cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SELF-HELP / Motivational & Inspirational Books

Inspirational

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SELF-HELP / Motivational & Inspirational x
Subject: SELF-HELP / Motivational & Inspirational x


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Choice (Quantity available: 4)
Og Mandino

The Choice
Stock photo.
Brand new book - minor shelf wear.... more information

Offered by mybooksource (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) EXTRAVAGANZA
Elamatha, K. T

EXTRAVAGANZA
New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 053304281X . Very Scarce Title. Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than small green ink spill on top edge of pages (about 1/4"). Jacket has very light edgewear, light scuffing, slight soiling to rear and a little age tanning to edges. This book is the product of the author's long search into the meaning of life, which he maintains is like a giant stage production. The stage, the Earth, is set up w... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.50
3) Ambulance Girl
Stern, Jane

Ambulance Girl
Stock photo.
Jane Stern, who with her husband Michael has produced numerous books about American food, writes about her longtime struggle ... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, 2003 Tight, uncracked spine. Both book & dust jacket in mint condition. No writing, wearing, rips, tears, marks, dogears, or creases. Gift quality!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Redd's Read Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) The Conquest of Happiness
Russell, Bertrand

New York: Liveright Publishing Co., 1971. Liveright Paperbound Edition 1971. Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Minimal shelf wear. Cover shows some yellowing. Pages are clean, bright, like new. No marks inside or out. Tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pages. Minor bumping of corners and spine. Dust jacket ripped at bottom front, spine and rear. Rear lower inch is mostly missing. Interior of book clean and bright. End papers and binding in good shape. Nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.25
6) Handbook to Higher Consciousness
Keyes, Ken

Living Love Center, 1974. Trade Paperback. Fair. Cover shows shelf and handling wear. There is highlighting in the first half of the book. A couple of page corners have been bent for marking. Book ships from IL with satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) I Will
Ben Sweetland

I Will
Stock photo.
Wilshire Book Company, 1960. Paperback. New/new. When you purchase this book, you and Ben Sweetland will be ready to start a wonderful journey – not just any journey, but your journey of success. It is always your journey of success – never your journey to success. In Ben Sweetland's dynamic concept, success becomes a journey – never a destination. Success is all the blessings and good breaks that happen to you on the way – never what happens after you get there. ... more information

Offered by Image Book Company (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.99 ($25.98)
8) Iacocca: An Autobiography
IACOCCA, Lee; NOVAK, William

Iacocca: An Autobiography
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. FINE+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Pictorial dust jacket with Iacocca on front. Very light edge, corner & spine end rub & light shelf scuff. "Now Lee Iacocca opens his personal files on a extraordinary life of survival and triumph in Iacocca -- the outspoken, headline-making autobiography of a man who has come to represent not only one of this country's most powerful and... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
9) Joni
Eareckson, Joni with Joe Musser

Minneapolis, Minnesota: World Wide Publications, 1976. 192 pages. Some creasing on front cover. Spine creased. Gift inscription on title page. Interior in good shape. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
10) CEASELESS CURRENTS BLANK JOURNAL
Andrews McMeel

CEASELESS CURRENTS BLANK JOURNAL
Andrews Mcmeel. New. 2003. Hardcover. 0740735446 . New item, lined pages. Nice Quality paper, 8.5 x 6.5", beautifully design on covers, ribbon marker. Caption on front reads "The flow of the river is ceaseless and it's water is never the same. The bubbles that float in the pools, now vanishing, now forming, are not of long duration. ". Very small publisher's mark on top edge of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) HEALING LESSONS
Winawer, Sidney J., M.D

HEALING LESSONS
Motivated by the dismal prognosis of his wife's advancing cancer and his love for her, Winawer writes this book to inform rea... read more

Little Brown & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316945099 . Ex-library in excellent condition, usual stamps & stickers, mylar cover, only light wear overall, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. 8vo (9.5" tall) A world-renowned cancer specialist puts his love for his wife before all that he has learned in medical school and journeys with her into the world of alternative medicine when she is given only a few months to live, ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) Life Lines
IRELAND, Jill

Life Lines
New York: Warner Books, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Orange boards with quarter turquoise cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rubs & dents. Light surface scratches on back. "...none of her accomplishments could prepare her for what would be her most demanding role of all: that of a mother whose twenty-two-year-old son had lost his will to live somewhere in ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.25
13) Freedom to Live
Bird, Joseph

Hardcover. Book 4 . . 4.... more information

Offered by Paper, Pen & Paste (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) LIVING THE CHANGES
Turner, Joan (Ed)

LIVING THE CHANGES
University of Manitoba Press. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0887556248 . Clean, tight condition. Cover has light scuffing, light edge/corner wear. Internal pages are unmarked other than small address stamp at front. "Living the Changes explores the nature and extent of women's changing realities. The contributors include writers, artists, academics, street kids, and social workers, and range in age from 9 to 73. They express their experience in a wide variety of forms, from essay ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) No Laughing Matter
HELLER, Joseph; VOGEL, Speed

No Laughing Matter
With his friend Speed Vogel as collaborator, Joseph Heller vividly describes his terrifying battle with Guillain-Barre syndro... read more

New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1986. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey boards with facsimili of authors signatures blind stamped on front. Quarter red cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub & small amount of edge curl. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "This book is an inspiring, hilarious memoir of calamitous illness and the rocky road to recuperation -... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
16) Find Me
O'DONNELL, Rosie

Find Me
When O'Donnell, the winner of multiple Emmys for her beloved talk-show, contacts a pregnant teen to help her through her orde... read more

New York: Warner Books, 2002. FINE+ book condition/FINE dust jacket. Light blue hard cover with medium blue quarter cloth spine with silver lettering on spine. Very slight dent to top of spine. Otherwise as new. Dust jacket has some finger soil, otherwise as new. "Part memoir, part mystery, FIND ME is a compelling and utterly original tale that will break your heart as it heals it. Told in Rosie's candid, moving voice, it is the story of a friendship between a troubled young woman and a celebrity ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
17) Hundredth Monkey
Keys, Ken

Hundredth Monkey
Vision Books, 1981. Paperback. Good. 176 pp. Book is tight,clean and unmarked. Pages are tanned gently with age. This is the landmark book by one of the great teachers in human consciousness. Book ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) A Boy Called Nam
Heaps, Leo

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 95 pages. Jacket is starting to yellow around the edges. Jacket bumped at top of front and a little ripped at bottom of spine. Book is 3/4 tan with dark brown spine. Spine bumped at bottom. A few little stains on top edge. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.75
19) BEGIN IT NOW A Book of Motivation
Hayward, Susan

BEGIN IT NOW A Book of Motivation
N. S. W.: In-Tune Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0959043918 . Hardcover is clean & tight, light wear to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing. This sequel to A Guide for the Advanced Soul is a collection of ideas, principles, and calligraphic quotations that examines the obligation of life purpose. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) The One to One Manager
Don Peppers & Martha Rogers, PH.D

The One to One Manager
USA: Capstone, 2000. Book. As New. Soft cover. Reprint. This book is as new. Small paperback, 268p.===============================================================================In "The One to One Manager, visionary authors Don Peppers and Martha Rogers, Ph.D., go behind the scenes to report on the challenges and solutions discovered by managers leading 1 to 1 efforts at organizations such as Xerox, General Electric, Oracle, First Union, Hewlett-Packard, USAA, Levi Strauss, and British Airways. Filled ... more information

Offered by Alpha Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.28)


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (74)
New (57)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (16)
With photos (87)

Filter by country:
Canada (99)
United States (73)
Australia (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: