SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies Books
Native American/Canadian
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 6996
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 350 Next
| 41) |
The Amazonian Chronicles
|
|
|
California: Mercury House, 1994 169 pgs. Translated from the French by Carol Christensen. Two ethnologists chart the history and wonders of the Amazon region and report their extraordinary experience of it. They make a plea to end the genocide of Amazonian people that continues today. Book is new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Children Of The Circle
|
|
|
BOOK PUBLISHING COMPANY. PAPERBACK. 0913990892 Near Fine+ (as new except owner's name on first page). . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 43) |
ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF THE ANDES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extrems. Small dampstain to gilt spine decoration. Former owner's name to fep. Occasional dampstaining to bottom margin, not effecting readability or plates ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 586 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 44) |
Civilizations of Black Africa
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1972 In very good, clean condition; cover shows light wear. Provides a history of sub-Saharan Africa in six main currents, or Civilizations: The Bow, The Clearings, The Granaries, The Spear, The Cities, and Industry. Explores each civilization through its prehistoric art, through contemporary visual arts, dance and music, economic systems, religions, etc. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Ancient American Civilizations
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 2004. As issued. Originally published 1969. x,386 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
University of Nebraska Press, 1992-03. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 115 pages. Bottom corner of DJ front flap creased. Winner of the 1991 North American Indian Prose Award. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1992 pp. 115, small remainder mark on lower edges of pages, book otherwise in excellent condition. "... a refreshingly honest depiction of contemporary life and an important step in American Indian literature.". Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo 0803221401 Signed near fine copy signed by the author, clean and firm . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 50) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Diane Glancy directly on the title page. Winner of the North American Indian Prose Award. Light creasing to jacket edge, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 51) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
Lincoln:University of Nebraska Press,1992 First edition / First printing. Navy cloth. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1991 North American Indian Prose Award. ISBN: 0803221401.... more information
Offered by Orpheus Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 52) |
Claiming Breath
|
|
|
Poems, essays, and prose pieces by the celebrated Native American poet.
University of Nebraska Press 1992 Lincoln, 1992 Very good lacking dust wrapper 1st Hardbound 8vo xiii, 115p Front end paper creased.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by The Book Collector (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 53) |
Cochise: Chiricahua Apache Chief
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1995 Very slight edge wear, otherwise like new , binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 54) |
Cochise: Chiricuahua Apache Chief
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Reprint after the book won the Soutwest Book Award. Lovely, unmarked copy. Civilization of the American Indian Series Volume 204.. ISBN: 0806125370. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Cochise Biography. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 55) |
COCHISE, CHIEF OF THE CHIRICAHUAS
|
|
|
Harvey House. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0817849513 . Illustrated by William A. Orr. Moderate wear to edges & corners, ex-library with spine sticker, sticker residue on front and internal markings. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight other than tape residue inside cover and the occasional spot. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 56) |
Americans Before Columbus
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Cloth. 256pp. 32pp photos, illustrations.. DJ mildly ditressed. BB1 . ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Comanche
|
|
|
New York and Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. A very nice copy of an informative reference to Native American Comanches. 111 pages.. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Minimally Marked Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 58) |
America's CONCENTRATION CAMPS
|
|
|
David McKay Co., 1956 242 pages including index, maroon cloth with sun faded top edge on front cover, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is scruffed brown pictorial with white ltrs with nicks/tears/folds/& chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine including a very large tear & missing piece on upper front cover. The facts about our Indian Reservations today. Signed with presentation by author on title page.. Signed by Author with Presentation. Unknown Edition. H... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.95
|
|
| 59) |
Basic Call to Consciousness
|
|
|
Book Publishing Company. Good/aa/Clean text/tight Copy. 1995. Soft Cover. 091399023X. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.55
|
|
| 60) |
A Basic Call to Consciousness
|
|
|
Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Pub Co. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1986. Paperback. 091399023X. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4306)Fine or New (1230)
New (454)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (687)$5-10 (1878)
$10-25 (2933)
$25-50 (980)
$50-100 (333)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2780)Paperback (3319)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2424)With dust jacket (3867)
Signed (357)
With photos (976)
Filter by country:
United States (4947)Canada (1992)
United Kingdom (40)
Australia (12)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






