SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General Books
Addictions
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General x
Subject: SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 239
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 12 Next
| 21) |
Meeting Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1989 Green paper covered boards, gold foil lettering on spine, reinforced binding, 129 pages including index. Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing and edge wear, in a new mylar cover., This book lets us learn about death as a part of life. Ultimately, understanding death helps us to develop an appreciation of life and the determination to live it well. . Hard... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
MEN AND MASCULINITY
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Trade. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 013574301X . Internal pages clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing, light edgewear/rubbing and old price sticker on front. Discusses how men can help one another understand and transcend the limitations of the traditional masculine role. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages; (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [213-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 23) |
Love, Medicine & Miracles
|
|
|
PB, VG-VG, 1st Perennial, text is lightly tanned, otherwise clean, tight, Harper & Row, 1988, 0-06-091406-8 ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 24) |
Co-Dependence, Misunderstood-Mistreated
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st Ed., 12th Printing, Trade PB, VG, 105 pp., bottom corners and pages are slightly wavy from moisture, light water stain on page edges & margins, light rubbing at top & bottom of spine. "I recommend Co-Dependence to all helping professionals and administrators. It expands our view and understanding of co-dependence to include troubled and unhealthy relationships in general." Charles L. Whitfield, M.D.. First Edition 12th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Ve... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Codependent No More
|
|
|
"Codependent No More" is a groundbreaking book in the history of the self-help and recovery movements. It spent several year... read more
New York NY: Harper/Hazelden, 1987. 1st Ed., 20th Printing, Trade PB, NF, 229 pp., rubbing at top & bottom of spine and at top edge of front cover. A Hazelden Book. Sub-title: How to stop controlling others and start caring for yourself. Book points the way to a lifetime of healing, hope, and happiness. Contains dozens of real-life examples, personal reflections, exercises, and self-tests.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
My Friends are Dying!
|
|
|
Springdale, PA: Whitaker House, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Faint edgewear. "After 19 years of seeing first hand the anguish and hopelessness of friends trapped in the drug world, Ray Comfort has found a way out for those caught in this spiral of death. If you have a loved one who is trapped in the clutches of chemical dependency, or if you a recreational drug user... this is a book you cannot afford to ignore." ISBN: 0883682281.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.26
|
|
| 27) |
Heavy Drinking: The Myth of Alcoholism as a Disease
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: University of California Press 08/1989 Trade pb. 1st PB edition First printing. ISBN:0520067541. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New. Alcoholism; Substance Abuse; Recovery 7/09 ps. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 28) |
Heavy Drinking: The Myth of Alcoholism As a Disease
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1988 Light bumping - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
THIS DRINKING NATION
|
|
|
Four Winds Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0027427447 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with usual type markings, laminated cover. Pages are clean , jacket has some scuffing & light wear. "Profiles the fascinating people and movements that have punctuated America's turbulent history of drinking and temperence; explores alcohol's relationship to modern media, ethics, race and family life, and targets young people as the new generation of dr... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Hope for Healing : Good News for Adult Children of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1988 Like New - crisp and unmarked. Callahan & McDonnell present a clear and practical discussion that convinces the reader that spirituality lies at the center of the journey of recovery for all who grew up in a chemically dependent household.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 31) |
Long Day's Journey into Night
|
|
|
New Haven, C: Yale University Press, , 1989. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pristine condition, unread. Cover illustration by Michael McCurdy. Milestone classic of American theater. 9/09 pl. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 32) |
Night Light
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1986 Light edge and corner wear - text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 33) |
Overcoming Overeating
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. Trade PB, AN, 259 pp. Diet/binge. Good food/bad food. Punishment/reward. These are the compulsive eater's nightmares, a longtime pattern of recrimination and guilt that ultimately leads to more overeating and more weight gain. Here is a proven, step-by-step plan that doesn't control your eating habits, but cures them, once and for all.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
Pass It On
|
|
|
USA: AA World Services, Inc., 1994. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 429 pp. Book has gold bookstore sticker (address label size) on first page, & two small spots on blank page across from title page. DJ has tiny 1/8" V-tear at rear bottom corner that does not show much with Brodart cover (white on white). Life story of Bill Wilson and the beginning of Alcoholics Anonymous.. First Edition 10th Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
PCP THE DANGEROUS ANGEL
|
|
|
Chelsea House. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 087754753X . Ex-library book with usual library type markings, no jacket as issued. Light edgewear, corner bumping, scuffing of cover. Interior pages are clean & unmarked except for 3-4 pages with some pen underlining. B/w photos/illus. 110 pages. In the late 1970's PCP was one of the leading causes of admissions to psychiatric wards. It can provoke strange & violent behaviour, as well as depression, psychosis, blood pressure proble... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa; with Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chace of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals
|
|
|
Belgium: Time-Life Books, 1985. XVIII, 482pp., last 2 blank preface by author, listed illustrations, appendix. Marble endpapers. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece (foldout) of the gorilla. The text is illustrated with 72 black-and-white illustrations and at the rear of the book there is a foldout map, showing map of Equatorial Africa, showing the line of M. Du Chaillu's explorations. Gilt to all edges. Brown padded leather with gilt and red decorations on the front panel and spine with gilt... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $63.00
($57.64)
|
|
| 37) |
Perfect Daughters : Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1989 Light spine creases, one folded page, otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 38) |
Perfect Daughters: Adult Daughters of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1989 Very light shelf wear, two pages with folded corners - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
Poems
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. 180 g.; XII, 208 pages, lastl 3 pages blank, intentionally, dedication by author and note. Illustrated endpapers, being a pink floral design. Dark maroon coloured textured leather boards with gilt embossed design to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Gilt to all text block edge. There is a dark maroon coloured place marker which has very slight fraying of the edge. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners and some wear to the book edges. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.70)
|
|
| 40) |
The North Pole
|
|
|
Belgium: Time-Life Books, 1985. XII, 328pp., last 2 blank, introduction by Theodore Roosevelt, list of illustrations, three appendices and index. Marbled end papers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Robert Peary. Within the text there are 116 illustrations from photographs. At the rear of the book is a foldout map -- Showing Map of the Arctic Regions. All edges are gilt. Brown leather padded covers with gilt and red decoration on the front panel and spine and gilt writing on the front pane... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)Fine or New (54)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (7)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (204)Canada (19)
Australia (16)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







