SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General Books
Addictions
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General x
Subject: SELF-HELP / Substance Abuse & Addictions / General x
Results 101 - 120 of 238
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12 Next
| 101) |
Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression
|
|
|
In this remarkably candid and sometimes heartbreaking memoir of her several unsuccessful attempts to become pregnant (agonizi... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 102) |
Painful Affairs: Looking for Love Through Addiction and Co Dependency
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1989 Crisp and unmarked, text is toned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 103) |
Money for Nothing: One Man's Journey Through the Dark Side of Lottery Millions
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Collins, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New 256 pages; 6 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. In his wry and funny memoir, Edward Ugel tells the story of America's addiction to the lottery from an astonishing angle. As a salesman for The Firm, Ed spent his time closing deals with lottery winners, offering up-front cash to them in exchange for their prize money, often paid in agonizingly small annual payments. Ugel takes the readers inside the captivating world of lottery winne... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 104) |
Balm in Gilead: A Baptist Minister's Personal Journey Through Drug Addiction
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: August House Publishers, Inc., 1992. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, AN/NF, a brand new unread copy, 238 pp., inside rear flap of DJ has 3-1/4" crease on bottom corner. Gordon told his doctor he was feeling a little jittery and needed some help, he was given a pill for energy and a pill to help him sleep. Thus began an 18-year downward spiral for this gentle, driven preacher of the Gospel. The pastor's life came apart in a tangle of good works and genui... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 105) |
Balm in Gilead: A Baptist Minister's Personal Journey Through Drug Addiction
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: August House Publishers, Inc., 1992. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/AN, a brand new unread copy, 238 pp., book has tiny amount of rubbing on bottom of spine from store. Gordon told his doctor he was feeling a little jittery and needed some help, he was given a pill for energy and a pill to help him sleep. Thus began an 18-year downward spiral for this gentle, driven preacher of the Gospel. The pastor's life came apart in a tangle of good works and genuin... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 106) |
Growing Through Pain : The Incest Survivor's Companion
|
|
|
New York NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, PB, G, 315 pp., book is stained on edges of pages on bottom and has lightly seeped up on some pages, but only in bottom margin. Moisture has warped covers and pages, but still good book. No wear on covers. Owner's name on FFep. No marks in book other than name. This is a Parkside Recovery Book. Parkside Medical Services Corporation is a full-service provider of treatment for alcoholism, other drug addiction, eating disorders, and psychiatric ill... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 107) |
A Time to Heal : The Road to Recovery for Adult Children of Alcoholics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1988 Very light bumping at spine ends, previous owner's name on front end paper - otherwise, clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 108) |
Alcoholism Time and Recovery
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Pr, 1991 Usual library markings, light bumping. Nice dust jacket in a plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 109) |
Homeless: Portraits of Americans in Hard Times
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1993. Stiff Wraps with French folds. First edition. Near Fine with a bump to one corner. 141 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY SCHATZ and inscribed. Out of Print. No remainder mark. Portraits of homeless people opposite autobiographical narratives. Schatz once said he thought this was his best work; it is. Beautifully printed. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 110) |
Homeless: Portraits of Americans in Hard Times
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1993. Stiff Wraps with French folds. First edition. Very Good with light shelf wear and light edge wear and sunned spine. 141 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Out of Print. No remainder mark. Schatz once said he thought this was his best work; it is. Beautifully printed too. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 111) |
Beyond Codependency and Getting Better All the Time
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper / Hazelden, 1989. Trade PB, VG, 252 pp., at first glance book looks nice but it has been used as a study book; light crease length of spine, light ink underlining, asterisks, and brackets throughout book, two pages have light yellow highlighting, notes on RFep and one page. Melody moves beyond understanding codependency to explore the dynamics of healthy recovery, the role recycling plays as a normal, even necessary, part of recovery.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8v... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 112) |
Beyond Codependency and Getting Better All the Time
|
|
|
Melody Beattie, author of the bestselling CODEPENDENT NO MORE, here continues to lead readers along the path to self-sufficie... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1989. Trade PB, new, no edition given, later printing, 252 pp. Melody moves beyond understanding codependency to explore the dynamics of healthy recovery, the role recycling plays as a normal, even necessary, part of recovery.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 113) |
Beyond Codependency and Getting Better All the Time
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper / Hazelden, 1989. Trade PB, NF+, 252 pp., touch of rubbing on one corner. Melody moves beyond understanding codependency to explore the dynamics of healthy recovery, the role recycling plays as a normal, even necessary, part of recovery.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 114) |
Beyond Codependency and Getting Better All the Time
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper / Hazelden, 1989. Trade PB, NF+, 252 pp., gold bookstore sticker (address label size) put on Fep to cover up writing, otherwise fine. Melody moves beyond understanding codependency to explore the dynamics of healthy recovery, the role recycling plays as a normal, even necessary, part of recovery.. First Edition 6th Prtg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 115) |
Getting Tough on Gateway Drugs: a Guide For the Family
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Amercan Psychiatric Press, 1984 Guide for parents on how to prevent their kids from experimenting with alcohol, marijuana, and other drugs that could open the door for more serious narcotics. Hardcover, 332 pages, very good condition; tight and unmarked; dj shelfworn.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 116) |
Playing It Straight: Personal Conversations on Recovery, Transformation and Success
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1996 Previous owner's name, edge wear, scuffing and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 117) |
The Diagnosis and Treatment of Alcoholism
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1985 Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Nice dust jacket with light creases, in a new Mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 118) |
TIP 47. Substance Abuse: Clinical Issues in Intensive Outpatient treatment. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series
|
|
|
Rockville, Maryland: US Department of health and Human Services, 2005 Treatment Improvement Protocol Series number 47. Softcover, xxi + 268 pages; 11 inches (28 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 119) |
TIP 45. Detoxification and Substance Abuse Treatment. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series
|
|
|
Rockville, Maryland: US Department of health and Human Services, 2005 Treatment Improvement Protocol Series number 45. Softcover, xix + 248 pages; 11 inches (28 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 120) |
TIP 33. Treatment for Stimulant Disorders. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series
|
|
|
Rockville, Maryland: US Department of health and Human Services, 2005 Treatment Improvement Protocol Series number 33. Softcover, xxiii + 227 pages; 11 inches (28 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (54)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (7)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Canada (19)
Australia (16)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









