cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology Books

Archaeology

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Archeology of the Florida Gulf Coast: Early Explorations in Archaeology
Willey, Gordon R

New York: AMS Press. Good. 1973. Reprint. Softcover. 0404573185 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, card pocket, and markings. Outer wraps have been reinforced with laminate covering. Exterior creased and a bit soiled. Unmarked text and illustrations. Binding and pages secure. Reprinted from the 1949 edition, originally published as Volume 113 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collection. Original pagination maintained. Includes attached pull-out charts and 60 b/w plate illustrations of ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Megalithic Monuments of Britain and Ireland
Chris Scarre

Megalithic Monuments of Britain and Ireland
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson. Good. 2007. Paperback. 0500286663 . Softcover, no highlighting or writing in text. Spine creased and bent, light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding. ; M2070729004 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
3) Archaeology of Nihoa and Necker Islands (Bernice P. Bishop Museum Bulletin 53)
Emory, Kenneth Pike

Bernice P. Bishop Museum. Fair. 1928. First Edition. Softcover. Original 1928 publication. Scattered yellow highlighting in text. Writing is marked out in black marker across top corner of front cover. Embossed stamp also on front cover. Brown paper wrappers are worn at edges and peeling off spine (title mainly intact). Page edges darkened and stained. Secure binding and pages. NOT an ex-lib copy. The isolated islands of Nihoa and Necker are the two most southerly of the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands.... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Ebla: a Revelation in Archaeology
Chaim and Weitzman, Eds

Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0812907655 . No marks or writing in text, tight binding, light foxing to edges. ; H4070727006 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Crystal Skull: The story of the mystery, myth, and magic of the Mitchell-Hedges crystal skull discovered in a lost Mayan city during a search for Atlantis
Garvin, Richard M

Doubleday. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0385094566 . Usual library stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Book has been heavily used and is very worn at edges. Rear hinge is split, pages are stained. Small piece missing from jacket flap, price intact. ; Ex-Library; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Return to Sodom and Gomorrah: Bible Stories from Archaeologists
Pellegrino, Charles

Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679400060 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. No visible wear to cover or pages. Dust jacket has faint bumping to at spine ends. Price intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Tight binding, appears to be an unread copy. Remainder mark on top page edge.; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 386 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Apuntes sobre instrumentos de viento precolombinos de El Salvador (Notes of Pre-Colombian Wind Instruments from El Salvador)
Boggs, Stanley H

San Salvador: Patronato Pro-Patrimonio Cultural, Ministerio de Educacion. Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. Bilingual Spanish-English text, b/w photos, drawings, map. Appears to be reprint of original 1971 work, circa 1990. Unmarked text, light wear to cover, secure binding. ; 111 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: