cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies Books

Chicano/Mexican-American

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies x


Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Adobe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Centennial High School Students

San Luis, CO: Centennial High School, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Vol. 1 No. 2 . 71 pp. Prepared by the students of the High School the articles include history, food, biography, traditions and customs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This issue includes short articles on Phil Sanchez, Mana Dorotea, Adel Mondragon, all residents of the San Luis Valley ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Adobe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Centennial High School Students

San Luis, CO: Centennial High School, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Vol. 1 No. 3 . 1976. 44 pp. Prepared by the students of the High School the articles include history, food, biography, traditions and customs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Articles and interviews residents of the San Luis Valley. Sam Bernal, Rudolph Salazar and others ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Adobe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Centennial High School students

San Luis, CO: Centennial High School, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Vol. 1 No. 1 . 1976. 44 pp. Prepared by the students of the High School the articles include history, food, biography, traditions and customs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes interviews with San Luis Valley residents Elueto Medina, Zeita bennett, Alcario Salazar, Charlie Kaber ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Adobe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Centennial High School Students

San Luis, CO: Centennial High School, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Vol. 1 No. 5 . 1976. 55 pp. Prepared by the students of the High School the articles include history, food, biography, traditions and customs 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Interviews with san Luis Valley residents Telesfor Vialpando, Ruben Navarro, J. B. Sanchez. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Borders
Mora, Pat

Borders
Stock photo.
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1986. 52 pp. Poems. Light edgewear and very slight soiling to wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Chants
Mora, Pat

Chants
Stock photo.
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1984. 52 pp. Poems. Author's first book. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) A Chicano in China
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. 202 pp. Very faint soiling to top edge. Jacket edgeworn with one small tear, spine faded, ink stain to front panel.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) A Chicano in China
Anaya, Rudolfo A

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. 202 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Clemencia
Altamirano, Ignacio M

Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1980. Covers discolored, lt edgeworn & scuffed, pages tanned. Contents clean in firm binding. Biographical notes, bibliography. All Spanish text. 9/09 for AL. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
10) All the Best in Cuba
Clark, Sydney

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1946. A Sydney Clark Travel Book. 235 pages with some glossy black and white photographs. Lightly bumped corners. This is a pre-Castro book. Enjoy. Travel to different parts of this island nation through this vintage book. Endpapers are maps. Gray cloth cover has some spotting to lower exterior spine. Pencilled notation on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Campaigning in Cuba
Kennan, George

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, Inc., 1971. 269 pages in apparent unread condition. Lightly sunned spine and price sticker on front cover. Originally published in 1899. Contents include: War Correspondents and Despatch-Boats, The Fight at Guantanamo, The Battles of Caney and San Juan, Entering Santiago Harbor, the Santiago Campaign and much more. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefit... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Cuentos Completos
Rojas Gonzalez, Francisco

Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1976. Coleccion Popular 158. 456 pp. Wrappers lightly handled, head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, with pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) CARIBBEAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN DATABOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Washington, D.C.: Caribbean/Central American Action, 1990. 490pp. A veritable encyclopedia of facts on all the islands and countries of the Caribbean. B&W illustrations and maps. Completely unmarked, shows minimal use.. 1991 Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
14) Encyclopedia of Bullfighting
Conrad, Barnaby

Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1961. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Cambridge, MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1961, 1st/1st; HB cream cloth w/black spine, black graphic on the front board, tape stain, decorative end pages, stained and damaged from former library pocket etc., broken hinges, 270 pages, including bibliography. DJ VG in Mylar, worn. chipped corners, creasing top and bottom ends and spi... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.56
15) Fifteen Candles (Quantity available: 15)
Adriana Lopez

Fifteen Candles
Stock photo.
Rayo, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
16) Fifteen Candles
Lopez, Adriana (Edt)

Fifteen Candles
Stock photo.
Harper Collins Publisher, 2007-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
17) ECHOES OF THE FLUTE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cordova, Lorenzo De

Santa Fe: Ancient City Press, 1972. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Elieo Rodriguez. 62 pp. notes by Marta Weigle. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Grover Canyon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eheveste, Samuel P

Apache Junction, AZ: Hispanic Institute of Social Issues, 2005. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 266 pp. The life of a Mexican family in an Arizona mining town. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Breve Historia De Chile
Villalobos, Sergio

Chile: Editorial Unversitaria, 1983. Covers lt edgeworn, scuffed. Sticker on first blank page; contents clean in firm binding. Illustrated in b&w with archival portraits, maps, drawings. All Spanish text. 9/09 for AL. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
20) THE HISPANO HOMELAND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nostrand, Richard L

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. 1st edition. 281 pp. Dust jacket, illus, biblio, index, maps. Interprets the effects of Cultural isolation from Mexico, intermarriage with Indians, Anglos and Mexicans to the original settlers of New Mexico. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)
Fine or New (59)
New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (183)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (24)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (331)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: