Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Death & Dying Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Death & Dying (x) remove

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Death & Dying (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Cremation in America
Rosen, Fred

Cremation in America
Stock photo.
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2004. Hardcover, 278 pages in very good condition with dustjacket very good also. Slight shelf-wear on edges. Review of the history and practice of creamation, an examination of peoples' feelings about death and religion. Plus a list of celebraties who have been creamated and what happened to their ashes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Days with Dai FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stocklassa, Jefferik

Days with Dai
Stockholm: Stocklassa/Sasaki Forlag, 1987. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket and bound in ribbon bookmark. First edition. Near Fine in a Very Good dj that is soiled and rubbed, protected by a mylar cover. 120 pages; 47 full-page b&w photographic plates; 8.5 x 9.25 inches. Out of Print. From the back cover: During Dai's illness I realised what photography really is. It is an attempt to stop time. Time was against us because the illness was leukaemia. When the sickness retreated for a little while... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
3) Cheating Death
Marvin Cetron, Owen Davies

Cheating Death
Stock photo.
1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Looks great inside and out; has shelf wear on front, back, edges and corners of book; clean, neat and easy to read; writing on first page ... more information

Offered by Artesia Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Dying & Death in Canada
Northcott, Herbert & Wilson, Donna

Dying & Death in Canada
Stock photo.
Garamond Press, 2001. Softcover. 9" x 6.75". 189 pp. "This book is written for students who wish to learn about dying and death, for practioners who work with the dying and the bereaved, for the dying and bereaved themselves, and for the general public." Small scribble on top edge, otherwise clean & bright. . ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) DREAMING BEYOND DEATH
Bulkeley, Kelly

DREAMING BEYOND DEATH
Stock photo.
2005 . Bulkeley, Kelly. DREAMING BEYOND DEATH. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, c2005. Third printing. 152pp, notes, references. 8vo. New trade softcover copy $10.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) Annual Editions: Dying, Death, and Bereavement 04/05 (Annual Editions)
George E Dickinson; Michael R Leming; George Dickinson; Michael Leming

Annual Editions: Dying, Death, and Bereavement 04/05 (Annual Editions)
McGraw-Hill/Dushkin, 2003-12-08. Paperback. New. New. Copyright 2004. ISBN 0072949511. ... more information

Offered by Just Right Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.47
7) Heaven and Hell (Exhibitions)
Alison Sheridan

Heaven and Hell (Exhibitions)
Stock photo.
NMS Enterprises Limited - Publishing, 2000. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 500grams, ISBN:1901663418" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.42 ($2.31)
8) Dying : A Guide for Helping and Coping
Shepard, Martin

In this guide to facing death, the author explores the psychological complexities of dying, drawing upon his interviews with ... read more

Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.: Permanent Press, The, 2000 Hardcover 2nd printing. Received as advance reading copy. F/F with stamp on top page edges. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Dying a Guide For Helping and Coping
Martin Shepard

Sag Harbor : Permanent Press , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 tall . Used. Very Good. Ex- library copy with neat library stamps, unmarked text. Card pocket shadow on front endpaper. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 208 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Injury Fact Book
Baker, Susan P., et al

Oxford University Press, New York, 1992. 2nd ed. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly rubbed. xiv, 344 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Facing Death. An Interdisciplinary Approach
BADHAM, Paul and BALLARD, Paul

Facing Death. An Interdisciplinary Approach
Stock photo.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1996. 0708313310. 1st ed. Religion, Culture and Society series. "...brings together contributors from the law, pholosophy, medicine, social work, theology and religious studies to discuss issues such as hospice care, the arguments for and against euthanasia, and religious hope for eternal life. There are also accounts of recent reseach into 'near-death' experiences and into measuring the quality of human life." Pp.198. Pbk. VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.05)
12) Explosion Aboard the Iowa
Schwoebel, Richard L

Explosion Aboard the Iowa
Stock photo.
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1999. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. xxi, 301 p., illus. Contents bright, crisp & clean. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Life Lessons
Elisabeth Kubler-Ross and David Kessler

New York : Scribner , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Advice on Dying: And Living a Better Life
Dalai Lama; Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Hopkins, Jeffrey

Advice on Dying: And Living a Better Life
Stock photo.
New York: Atria Books, 2002 pp 240. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Living With Grief: Loss in Later Life
Doka, Kenneth J., Editor

Living With Grief: Loss in Later Life
Stock photo.
Hospice Foundation of America , 2002. Hardly used. "Covers death as a fact of later life, growing old and dying, loss and grief in later life. You never get over it - you learn to live with it.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Living With Grief: Loss in Later Life
Doka, Kenneth J

Living With Grief: Loss in Later Life
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Hospice Foundation of America, 2002. Spotting to 2 pages, rubbings.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Final Acts of Love
Stephen Jamison

Final Acts of Love
Tarcher, 1997-01-27. First Edition. Paperback. New. NEW: First Edition, First Printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Trade Paperback, no markings, no creases. ... more information

Offered by Gankobooks (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
18) Final Acts of Love
Jamison, Stephen

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
19) Deaths of Man
Shneidman, Edwin S

Deaths of Man
Penguin Books. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 8vo previous owner's name, text is clean and binding is firm . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
20) Grave Matters
Harris, Mark

Grave Matters
Stock photo.
In this enlightening guide to the American way of dying, Mark Harris explains how families are discovering alternatives to fu... read more

Scribner Book Company, 2007-01-09. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (62)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (122)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (13)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (179)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: