SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 2083
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 104 Next
| 81) |
ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1978. Name crossed out inside. Coverwear. Edgewear. No store stamps. Slight spinal creasing.. ISBN: 0-292-72025-4. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.73
|
|
| 82) |
Ethnographic Film
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Univ of Texas Pr, 1978. 166 pp. Wraps are scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 83) |
Ethnographic Film
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1978. Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press. 1980. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 166pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue card covers, light shelfwear, corner crease, a clean and tight copy. "This is an interesting and useful book about what it means to be ethnographic and how this might affect ethnographic filmmaking for the better. It obviously belongs in all departments of anthrop... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 84) |
Five Fires -
|
|
|
Perseus Books, 1997. Hardcover/pub. 1997//Gd. condition/288 pages - Race, Catastrophe, and the Shaping of California... (TK65733z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.54
|
|
| 85) |
In the Footsteps of Eve
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 86) |
THE BROKEN FOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1979 LATER PRINTING. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 87) |
The Broken Fountain
|
|
|
Columbia, 1979. Softcover. Book condition is FINE; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 88) |
The Broken Fountain
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. 151 pages, notes, index, wrapper extremities rubbed and lightly bumped, top corner of rear cover lightly creased, wrapper rubbed.. Pb.. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Broken Fountain
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1979. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Some writing and underlining throughout.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 90) |
The Broken Fountain
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1979 Binding sound, text clean (one ink mark in margin of one page), moderate cover shelfwear. . Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Raritan River Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.84
|
|
| 91) |
FAR FROM THE CHURCH BELLS
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1991. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Blue cloth. Settlement and Society in an Apulian (Italy) town. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 92) |
The Future Of Dialogue
|
|
|
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 2000 New formations series.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.27)
|
|
| 93) |
Fundamentalism and Gender
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1994. FINE stated 1st printing in pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0195082621. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. FUNDAMENTALISM WOMEN RELIGION SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 94) |
Culture and Commitment: The Generation Gap
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY, 1970. 91 pages, Appendix A & B. Re: Ms. Mead addresses a central problem of commitment: To what past, present or future can the idealistic young commit themselves? This book originated from the "Man And Nature" Lectures delivered by Margaret Mead in March 1969.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 95) |
The Axemaker's Gift
|
|
|
Tarcher, 1997-03-31. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Edgewear, remainder mark to bottom page edges. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 96) |
The Emperor's Giraffe
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Westview Press, Inc, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light creasing to corners and shelf wear. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0813337860.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Global Circulation of African Fashion
|
|
|
Berg Pub Ltd, 2003 2002 hardcover published without jacket/clean & unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 98) |
A Gypsy Bibliography
|
|
|
Martino Publishing. New. Facsimile edition of the original 1915 edition published by Bernard Quaritch. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 99) |
Consuming Health: The Commodification of Health Care
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2002 clean, nearly as new condition. no remarks or highlights inside. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 100) |
HEART OF THE DRAGON
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0395418372 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has some scuffing and very light corner wear. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; " ..... This beautifully written and well-organized book may be enjoyed in its entirety. The author explores 11 areas of Chinese life: remembering (emperors) , believing, marrying, meditating, eating, living, working, correcting, understanding (the body ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1216)Fine or New (482)
New (129)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (239)$5-10 (446)
$10-25 (845)
$25-50 (366)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (803)Paperback (1041)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (587)With dust jacket (718)
Signed (45)
With photos (182)
Filter by country:
United States (1550)Canada (235)
United Kingdom (145)
Australia (60)
India (50)
France (25)
Japan (5)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (3)
New Zealand (3)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










