Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies Books

Native American/Canadian

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 7226
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 361 Next
21) Autumn's Bounty
Pierre, George

San Antonia, TX: Naylor, 1972. Octavo, brown boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. A novel by this Chief of Colville Confederated Tribes of Washington.. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
22) Apache Boy
Wilde, Arthur I

NY: G&D. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Unnum. Photos by Don Christie, John R Hamilton & Dennis Stock. Large, square 8vo. Edgeworn DJ. BB1 . ... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
23) Brenda Bear
Stephenson, Wendy

Yellowknife: Stephenson Consulting , 1987 pp. 18.previous owners inscription done in green felt pen on inside front cover.small mark on the front cover. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Illus. by Doug Urquhart. 4to Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
24) Ancient Canada
McGhee, Robert

Ottawa Ontario: Canadian Mus of Civilization, 1992 near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with protective removable plastic cover. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 175pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.25
25) The Big Canoe
Mayol, Lurline Bowles

NY: D. Appleton Century. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. 257pp. Green cloth. Great illustrations. Much chipped DJ. . ... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
26) Ceremony
Silko, Leslie Marmon

NY: Viking, 1978 3rd printing, dk. grey boards/brown cloth spine, good plus (hinges starting) in vg- dj w/ well-faded spine, $10.00 price. 262 pp.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
27) Ceremony
Silko, Leslie Marmon

Ceremony
Stock photo.
Silko's book emphasizes the importance of storytelling in Pueblo culture, and discusses the implications of the ways the whit... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1986 A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine. 261 pages. Pages show light tanning. NO tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Writing/underlining throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. Tayo, a young Native American, has been a prisoner of the Japanese during World War II, and the horrors of captivity have almost eroded his will to survive. His return to the Laguna Pueblo reservation only increas... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.41
28) CHANCERS
VIZENOR, Gerald

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000. Advance proof copy. Octavo, glossy colour pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A novel by the noted American Indian author. Volume 36 in the American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series, edited by himself.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
29) Chemehuevis, the
Laird, Carobeth

Banning, California: Malki Museum Press, 1976 349 foxed & speckled pages, soiled white pictorial cover with black ltrs, 2 fold out color maps intact, corners and edges are nicked/bumped/& chipped, name presentation on inside front cover, presentation on fep reads: "Given to Jim O'Brian by Georgia Culp daughter of this author 'Carobeth Laird' and Jim O'Brian gave to me this (p.m.) afternoon Aug.31, 1979 at 1928 Ethan Way #5 Sacramento, CA 95825 Keith A. Buffam". Author'... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $349.95
30) Cherokees, The
Woodward, Grace Steele

Norman OK., U.S.A: University of Oklahoma, 1965 359 pages, Index, Maps, Bibliography, B/W Photos, author's signature on first page. Book is clean inside & out but for small faint ink smudge on front cover, light scuff. History of the Cherokee nation from the initial contact with the Spanish to their status in the United States in 1988. It covers the Cherokee's relations with the colonies, federalization, the Cherokee-Georgia controversy, treaties, the Civil War, and the "Trail of Tears.&quo... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
31) Cheyenne Autumn
SANDOZ, MARI

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Slight edgewear. NO spine creases. Small photo section mid book, no maps. No writing or stamps. . Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Paul Pletka. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
32) Cheyenne Autumn FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sandoz, Mari

New York: Avon Books, 1969 Spine is creased. Half inch tear to the front cover, edges of paper tanned. Story of the exodus of a small band of northern Cheyennes from Indian Territory, under the leadership of Little Wolf and Dull Knife, and the pursuit of this group by 10,000 US soldiers. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
33) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz Mari

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln and London: Univerity of Nebraska Press. Very Good. 1992. First Bison Book. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-8032-9212-0 . 282 pages.illustrated in black and white photos and prints.autumn of 1878 a band of cheyenne indians set out from indian territory ...........cheyenne saga.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mart

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992. 282 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sacred Works (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
35) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mari

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Spine lean, and light to moderate shopwear. Otherwise clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
36) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mari

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PREV OWNER NAME NEATLY INSIDE FRONT COVER.. First Thus. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOS AND MAPS. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
37) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mari

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 Pp 282. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
38) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mari

Cheyenne Autumn
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992 Very good, paperback, minor creases on cover; black & white map inc., 282pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
39) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mart

Sandoz's retelling of the Cheyenne and the Trail of Tears emphasizes the tribe's humanity, the tragedy of their loss, and the... read more

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 Near-fine condition. NO remander marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 336 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis In the autumn of 1878 a band of Cheyenne Indians set out from Indian Territory, where they had been sent by the U.S. government, to return to their homeland in the Yellowstone country. This saga of their heart-breaking fifteen-hundred-mile flight is by the author... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
40) CHEYENNE AUTUMN
SANDOZ, MARI

Sandoz's retelling of the Cheyenne and the Trail of Tears emphasizes the tribe's humanity, the tragedy of their loss, and the... read more

AVON, 1964. PB: {09 L 12} STORE STAMP INSIDE : SLIGHT AGE DISCOLORATION: MINOR EDGING : MINOR CREASES: MINIMAL READING WEAR. REPRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 21 - 40 of 7226
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 361 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4443)
Fine or New (1265)
New (459)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (718)
$5-10 (1892)
$10-25 (3049)
$25-50 (1023)
$50-100 (353)
$100-250 (135)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2906)
Paperback (3411)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2527)
With dust jacket (3967)
Signed (377)
With photos (995)

Filter by country:
United States (5150)
Canada (2017)
United Kingdom (39)
Australia (15)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: