Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies Books

Chicano/Mexican-American

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies x


Results 21 - 40 of 342
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 17 Next
21) Immokalee's Fields Of Hope
Thissen, Carlene A

Immokalee's Fields Of Hope
Writers Showcase Press, 2002. Paperback. Fair. Reading copy only. Ex-College Library with stamps on page block and sticker on front cover. Bump to bottom corner affecting pages in first half of the book; a few pages are dog-eared. TEXT IS UNMARKED and spine is sound. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.65
22) Inside Cuba
Nicholson, Joe Jr

Inside Cuba
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1974. 232 pages. Endpapers are maps. Remainder mark on bottom. Some blue stain on outside pages. Rubbing ware to jacket. From jacket: "Presuming that relations between the U.S.and Cuba will soon be normalized..." they wrote 35 years ago...(the author) "interview(ed) officials (including Fidel Castro and his brother Ramon) doctors, farmers, technicians, workers, ex-prostitutes, the man in the street...in graphic detail...he charts Cuba's evolution from pre-F... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
23) I Am Joaquin
Gonzalez, Rodolfo. Illustrations by Yermo Vasquez

N.p., 1967, 1967. 20 pp. Poem in English and Spanish. Scarce original edition in printed silver wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at edges and corners, head of spine and corners bumped, rear wrapper corner creased, small scuffs to front of wrapper, two faint ink marks at rear. Interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $76.50
24) Colonel Jose Francisco Chaves 1833-1904 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter, Paul A. F. , Frank W. Clancy and M. A. Otero

Santa Fe NM: Sociedad Historica Del Nuevo Mejico, 1927. Paperback. Very Good. 16 pp. traducido por Senor Amado Chaves. Call no. on front cover. no other markings 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
25) Don Catrin De La Fachenda
De Lizardi, Jose Joaquin Fernandez

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Unversitaria, 1967. Covers lt discolored & edgeworn, pages tanned, single short ink notation (date) on half-title page, else very clean in firm binding. Contains biographical notes and literary introduction by Julio Caillet-Bois. All Spanish text. 9/09 for AL. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
26) La Huelga de Cananea FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
González Ramírez, Manuel. Prologo, Ordenacion y Notas De

Mexico, D.F.: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1984. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. Fuentes Para La Historia De La Revolucion Mexicana III. 154 pp. illus. index. A collection of documents, letters, testimony concerning the strike at Cananea in 1906. top of spine damaged 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
27) The Hispanic Foundation in the Library of Congress FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Robert C

Washington, D.C.: US GPO, 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 16 pp. illus. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
28) ELFEGO BACA IN LIFE AND LEGEND (Quantity available: 6) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ball, Larry D

El Paso: Texas Western Press,, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. 146 pp. Notes, index, illus. biblio. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
29) East Los Angeles: History of a Barrio
Romo, Ricardo

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1983. 220 pp. Very minor soiling to wrappers, corners lightly bumped, spine creased, "R" in ink on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
30) Los Hispanos FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lucero White, Aurora

Denver, CO: Sage Books,, 1947. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 32 pp. New Mexico Series Number One." Five essays on the folkways of the Hispanos as seen through the eyes of one of them (author)." Illustrated by James Morris ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
31) Jose Matran
Matran, Jose (Exhibition catalog). Essay by A. M. Campoy

Madrid: MAPFRE, 1988, 1988. Unpaginated, b/w illustrations throughout. Ink drawings and other work, mostly portraits; brief text in Spanish. Some wear and rubbing to wraps.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
32) CONFLICT AND ACCULTURATION. Manuel Alvarez's 1842 Memorial FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chavez, Thomas E., ed. and annotated by

Albuquerque, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. Alvarez a Spaniard and a merchant served as U.S. consul in Santa Fe. His memorial provides important and interesting information about New Mexico and the Santa Fe trade. Dust jacket scuffed ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
33) Hispanic Mental Health Bibliography: Folk medicine/ Curanderismo /espiritismo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hispanics

Los Angeles, CA: Spanish Speaking Mental Health Esearch Center. paperback. Good. Includes abstract of each entry 4to. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) The Last of the Menu Girls
Chavez, Denise

The Last of the Menu Girls
Stock photo.
Houston, TX: Arte Publico, 1986. 190 pp. Stories. The author's first book, warmly inscribed by her in year of publication. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, more noticeably at rear; head of fore-edge lightly bumped. Interior Fine.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
35) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. A novel. Small ink mark on front board, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting a few page corners only.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) Jalamanta: A Message from the Desert
Anaya, Rudolfo

New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. A novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
37) Jalamanta : a message from the desert
Anaya, Rudolfo A

New York: Warner, 1996. First printing. New, unread. 10/09 fc. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
38) The History of Alta California: A Memoir of Mexican California FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Osio, Antonio Maria; Senkewicz, Robert M.; Beebe, Rose Marie

The History of Alta California: A Memoir of Mexican California
Stock photo.
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 388 pp. notes, biblio., index 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
39) Mexican Americans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moore, Joan W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc, 1970. 4th Printing. Paperback. Fair. 174 pp. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
40) Mexican American Labor, 1790-1990 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gomez-Quinones, Juan

Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Good. 462 pp. index, biblio. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 21 - 40 of 342
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)
Fine or New (56)
New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (173)
Signed (24)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (330)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: