cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies Books

African American General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies x


Results 1 - 20 of 10719
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 536 Next
1)

New/ Unread Copy. No remainder marks. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours with free delivery confirmation. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $81.00
2) 1959
Davis, Thulani

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Journalist and poet's first novel - a wonderful coming-of-age story set in the South in the year integration shook the little town of Turner, Virginia. 297 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) 1959
Davis, Thulani

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. . First printing. . As new. . Journalist and poet's first novel - a wonderful coming-of-age story set in the South in the year integration shook the little town of Turner, Virginia. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) AARON
Aaron, Henry with Furman Bisher

Crowell: First published in 1968, this book is the 1974, revised edition, third printing, 236 pages, illustrated." In 1952, Henry Louis Aaron left Mobile, Alabama, with two dollars in his pocket, two pairs of pants, and two sandwiches in a brown paper bag. At the age of seventeen, he was off to come a shortstop for the Indianapolis Clowns, a black barnstorming team. This is Henry's story of how he went from a $50.00 a week shortstop to being a $200,000.00 a year super star." VERY GOOD HARDCO... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) ABENG
Cliff, Michelle

First published in 1984, this novel evokes colonial Jamaica as well as present day island life.

New York: The Crossing Press, 1984. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (some creasing to covers) . Cliff's first novel, set in her native Jamaica - the title refers to the conch shell - the instrument used by the Maroons to communicate with one another in their guerilla struggles against the English slave-owners. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Abolitionists
Ruchames, Louis

New York: Putnam's, 1963. Louis Ruchames, The Abolitionists. New York: Putnam's 1963. Presumed first. Signed by the author on the ffep. Cloth binding, 259 pp. including index. A bit of edgewear and fade to dustjacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) ADAM BY ADAM
Powell, Adam Clayton

Dial, 1971. 260pp Illus. Slight wear to extremities; the name "Vicky" is written in ink on outer edge of pages. (loc 981/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed DJ. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
8) Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ritts, Herb - Photographs; Foreword by Judith Jamison; Designed by Sam Shahid; Picture editing by Laurie Kratochvil

Africa
Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Co., 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine with a remainder mark to the bottom of the text block in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 136 pages; 75 duotoned b&w photographic plates; 14.5 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Portrait and glamour photographer Ritts (Notorious) takes his trademark sensuality and stylized elegance to Africa where he photographs the Masai, the landscape and wildlife. Mostly close-ups with no real sense of place or real-life act... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) THE AFRICANS
Lamb, David

New York: Vintage Books, 1984. Fine/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". ISBN:0 394 72370 8. This soft cover book has a red cover with brown and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the history and culture of Africans. 363 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Afro-6 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lopez, Hank

Dell Publishing Co., 1969. First Dell printing #0180. Very good unread copy with waterstain at bottom foreedge, cover surface-chipped at front corners, rubbed. 237 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Afrocentricity
Asante, Molefi Kete

Afrocentricity
Stock photo.
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Africa World Press, 1988. Spine lean, corner bumps, a fair amount of underlining to the text, hanlding creases to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Afrocentricity
Asante, Molefi Kete

Afrocentricity
Stock photo.
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Africa World Pr, 1989 Very Good, Paperback, African Culture stamp on title page, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Aloneness FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brooks, Gwendolyn

Broadside Press, 1973. Second printing. An illustrated story for children. Two-color text. Very good with slight aging & rubbing to wrap. Text block near fine. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Leroy Foster. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Al on America
Sharpton, Al with Hunter, Karen

Al on America
Stock photo.
NY: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. 283 pages with index; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0758203500. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REVEREND AL SHARPTON AMERICAN PRESIDENT NATIONAL ACTION NETWORK CIVIL RIGHTS ACTIVIST AFRO-AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.04)
15) African Americans
Boyle, David; Moreno, Barry

African Americans
Stock photo.
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2003 Pictorial cover. No D/J. Explores the harowing history of African Americans, from the arrival of the first twenty captive Black Africans in 1619, through the abolition of the slave trade and the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. Extensively illustrated.. Hard Cover. New. 7 x 7 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN ALMANAC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Estell, Kenneth (Editor)

Detroit: Gale Research Inc., 1994. 1467pp. A Chronology of the African-American that dates from 1492 to the present. Book totally comprehensive with text and photos. Appendix contains awards that Blacks have received in the arts, medicine, science and business. Extensive Bibliography and Index. This is a non-circulating, reference libray copy, and has been well taken care of. Stamps on spine tail, front fly leaf and top fore-edge. Shows no appreciable wear. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked within. NO EXPE... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
17) Angelique
Gale, Lorena

Angelique
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Theatre Communications Group, Incorporated, 2000. 76 pages. ISBN: 0887545858. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Drama Play. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
18) ANNIE ALLEN
BROOKS, Gwendolyn

New York: Harper, c1949. Early printing. Small octavo, black cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket has some small chips and rubbing at spine ends, short tear and abrasion to upper margin of front panel, VG otherwise, flap price (2.50, same as first) intact. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To (June?). G. Brooks. 2/1/61. Remember?" The noted African-American author‘s second book of poetry, a winner of a Pulitzer Prize for poetry. She was the first African-American to win a Pulitzer. Brooks was from the South ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $137.50
19) Architecture for Afrikans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brimah, Majib Peregrino-

Institute of Positive Education, 1972. First printing, 1972. Very good with some spot-stains to cover. Unpaginated. Rare. (16 pp). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) AFRICAN ART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Duerden, Dennis

London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1971. 35 text pages. Frontis. 51 color plates and 9 B&W photos. Indigenous site map of Africa. Clean and unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 10719
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 536 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6741)
Fine or New (2244)
New (338)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1097)
$5-10 (2185)
$10-25 (4602)
$25-50 (1868)
$50-100 (537)
$100-250 (285)
$250-500 (104)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5476)
Paperback (3833)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5307)
With dust jacket (6223)
Signed (756)
With photos (987)

Filter by country:
United States (9876)
Canada (638)
United Kingdom (169)
Australia (29)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: