SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies Books
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
CHILDHOOD IN CHINA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1975. Softcover. 0300019173 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 241 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Childhood in China
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 241 pp. with index. B&W illustrations. Sl. cover wear. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Childhood in China
|
|
|
1976: Yale University Press, 1975. Covers browning, slight foxing bottome edge, owner's inscription ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Disconnected
|
|
|
Ebury Press, 2006-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 5) |
Idolosing Children
|
|
|
Aust.: University of New South Wale, 2007. First. Paperback. Nr. Fine - New. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.60
($23.88)
|
|
| 6) |
The Magic of Children: A Celebration of Life, Love and Happiness
|
|
|
Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.A.: Physicians Pr. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1890114499 Like new condition. Clean copy. 139 Pgs. plus blank sheets for quotes and photos.. Keywords: CHILDREN, QUOTATIONS, FAMILY, RELATIONSHIPS, JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAGIC OF CHILDREN; A CELEBRATION OF LIFE, LOVE, & HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Royal Oak, Michigan: Physicians' Press, 1999 Glossy pictorial boards have light wear and bumping. Interior is bright and tight, with beautiful black and white photographs of the cutest children! Wonderful quotes and stories from and about children. Will make you smile, and think...139 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Magic of Children
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 9) |
The Mystery of the Child
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2007. "Drawing on literature as new as contemporary poetry and as old as the Bible, THE MYSTERY OF THE CHILD encourages the thoughtful enjoyment of children instead of the imposition of adult will and control. Indeed, Marty treats the impulse to control as a problem and highlights qualities associated with children-responsiveness, receptivity, openness to wonder-that can become sources of renewal for adults." This book has 257 pages.. ISBN:... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Child's Play : Dorothy Howard and the Folklore of Australian Children
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Museum Victoria Publishing, 2005. A brand new, unread book with sl. shelfwear to wraps. In 1954-55 American folklore scholar, Dorothy Howard, travelled across Australia, meticulously documenting playlore at schools, in the streets, playgrounds, hotel lobbies - wherever she observed the young at play. As she noted local customs she was comparing them ot those of earlier days in Australia, and linking them to play traditions in other parts of the world. Fifty yers later, her work is... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.75
($21.33)
|
|
| 11) |
Children, Research and Policy
|
|
|
London ; Bristol, PA: Taylor & Francis Ltd, Nov 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.44
($21.73)
|
|
| 12) |
Children, Research and Policy
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis; , 1996. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp., 550grams, ISBN:0748404066" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.84
($9.44)
|
|
| 13) |
Adoption in Japan (Routledge Contemporary Japan)
|
|
|
Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd; , 2006. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp., 500grams, ISBN:0415391814" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($129.34)
|
|
| 14) |
Destiny Obscure: Autobiographies of Childhood, Education, and Family from the 1820s to the 1920s
|
|
|
London & New York: London & New York: Routledge, 1994, 1994. Paperback. VG. 367pp. Refs. Wear extremities, creasing wraps.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Packaging Girlhood: Rescuing Our Daughters from Marketers' Schemes (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. This is a welcome, provocative, thoroughly persuasive volume that will enlighten all readers concerned with the business of marketing and the health of teens. -- Â (09/01/2006). .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 16) |
Home Schooling
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cormorant Books, 2006. Trade paperback with French flaps, 219 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Not Much Just Chillin' : The Hidden Lives of Middle Schoolers
|
|
|
In an effort to gain insight into the troubled terrain of middle schoolers, Pearlstein traces the experiences of five Marylan... read more
Ballantine Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed to "Ben and Aaron." 273pp. Includes discussion guide questions and topics in rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Not Much Just Chillin' : The Hidden Lives Of Middle Schoolers
|
|
|
In an effort to gain insight into the troubled terrain of middle schoolers, Pearlstein traces the experiences of five Marylan... read more
*BALAT. PAPERBACK. 8/31/2004. 0345475763 :Paperback: 288 pages . New. ... more information
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 19) |
Delinquency, Schools, and the Social Bond
|
|
|
LFB Scholarly Publishing, 2005-06. Hardcover. New. Brand new book. Expedited shipping available, international orders upgraded free to air mail. Tracking number emailed to you, same day/next business day shipping, secure packaging. We are long-time booksellers and our intention is to make this a professional, secure and thoroughly pleasant transaction from beginning to end. We place integrity before profit and are always mindful that there is a human being on the other end. If, for any reason, you feel th... more information
Offered by Cleland Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.88
|
|
| 20) |
Hyde Park Gate News: the Stephen Family Newspaper
|
|
|
London: Hesperus. NF 8vo Hb with Vg+ Dj.. 2005. 1st U.K. Ed. Hardcover. 1843917017 . Essays by Virginia Woolf, Vanessa bell and Thoby Stephen on their day-to-day life at Hyde Park Gate House.; ESSAYS; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









