Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies Books

Chicano/Mexican-American

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Hispanic American Studies (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 335
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17 Next
101) Chicano Poetry: A Response to Chaos
Bruce-Novoa. Sergio Elizondo, Miguel Mendez, Tino Villanueva, Ricardo Sanchez, Bernice Zamora, Gary Soto, et al (Studies of)

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1982. 237 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers, head of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
102) The Puerto Ricans in America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larsen, Ronald J

Lerner Pub. , 1973. Pictorial illustrated Boards, 87 pp, Index, illustrated throughout with Bl & Wh Photographs and Drawings. Includes Sports, Music and Business figures, such as Jose Feliciano, Roberto Clemente, Chi-Chi Rodriguez, etc. Summary: A brief history of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican immigration to the Mainland, and the individual contribution of Puerto Ricans to American life and culture.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) Historia Cronologica De Puerto Rico
Ribes Tovar, Federico

Panama: Editorial Tres Americas, 1973. Covers sl edgeworn & scuffed, lt reading crease on spine, owner name on first page. Half-title page begining to separate from text block, but still attached. Contents very clean in otherwise tight binding. All Spanish text. 9/09 for AL. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
104) NEW MEXICAN FOLKLORE OF THE RIO ABAJO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chavez, Tibo J

Santa Fe, NM: William Gannon, 1987. 2nd printing. Paperback. Very Good. 67 pp. illus. Herbal medicines, dichos, stories and witchcraft. Inscription on title page ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
105) NEW MEXICAN FOLKLORE OF THE RIO ABAJO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chavez, Tibo J

Portales: Bishop Printing,, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 67 pp. illus. Herbal medicines, dichos, stories and witchcraft. Inscription on title page ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
106) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon : A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Briggs, Charles L

The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon : A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero
Stock photo.
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
107) The Chalupa Rules (Quantity available: 25)
Mario Bosquez

Plume, 2005. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.2 oz. A Latino news anchorman draws on his own experiences growing up poor in New York City, as well as the rules of Chalupa, or Mexican bingo, to provide an inspirational guide designed to help readers of diverse cultural backgrounds survive and thrive in a sometime hostile alien environment. Original. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
108) The Chalupa Rules
B¢squez, Mario

Plume Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
109) Always Running
Rodriguez, Luis

Always Running
Stock photo.
An account of growing up Chicano in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

New York:: Touchstone,, 1994. Paperback. As New. Pp.260 ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
110) Humanidad: Essays in Memory of George I. Sánchez (Monograph, No 6) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paredes, Americo Editor

Los Angeles, CA: Chicano Studies Center Publications, UCLA, 1977. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 144 pp. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
111) THE NEW MEXICO SANTERO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boyd, E

Santa Fe, NM: s.n., 1972. Paperback. 24 pp. Black and white photos. This item was issued seperately in 1972 ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
112) Marcoli Sausage
Dominguez, David

Berkeley: Chicano Chapbook Series, 2000. #27 of the series, edited by Gary Soto. 17 pp. Poems. Heel of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
113) Selected Poetry of Cecilio Garcia-Camarillo
Garcia Camarillo, Cecilio

Selected Poetry of Cecilio Garcia-Camarillo
Stock photo.
Previously available only in limited-circulation handmade chapbooks, the poems in this collection reflect the work of several... read more

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Press, 2000. First printing. Pristine condition. Text in Spanish and English on facing pages. Pioneers of Modern Hispanic Literature series 9/09 for. First Trade. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
114) The Mexican American: A Selected and Annotated Bibliography
Nogales, Luis G. (Editor)

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univeristy Press, 1971, 1971. 162 pp., 444 entries. Dampstain to head and heel of spine affects wrappers and inner page corners of first approx. 20 pp. Extremities bumped, covers handled.. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
115) Frontier Settlement in Mexican California. The Hijar-Padres Colony and Its Origins, 1769-1835 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hutchinson, C. Alan

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover . Good/Fair. 457 pp. appendices, biblio., index, Dust jacket soiled has tears 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
116) The Hispanic American Aesthetic: Origins, Manifestations, and Significance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quiarte, Jacinto

San Antonio TX: Research Center for the Arts and Humanities, 1983. 1st Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. 30 pp. illus. Includes "A Hispanic American Language in Art Music...; "Towards understanding of Hispanic theatrical aesthetic" and Chicano-Latino Wall art: The Mural and the Poster." 8 1/2 x 11. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
117) Puerto Rico in the American Century: A History Since 1898
Ayala, Cesar J.; Bernabe, Rafael

Puerto Rico in the American Century: A History Since 1898
Stock photo.
Univ of North Carolina Pr. New. Condition: New, unused book.; Publishers Comments: A comprehensive overview of Puerto Rico's history since the installation of U.S. rule explores the island's economic, political, cultural, and social past and looks at the roles of Puerto Ricans on the U.S. mainland as well as the island residents.; bkcs ... more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
118) Children Sing in New Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Keech, Roy A

Clarendon, TX: Clarendon Press, 1941. 1st Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. H. D. Bugbee. Verses in Spanish and English. Music by J.S. Mac Kay. By Seton Village Press. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
119) EAGLE IN THE SKY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCulloch, Frank

Santa Fe: The Sunstone Press,, 1975. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 92 pp. illus. Fiction based on documentary evidence and oral tradition. Albino Perez, was governor of New Mexico, 1835-37. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
120) Latino History and Culture (Smithsonian Q&A)
Stavans, Ilan

Latino History and Culture (Smithsonian Q&A)
Stock photo.
Collins, 2007-08-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99


Results 101 - 120 of 335
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (55)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (179)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (22)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (325)
Canada (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: