cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology Books

Archaeology

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) BRONZE AGE AMERICA
FELL, BARRY

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1982. pp: 304. Over 300 illustrations, photographs and drawings. Glossary index. Bookplate to front pastedown. The author's sequel to America B.C. explores the evidence of Bronze Age Norsemen reachingThe St.Lawrence River and sailing up it as far as what is now Toronto and establishing a trading post with a religious and trading centre at what is now Peterborough.. ISBN: 0316277711. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Canada, America, Archaeolo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $90.00 ($85.58)
2) ETRUSCAN CITIES
BOITANI, FRANCESCA; MARIA CATALDI; MARINELLA PASQUINUCCI

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. pp: 336. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, maps, plans. Bibliography, chronological table, glossary, index. This is the English translation of the second , enlarged, Italian edition. It is a beautifully illustrated description of the sites of Northern and Southern Etruria, and includes a number of sites not normally encountered outside of professional journals. Handsomely bound in burnt orange cloth titled in gilt to front and to spine.. ISBN: 0399115722... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.05)
3) FINGERPRINTS OF THE GODS
HANCOCK, GRAHAM

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1995. pp: x, 578. Illustrated with seventy-three b&w photographs plus numerous figures to the text. References, bibliography, index. Owner's name to verso of front free endpaper. Hancock presents an intriguing case for the existence of an unidentified civilization that pre-dates all of the world's known civilization. Scarce in the Canadian edition.. ISBN: 038525475X. First Canadian Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Santha Faiia ( Photograph... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.79)
4) IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE: The Mystery of Human Origins
BERGER, LEE R. With BRETT HILTON-BARBER

IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF EVE: The Mystery of Human Origins
Stock photo.
Washington: National Geographic., 2000. pp: [viii], 325. Sparsely illustrated with b&w photographs to the text. Index, bibliography. The author is Director of of the paleoanthropology unit for research and exploration at the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg; he puts forward the theory that the birthplace of man may well be in South Africa rather than in the areas of East Africa explored by the Leakeys.. ISBN: 0792276825. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Paleoanthropology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
5) THE GLORY OF THE PHARAOHS
WEIGALL, ARTHUR

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. pp: xiv, 338, [4, ads]. Illustrated with seventeen b&w photographic plates. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Paper of front hinge starting to crack, marginally affecting stability. Bound in light green cloth, titled and decorated in black to top board and to cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. History, Ancient, Egypt, Archaeology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
6) THE PEOPLE OF LERNA : Analysis of a Prehistoric Aegean Population
ANGEL, J. LAWRENCE

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press., 1971. pp: xii, 159. Illustrated with twenty-one b&w photographic plates, sketch map of the site, fourteen tables. Literature cited, appendix, index. An ex-library copy with markings and labels to ffep, acquisition numbers to bottom edge and label to spine . Dust jacket is in a protective cover but it is taped to endpapers. Published simultaneously by the American School of Classical Studies at Athens as : Volume II, The People, in the series Lerna: A Preclassi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
7) PYRAMID ODYSSEY
FIX, WM. R

New York: Mayflower Books / Jonathon - James. 1978. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: [viii], 291. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, text figures and maps. Appendix, notes, bibliography. Using behavioral science, arithmetic, archaeology, history and common sense, Fix gives an exciting new perspective on the conundrum of The Great Pyramid. Is it a tomb or is it the World's first(?) computer. Fix does not stop at The Pyramid but draws on history and mythology ( and i... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
8) THE MYSTERIES OF THE GREAT PYRAMID
AZIZ, PHILIPPE

Geneva,: Editions Ferni., 1977. pp: 251. Illustrated with b&w photographs, colour endpapers. Bound in blue faux leather decorated in gilt, brown and black with seated pharaoh surround by hieroglyphics. Silk marker.. First English Language Edition. Facsimile Leather, Decorated.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Egypt, History, Pharaohs, Egyptology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
9) ROIS ET DIEUX D'EGYPTE
MORET, ALEXANDRE

Paris: Armand Colin. 1925. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fifth Edition , Revised and Corrected. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp: [x], 320. Illustrated with sixteen plates, twenty text figures, one folding map. Bound in full red cloth lettered in gilt to the spine. Index. Moret was a noted French Egyptologist and the author of a number of books on the subject. Obituary for Moret laid in.. EGYPT, HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY, PYRAMIDS.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.05)
10) THE MUMMY CONGRESS: Science, Obsession, and the Everlasting Dead
PRINGLE, HEATHER

Toronto: Penguin Books Canada., 2001. pp: [xii], 368. Sixteen pages of colour photographs. Bibliography, index. A fascinating look at the world of the mummy. Mummies from South America, Egypt, China, Italy, Netherlands....even Russia with its mummy of Lenin. The author is a science journalist spaecializing in archaeology and ancient cultures who lives in Vancouver.. ISBN: 0670888028. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. Archaeology, Mummification.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
11) FROM THE MOUTH OF THE DARK CAVE : Commemorative Sculpture of the Late Classic Maya
BASSIE-SWEET, KAREN

Norman, OK.: University of Oklahoma Press., 1991. pp: xvi, 287. Illustrated with seventy-eight figures, primarily drawings of Mayan carvings, some b&w photographs, maps, tables. Appendix, notes, references, index. A fascinating look at the sculptures of the Mayan and the inter-relationship of heiroglyphic text and image in action carvings.. ISBN: 0806123230. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Karen Bassie-Sweet.. Small 4to.. History, Archaeology, Maya.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
12) IN SEARCH OF THE IMMORTALS : Mummies, Death and the Afterlife
REID, HOWARD

IN SEARCH OF THE IMMORTALS : Mummies, Death and the Afterlife
Stock photo.
Reid travels the world over (Siberia, Chile, the Canary Islands) to explore the cultures and practices of mummy making.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. pp: x, 307. Sixteen pages of colour photographs, maps. Bibliography, index. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Inevitably ones mind jumps to Egypt when mummies are mentioned, however the author looks at mummies from Chile, from China's Taklamakan desert, from the peat bogs of northern Europe, from the Canary Islands, and at the Ice Man, found in 1990 in the Alps.. ISBN: 0312280068. First U.S. Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Archaeology, Egyptolog... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
13) ISIS, OR THE SEARCH FOR EGYPT'S BURIED PAST
MONTET, PIERRE

Geneva,: Editions Ferni., 1977. pp: 252. Illustrated with b&w photographs, colour endpapers. Indices. Bound in blue faux leather decorated in gilt, brown and black with seated pharaoh surround by hieroglyphics. Silk marker.. First English Language Edition. Facsimile Leather, Decorated.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Egypt, History, Pharaohs, Egyptology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
14) ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI . ANATOLIA I ( from the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millennium B. C. )
ALKIM, U. BAHADIR. Translated from the French By James Hogarth

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968. pp: 279. Illustrated with sixty-one photographs in colour and a further ninety-seven in b&w. Map endpapers. Sixteen-page bibliography, chronological table, list of illustrations, index. Bound in pebbled grey cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Dust jacket is lightly worn to the top edges with a few very short nicks which have been repaired to the reverse with tape; a little toning.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Very Good - Near Fine./Good. 8vo. History, Archaeo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
15) MYSTERIES OF THE SNAKE GODDESS : Art, Desire, and the Forging of History
LAPATIN, KENNETH

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. pp: [xii], 274. Black & white illustrations throughout. Map. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. A little creasing to the top fore-edge of the last half-dozen leaves probably as a result of coming into contact with another volume. A fascinating look at the Minoan civilization and its worship of the Snake Goddess. It would appear that the whole creation of the Minoan civilization by Sir Arthur Evans may turn out to be a complete fabrication. " This astonishing boo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
16) ONTARIO ARCHAEOLOGY. Journal of the Ontario Archaeological Society. Number 68
JAMIESON, SUSAN M., DAVID A. ROBERTSON, ANDREW M. STEWART. Editorial Board

Richmond Hill, ON.: The Ontario Archaeological Society., 1999. pp: [ii], 90. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, drawings, tables etc. Bibliography to the end of each paper. Articles: Telling Tales : Interpretive Trands in Southern Ontario Late Woodland Archaeology; Were " Utilized Flakes " Utilized? An Issue of Lithic Classification in Ontario Archeaology; The Ontario Archaeology Style guide.. Periodical.. Card Covers.. Fine. Tall 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Archaeology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
17) ONTARIO ARCHAEOLOGY. Journal of the Ontario Archaeological Society. Number 69
FRIESEN, T. MAX. Editor

Richmond Hill, ON.: The Ontario Archaeological Society., 2000. pp: 117. Illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, drawings, tables etc. Bibliography to the end of each paper. Articles: Studies in Canadian Zooarchaeology: Papers in Honour of haward G. Savage. A collection of seven papers.. Periodical.. Card Covers.. Fine. Tall 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Archaeology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
18) GATEWAY TO ATLANTIS: The Search for the Source of a Lost Civilisation
COLLINS, ANDREW

London: Headline Book Publishing., 2000. pp: xii, 436. Fory-seven b&w photographs, numerous maps to the text. Appendices, postscript, recommended book list, notes and references, bibliography, index. Taking Plato's writings of 2,000 years ago the author has used them to track the possible location of Atlantis. He also looks at the possible causes of the demise of the island continent and its relationship to the universal story of the Flood. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0747275548. First Trade Paperback Ed... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
19) FROM ATLANTIS TO THE SPHINX
WILSON, COLIN

FROM ATLANTIS TO THE SPHINX
Stock photo.
London: Virgin Books, 1996. pp: x, 294. Eight pages of b&w illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Two-inch closed tear to top of front flap-fold of dust jacket. Wilson argues that thousands of years before the ancient Egyptians there existed another culture who possessed an fount of knowledge entirely different to our own.. ISBN: 185227526X. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Archaeology, Mythology, Ancient History, Civilization, Atlantis.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
20) THE ROSETTA STONE

London: British Museum Publications., 1974. pp: [ii], blank, frontispiece, 8. One b&w photograph of the Stone plus a number of cartouches to the text. Originally published in 1913 and revised in 1950. Light soiling to the rear cover and with faint creasing. An interesting introduction to the significance and importance of the Rosetta Stone , originally found near Rashid, Egypt, in July 1799.. ISBN: 0717109118. Fourteenth Impression.. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. 12" x 9 3/4". History... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
Canada (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: