Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology Books

Archaeology

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 10201
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 510 Next
61) ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Glubock, Shirley

New York: Harper & Row. Minor edge wear, else vg in sl rubbed, vg dj. 1966. Ed. not stated. Hb. ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
62) Artifacts
Hodges, H

John Baker, 1965. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. An Introduction to Early Materials and Technology, 800grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.32 ($3.72)
63) Artifacts
The Artifact Society

Artifacts
The Artifact Society, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Volume 8, Issue No. 2. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
64) The Asante
McLeod, M. D

London: British Museum Publications, 1981. Reprint edition trade soft cover, VG. Prior owner's note on first free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. 192pp., bibliography, index, illus.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
65) Asklepois
Kerenyi, C

Thames and Hudson, 1960. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Archetypal Image of the Physician's Existence, 900grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.67)
66) The Arts Of Assyria
PARROT, ANDRE

Golden Press, New York: 1961. Hardcover. Very good condition. Art from the Assyrians in Iron Age, the Babylonians, and the Achemenians. Translated into English from the French by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons. Highly illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
67) The Assyrians
Unstead, R.J

London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1980. With colour plates..Hardback,Ex-Library, , ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,56pages., 450grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.24 ($3.60)
68) Acropolis Athens
Heleni Frantzi

Athens: Printed in Greece By Voutsas Brothers, 1970. ...........please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This is a First Edition. Colour Photograph Paperback. Good (BELOW AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By G. Voutsas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". PAPERBACK. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
69) The Archaeology of Athens
Camp, John McK; Camp, John M

The Archaeology of Athens
Stock photo.
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 2001. 350 pages 19 colour plates, 257 b&w illustrations. A survey of the monuments of ancient Athens and Attica. The author presents a narrative history of the monuments, drawing on literary and epigraphic evidence and offering many passages in translation. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $89.50
70) Athens
Hurlimann, Martin & Warner, Rex

London: Thames and Hudson, 1957. 625g.; 120 pages, 74 black-and-white photographs, five colour plates historical notes, introductory text by Rex Warner. The gift inscription from a high school to a teacher dated 1957. The rear hinge is soft, and the back strip section has suffered loss of colour from exposure to light. Rubbing to the tips of the boards and the heel of the back strip.. Second Impression. Red Cloth. Good/Gone Missing. Illus. by Photographic. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. L... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.27)
71) The Acropolis of Athens
D'ooge, Martin L

Macmillan, 1908. Beat-up ex-library copy. Binding tape repaired at both hinges, binding split at rear hinge, appears as though at least one front enpaper is missing, one of the four fold outs is missing half or better(fold-out facing page 79), 2 of the other three have been retaped in and taped together, boards are heavily rubbed and worn, plus the other expected ex-library problems. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
72) The Archaeology of Athens
Camp, John McK; Camp, John M

The Archaeology of Athens
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: New Haven, 2001. DJ has wrinkled spot lower edge rear panel.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
73) THE ACROPOLIS OF ATHENS
Panoutsos, A., Text. Map By Zaschos Skardiakos

(Athens, Greece: No Date).: Demetra Sigala.. Stapled card covers. 32 pp. of text with photographs, large fold-out colour map attached to inside of rear cover. Tiny tear to spine bottom, light wear to covers. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.95
74) Atlantis
Galanopoulos, A.G. And Bacon, Edward

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-merrill Company, 1969. 216pp - Indes - Bibliography - Appendix - The truth behind the legend - Very good in fair dj. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Fair. History - Geology - Archaeology - Atlantis. ... more information

Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
75) The Atlas of Archaeology
Branigan Professor K

The Atlas of Archaeology
London: Macdonald, 1982 240pp. Specially selected sites have been chosen to show how the life of past civilizations are recreated by archaeologists using exacting methods of study. Each site is examined from two viewpoints - firstly the excavation - illustrating the techniques employed and finds discovered, and then by constructing the way of life of its people. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12"" - 15""... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.09)
76) Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
Hawkes, J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1975 272 pp., 350 two colour maps, plans and drawings. Dust jacket is creased on front panel, and top of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
77) Atlas of Archaeology
Branigan, Prof. K.; consult.ed

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982. 240 pages with maps & many photos in b/w & color, index, glossary, gazeteer; dj sl. wear to edges. 1Copy. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. maps, pictorial,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.01)
78) Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
Hawkes, Jacquette

NY, St. Louis, San Francisco, Toronto, Hamburg, Me: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. It has 272 pages with b/w illustrations, glossary and index. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 007027293X. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.01)
79) Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
Hawkes, Jacquette

NY, St. Louis, San Francisco, Toronto, Hamburg, Me: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. It has 272 pages with b/w illustrations, glossary and index. dj with few scuffs. cover shelf worn, stained, binding tight. ISBN: 007027293X. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ARCHAEOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.25)
80) Atlas Of Ancient Archaeology
HAWKES, JACQUETTA (EDITOR)

McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations down to the beginning of the classical world. Many pages are devoted to the rich and diverse remains of Anatolia and Persia, of the river valley civilizations of Nile, Tigris-Euphrates and Indus, of Mycenaean Greece and Minoan Crete. Pre-Columbian Meso and South America receive equally full coverage. Includes an Index and 350 two-color maps, plans and drawings. ISBN:... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.24


Results 61 - 80 of 10201
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 510 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4912)
Fine or New (1406)
New (496)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1015)
$5-10 (1986)
$10-25 (3847)
$25-50 (1799)
$50-100 (755)
$100-250 (475)
$250-500 (182)
$500-1,000 (111)
Over $1,000 (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5091)
Paperback (3239)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3168)
With dust jacket (4881)
Signed (249)
With photos (995)

Filter by country:
United States (4379)
United Kingdom (2441)
Canada (2137)
Netherlands (497)
India (353)
Australia (245)
Israel (72)
Ireland (40)
France (13)
New Zealand (12)
Switzerland (6)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: