Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Essays (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) American Backlash
Adams, Michael

Very Good. Great condition, some minor wear to edges, near perfect. Great dustjacket. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) A Call to Action
McKinnell, Hank A

A Call to Action
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007144808X Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Etiquette for Girls
Debretts

Etiquette for Girls
Stock photo.
Debretts, 2006. Hardback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €34.20 ($49.10)
4) The Angry Island: Hunting the English (Quantity available: 25)
A. Gill

The Angry Island: Hunting the English
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.5 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
5) Jews and Gentiles
Himmelfarb, Milton

Jews and Gentiles
Stock photo.
New York NY: Encounter Books . NEW/NEW. 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 1594031541 as new copy in like dust jacket, no marks, appears UNREAD . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.90
6) Indecent Liberties
Robert Schmuhl

Indecent Liberties
Stock photo.
University of Notre Dame Press. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. DJ is fresh and shiny. Looks unread. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
7) The Gift of Country Life
Friesen, Victor Carl

The Gift of Country Life
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Natural Heritage/Natural History, Incorporated, 2005. 112 pages, back cover scuffed. ISBN: 1897045077. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.67)
8) Gift Of Country Life
Friesen, Victor Carl

Gift Of Country Life
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Natural Heritage/Natural History, Incorporated, 2005. 112 pgs with many b/w & color photographs; very slight wear to cover edges;. ISBN: 1897045077. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Near New. 7 1/4"l X 6 3/4"w. FARM LIFE SASKATCHEWAN POETRY COUNTRY LIFE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.67)
9) Cures for Love
Stendhal

Cures for Love
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2007. Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, minor shelf wear otherwise. Interior clean and bright. ISBN: 9780141034775. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Entropy and the Magic Flute
Morowitz, Harold J

NY: Oxford U. Press, 1993. 8vo- 8 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Entropy and the Magic Flute
Morowitz, Harold J

Entropy and the Magic Flute
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1996. Clean tight text. . ISBN: 0195111346. Soft Cover. Fine. ENTROPY SCIENCE ENERGY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) ENTROPY AND THE MAGIC FLUTE
Morowitz, Harold J

NY: Oxford University Press. F/F 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Whie and blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Entropy and the Magic Flute
Morowitz, Harold J

: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Hard Cover. 0195081994 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) One Hand Is No Applauder
Paul, Ph.D. Neinberg; Terry A., Ph.D. Welden; Paul Heinberg

One Hand Is No Applauder
Stock photo.
Vantage Pr, 2001-02-27. Paperback. Good. Has edge and corner wear from the shelf. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
15) Adultery and Other Diversions
Parks, Tim

Adultery and Other Diversions
Stock photo.
About essay-writing, Tim Parks says on his web site: "I became terribly excited by the way, over a distance of maybe ten to f... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1999. 184pp. Light wear, DJ: rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Adultery and Other Diversions
Parks, Tim

Adultery and Other Diversions
Stock photo.
About essay-writing, Tim Parks says on his web site: "I became terribly excited by the way, over a distance of maybe ten to f... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 1999 Very light corner bumping.Minor shelfwear to the dust jacket.Clean text.This copy appears to be unread.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Adultery and Other Diversions
Parks, Tim

Adultery and Other Diversions
Stock photo.
About essay-writing, Tim Parks says on his web site: "I became terribly excited by the way, over a distance of maybe ten to f... read more

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1999 Some scratching and light wear to dust jacket.. First American Ed. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Adultery and Other Diversions
Parks, Tim

Adultery and Other Diversions
Stock photo.
About essay-writing, Tim Parks says on his web site: "I became terribly excited by the way, over a distance of maybe ten to f... read more

New York: Arcade, 1999. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +, Not Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Adultery and Other Diversions
Parks, Tim

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1999. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Black backstrip w/gilt lettering, red boards. Un-clipped DJ has hole in spine. Small lib. stamp front endpaper and outside pages. No other lib marks or remains. Text is clean, tight and white, no marks. "Whether his focus is adultery, marriage, his relationship with his father, ghosts, his children, Italian soccer mania, or his work as a renowned writer and translator, Parks writes with astonishing clarity and int... more information

Offered by A. W. Guess (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Citizenship Papers
Berry, Wendell

Citizenship Papers
Stock photo.
Wendell Berry warns against the inroads that are being made against democracy as he excoriates the "national security" policy... read more

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (19)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (70)
Canada (17)
United Kingdom (4)
Ireland (4)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: