82) Body
Johnson, Don

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1983. Slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
83) Bodymind
Dychtwald, Ken

Bodymind
Wildwood House, 1978. Paperback. Good. Some minor creasing/grazing/marking.. Demonstrates how our body can often be a perfect reflection of our own life. A comprehensive and easy-to-understand bodymind awareness and diagnosis system. ... more information

Offered by Lyme Regis Books (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.53)
84) Bodymind
Ken Dychtwald

Bodymind
Tarcher, 1986-04-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - 1986 edition same ISBN - 17th printing with a very colorful cover - from private collection - no major defects no markings - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.70
85) Bodywatch
Brown, Carolan

London: Headline Book Publishing, 1994. Look good, feel great. The revolutionary lifestyle and body maintenance program. Author was personal fitness trainer to the Princess of Wales. This is for people with busy lives. Gentle start, relaxation and de-stressing techniques, stretches, massage, beauty info and facial workouts included. B/W illustrations and pictures throughout. 160 pages. Some edgewear showing. . ISBN: 0 7472 7871 7. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exercise Fi... more information

Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
86) The Black Book 1995
Brent, Bill (editor)

The Black Book, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
87) The Angry Book
Rubin, Theodore Isaac M.D

The Angry Book
A popular psychiatrist helps us understand anger so that we might use it constructively.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. ISBN: 0684842017. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
88) Angry Book
Rubin

A popular psychiatrist helps us understand anger so that we might use it constructively.

Touchstone, 1993-11-08. Paperback. Fine. Looks unread but has slight shelfwear ... more information

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.39
89) Additives Book
Hunter, Beatrice T

Additives Book
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1980. Out-of-Print. ISBN: 0879832231. Few Edge nicks/tight Lt Tan Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FOOD ADDITIVES TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.59
90) Better Back Book
Wolf, Michael D.; Davis, Julie

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1984 Light edge curl - otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
91) The Bad Back Book
Wayne, Jerry

New York: Dell Book, 1974. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light creasing and rubing to covers. One man's struggle against agonizing back pain and his breakthrough to a cure. Illustrated with drawings. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.93 ($23.74)
92) The Angry Book
Rubin, Theodore I

The Angry Book
Stock photo.
A popular psychiatrist helps us understand anger so that we might use it constructively.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0684842017 . softbound,very light wear,near Fine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
93) The Angry Book
Rubin, Theodore I

A popular psychiatrist helps us understand anger so that we might use it constructively.

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0020365659 . softbound, moderate front cover wear, 1st 20 pages and last 20 pages or so appear to have moisture contact and dried (rumpled look), pages are NOT stuck together, name label on ffep, margin notes; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
94) THE ANGRY BOOK
RUBIN, THEODORE ISAAC, M.D

NEW YORK: COLLIER BOOKS / MACMILLAN. VG IN WRAPS. SOME PENCIL NOTATIONS. Pages: 199. . 1993. 1ST THUS.. TRADE PAPERBACK.. ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
95) The Berenstains' Baby Book
Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1984 207 pages. Advice for parents from the creators of The Berenstain Bears. Includes many humorous illustrations. Unmarked. Average wear. Moderate lean to spine. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($27.99)
96) Beauty Book
Collins, Joan

London: Macmillan, 1983. No Inscriptions, some edge-wear, small tear. 180pp. Miss Collins advises on body care and exercise, diet, pregnancy, skin care, make up and hair care.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
97) The Angry Book
Rubin, Theodore Isaac

The Angry Book
Collier 07782 [07782] 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Self Help). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
98) The Angry Book
Rubin, Theodore Isaac

The Angry Book
Collier 07782 [07782] 1976, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Self Help). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
99) 2015: After the Boom
Turner, Garth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1996 A very nice, unmarked copy. 143 pages.. Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
100) Being a Boss
Reinold, Cheryl

Being a Boss
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co, 1988. Name inside/pgs Tight/cover Creased. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79


Results 81 - 100 of 25591
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 1280 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14748)
Fine or New (2515)
New (436)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5537)
$5-10 (10081)
$10-25 (8293)
$25-50 (1279)
$50-100 (298)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9042)
Paperback (12427)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7106)
With dust jacket (13048)
Signed (729)
With photos (5053)

Filter by country:
United States (20311)
Australia (2304)
Canada (2225)
United Kingdom (675)
New Zealand (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: