SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology Books
Archaeology
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 10201
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 510 Next
| 81) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear to book and jacket, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 82) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Michael O'Mara Books, 1994 A near fine oversized hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Reprinted 1994. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 83) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Dust jacket has wear, fading, wrinkling.. 2d Printing. Hardback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 84) |
The Atlas of Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: DK Publishing, 1998. Near Fine. Slight cover edgewear. 208 pages, maps, color illustratiions, "The definitive guide to the location, history and significance of the world's most important archaeological sites & finds.". ISBN: 0789431890. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. 4to, 12 " tall. Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 85) |
ATLAS OF ANCIENT ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover. 007027293x . Drawings and maps; Quarto . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 86) |
Atlas of ancient archaeology
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1974. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/v.g. V.g. in d.w. A rather curiously designed book, in which hundreds of plans have been redrawn to a standard format that doesn't quite work as intended, due to the huge variation in scale from site to site and the excessive use of dark-green body colour. Text set tightly In 3 columns. The glory of Persepolis is reduced to a densely rectilinear architect's plan conveying nothing of the majesty of the site. The book is arranged geographical... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 87) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1975. Second printing. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 272 pages. Index. Glossary. Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Filled with photos and diagrams of archaeological sites around the world. Numerous maps.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 88) |
Atlas Of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. 007027293X . 272 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Bright green endpapers. Name (very small) to top front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Large coffee table size book, with 350 two-colour maps, plans and drawings. Index. This at... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 89) |
ATLAS OF ANCIENT ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1974. Hardcover. Very good hardcover in green cloth with tad of bumping to corners in a very good dust jacket with minor edgewear. 350 two-color maps, plans and drawings. Index. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 90) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1974, . hardbound, 1st US edition, quarto, wonderfully illustrated. 272pp inc. chronological chart, glossary & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 91) |
The Atlas of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorling, Kindersley. 1998. ISBN: 0789431890. Fine in a fine DJ; 2nd Ptg; Illust. boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 92) |
The Atlas of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, 1998. A clean, tight copy with rubbed corners. 208 pp. Bibliography. Index. Color illustrations throughout. "The Definitive Guide to the Location, History & Significance of the World's Most Important Archaeological Sites & Finds. Clean dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 93) |
The Atlas of Archaeology:
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey: Dk Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Juvenile DK book; 208 pp; hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for the usual library stickers.l; Ex-Library; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 94) |
THE AZTECS
|
|
|
1998 . Townsend, Richard. THE AZTECS. NY: Thames and Hudson, c1998.224pp., index, illus. photos. 8vo. Fine softcover copy $10.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 95) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson 1992. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Richard Townsend presents the first fully rounded portrait of the Aztecs, integrating military, economic and symbolic approaches to reconcile the apparently contradictory aspects of their culture. He begins with a dramatic narrative of the Spanish conquest, then charts the rise of the Aztecs from humble nomads to empire builders. Well illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 96) |
Aztecs
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1991. Spine lean, corner bumps, sticker remains on front cover, paperlifting at heel of the spine, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated Possible book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 97) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Freeman & Company. Good. 1984. Softcover. 0716715856 . Xiv, 322 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, covers a little frayed otherwise very good. From the back cover: "Internationally known archaeologist Brian Fagan synthesizes detailed written research and oral history to construct an irresistibly readable story of one of the world's most flamboyant, least understood early civilizations. Extensively illustrated, The Aztecs is unique in its examination of the ci... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 98) |
ANCIENT AZTECS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Franklin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0871330032 . SIGNED by author; Book: Very minor dust; Dust Jacket: One tear, minor rubs; Photos & drawings by author . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 99) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 8vo. 224 pp. Bound in blue boards in illustrated dust wrapper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very Good+/Very Good+ bumping to lower corner of front cover of binding and dust wrapper, otherwise clean, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 100) |
THE AZTECS
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1992. First edition. Illustrations, maps, notes, references, index. Slight spine lean, tiny bumps to corners. Very Good/Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



