Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 2100
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 105 Next
21) Cultural Anthropology
Ember, Carol R.; Ember, Melvin

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall. G. 1990. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
22) Cultural Anthropology
Conrad Phillip Kottak

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Good. used - good 6th.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
23) Cultural Anthropology
Conrad Phillip Kottak

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Mcgraw-Hill College. Used - Very Good. used - very good 6th.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
24) Cultural Anthropology
Serena Nanda, Richard L. Warms

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Wadsworth Thomson Learning. Used - Like New. used - like new 7th.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
25) Cultural Anthropology
Carol R. Ember; Marvin Ember

Prentice Hall College Div, 1989-12. Paperback. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
26) Counseling Across Cultures
Pedersen, Paul B. (editor)

Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1989. Third edition. Some notes and underlining in the first chapter (in pencil), otherwise the book is both clean and tight. 402 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: Leading book on multicultural counseling examines the most current concerns of the field. The specific problems of various ethnic groups-Asian American, Hispanic, Native American - as well as those of foreign students and, for the first time, refugees, ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
27) Cultural anthropology
Haviland, William A

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. PAPERBACK. 0030203511 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.01
28) Cultural Anthropology
Ember, Carol R.; Ember, Melvin

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1999. 10x8 inches. 395 indexed pages. Large pull tear on rear innerboard and no CD. An introduction to the field of anthropology. Explains what anthropology is, discusses cultural varitations and discusses culture and anthropology in the Modern World. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
29) Cultural Anthropology
Kottak

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: MCgRAW-hILL bOOK cO., 2001. This 8 x 10 trade paperback book has white and red lettering on golden-yellow spine and color illustrated cover. This book discusses the foundations of anthropology and also the pervasive changes affecting the peoples, places, and topics that anthropologists study. 539 pages. No CD. Highlighting and underlining. Owner's name. Slight cover wear and soil. Tight binding. Very Good condition. . 9th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustra... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
30) CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Nanda, Serena

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Co., 1994. This anthropology textbook has a red soft cover with a color cover photo illustration and white spine lettering. Spine is faded; some creases to cover; some light soil/wear; highlighting/underlining within. This is an introductory college-level anthro text that introduces some key concepts of the study of mankind, culture and civilization. 506 pages, including index; approx. 7"x9".. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
31) Counseling across Cultures
Pederson, Paul, B., Juris G. Draguns, Walter J. Lonner, and Joseph E. Trimble, eds

University of Hawaii Press, 1989. good. Highlighting on a few pages. Moderate cover wear with several creases. Spine not creased. ... more information

Offered by M Girls Bookshop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
32) CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Nanda, Serena; Warms, Richard L

CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Stock photo.
Belmont, CA, U.S.A: Wadsworth, 2002 7th edition Oversized. Pictorial soft cover. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Perfect except corners tuning due to weitght of book.Great study book used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations... Fine+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
33) Cultural Anthropology
Harris, Marvin

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1995. oversized;. Fourth Edition. Glossy Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
34) Cultural Anthropology

Cultural Anthropology
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Pub Co. Near Fine; 2001. Tenth edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 533pp, index. Covers what is anthro, culture, culture & . survival, economic systems, living in groups, more.. 2001. Tenth Edition. Softcover. 0155061402 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
35) Cultural Anthropology
Ember, Carol R.; Ember, Melvin

Pearson Education Canada, 1985 Highlighting within, Some shelfwear.. 4th Edition. Spiral Bind. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
36) Cultural Anthropology
Kottak Conrad Phillip

McGraw-Hill, 1991 Some pages within the book have been folded, some shelfwear to the corners and edges of the book.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
37) Cultural Anthropology
Haviland, William A

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt School, 1993 Underlining throughout, moderate shelf wear to corners, creases on front and back covers, front cover is lifting, sticker on back cover. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
38) Cultural Anthropology
Ember, Carol R. & Melvin

Cultural Anthropology
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1996. Eighth Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Student copy showing general wear with previous owner marks. 433pp. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
39) Cultural Anthropology
Ember, Carol R. and Ember, Melvin

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Press. Good Softcover--rubbed edges, general wear. 1973. Pb 7th printing. 0131951319 . 411pp. Inc. bibliography and index.; Sale Bin . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
40) Cultural Anthropology
Ember, Carol R, and Ember, Melvin

Cultural Anthropology
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 1998. Audience: General/trade. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear with creased/curled corners. Book is in very good condition. CD-ROM included. . ISBN: 0137915349.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 21 - 40 of 2100
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 105 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1224)
Fine or New (487)
New (131)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (239)
$5-10 (455)
$10-25 (848)
$25-50 (368)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (808)
Paperback (1050)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (586)
With dust jacket (723)
Signed (45)
With photos (189)

Filter by country:
United States (1548)
Canada (235)
United Kingdom (160)
Australia (60)
India (54)
France (25)
Japan (5)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (3)
New Zealand (3)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: