cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural x


Results 1 - 20 of 2292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next
1)
Green, Lawrence G

Cape Town, S. Africa: Howard B. Timmins, 1953. 369pp. Blue cl. Rubbing to edges; spine bumped; pages toned. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ritts, Herb - Photographs; Foreword by Judith Jamison; Designed by Sam Shahid; Picture editing by Laurie Kratochvil

Africa
Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Co., 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine with a remainder mark to the bottom of the text block in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 136 pages; 75 duotoned b&w photographic plates; 14.5 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Portrait and glamour photographer Ritts (Notorious) takes his trademark sensuality and stylized elegance to Africa where he photographs the Masai, the landscape and wildlife. Mostly close-ups with no real sense of place or real-life act... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Afrikan Alpahbets
Mafundikwa, Saki

Afrikan Alpahbets
Stock photo.
Brand New Book available from 1st of November. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.86)
4) The Aztecs
Townsend, Richard F

New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 8vo. 224 pp. Bound in blue boards in illustrated dust wrapper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very Good+/Very Good+ bumping to lower corner of front cover of binding and dust wrapper, otherwise clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Barbershops
Abecassis, Tally & Claudine Sauve

Barbershops
London and Boston: Black Dog Publishing, 2005. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 1-904772-14-5. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) BEANS
Ken Albala

BEANS
Stock photo.
Oxford: Berg Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) ACROSS THE BRIDGE TO CHINA
Petersen, Gwenn Boardman

ACROSS THE BRIDGE TO CHINA
Elsevier / Nelson Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525666222 . Hardcover clean & tight, very small remainder mark bottom edge of pages. Bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear and few small tears, light watermark stain/light wrinkling to rear of jacket. B/w photos. "Young Joe, like many Chinese-Americans, has long wanted to visit the homeland of his parents, experience the New China for himself, and search out the sites of his father's bo... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) Chinese in Canada
Li, Peter S

Good. Great condition, some minor underlining, no other wear. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) The Chinese in Canada
Li, Peter S

Toronto: Oxford U. P., 1988. Softcover, 8vo, a very fine copy, unmarked and uncreased . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) THE CIBECUE APACHE
Basso, Keith H

International Thomson Publishing,, 1970. Paperback. Very good. 106 pp includes bibliography. Pages clean & tight, cover wear. Red stamp on front free endpaper. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
11) The Cibecue Apache
Basso, Keith H

New York, NY: Holt Rinehart And Winston. 4970. First Edition. ISBN: 0030831717. VG, minor edge wear only; Maps, drawings. Clean and free of markings, small bookseller sticker to first leaf; First; Softcover; 8vo; 106 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Coming of the Ages
Wood, Craig B

Writer's Club Press, San Jose, 2001. softcover, paperback. Fine condition, new book. A vision of human history and our biological life cycle as an animal species. 2 ISBN: 059519088X.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
13) Conformity and Conflict
Spradley, James P.; McCurdy, David W

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Very good condition. Minimal wear to cover. Price sticker on front. Some writing on inside cover. No markings in text. Clean, tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books Cellar (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) The Anthropologists' Cookbook
Kuper, Jessica (editor) and Joan Koster (Illustrator)

New York: Universe Books. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 0876639716 . First printing. Crisp, clean book. Reader's crease at spine. Gift inscription on first page. Otherwise no marks or writing. Intercultural cuisine from an anthropological point of view, including recipes, social aspects, food and culture. Illustrated. 230 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) The Anthropologists' Cookbook
Kuper, Jessica (editor)

New York: Universe Books, 1977. 230 pages, slight edgewear, clean interior - no writing or stamps.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Joan Koster. 9 1/4" X 6 ". ... more information

Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
16) Cosmopolitanism
Carol Breckenridge, Arjun Appadurai et al

Cosmopolitanism
Stock photo.
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 2002. bright clean copy, small black mark top page edge Millennial Quartet ALWAYS MORE THAN 1,000 ANTHROPOLOGY TITLES IN STOCK! . Hard Cover. Book in Very Good Condition/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Redfish Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
17) Creation
Conrad, Peter

Creation
Stock photo.
UK: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2007 Brand New BookThroughout history artists, writers and musicians - 'creative' people - have tried to outdo God or the Gods in the acts of creation. This extraordinarily wide-ranging study traces the different concepts of creation in Western civilization, following the struggle between man and god for the right to create, and even the right to create gods. Along the way, it becomes what is in essence a new history of Western civilization, a series of thirty-three chap... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.95 ($34.63)
18) Behind the Crystal Ball
Aveni, Anthony

Times Books, 1996. A Very Good+ book and a Very Good+ dustjacket. Light wear along the edges. 406 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Cultural Anthropology
Harris, Marvin; Johnson, Orna

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1999. Book is unread and flawless !. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
20) Cultural Anthropology
Harris, Marvin

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. There are a few pages with highlighting. . Trade Paperback. Good+ Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 2292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1327)
Fine or New (544)
New (165)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (253)
$5-10 (483)
$10-25 (903)
$25-50 (420)
$50-100 (157)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (891)
Paperback (1157)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (622)
With dust jacket (775)
Signed (48)
With photos (228)

Filter by country:
United States (1657)
Canada (252)
United Kingdom (184)
Australia (81)
India (61)
France (26)
Ireland (15)
Japan (5)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (3)
New Zealand (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: