SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies Books
Native American/Canadian
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies (x) remove
Results 6861 - 6880 of 7176
Page: Previous 1 ... 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 ... 359 Next
| 6861) |
Whale Hunt, A : Two Years on the Olympic Peninsula with the Makah and Their Canoe
|
|
|
This account of the author's experiences with the Macah Indians culminates in a 1999 whale kill off Washington State in which... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's account of having spent two years amongst the Makah Indian tribe of northwestern Washington State, USA, with much information on the tribe's history and traditions, whaling and whales' migratory patterns, intra-tribal conflicts, the faceoffs with animal rights activists seeking to protect the whales from hunting, the media freeding frenzies, much more; contains notes. Hardcover with dust jacket, 285pp., a portion of pagina... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6862) |
Native Americans: 500 Years After
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1975. Some light signs of wear. A nice copy of a critical look at Native American culture and its standing in modern society. 333 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Farber, Joseph C.. Minimally Marked Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 6863) |
A Particular History of the Five Years French and Indian War in New England and Parts Adjacent, from its Declaration by the King of France, March 15, 1744, to the Treaty with the Eastern Indians, Oct. 16, 1749 Sometimes Called Governor Shirley's War
|
|
|
Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, Inc., 1995. A beautiful copy. A detailed historical reference on the French and Indian War, being a facsimile reprint of a late Nineteenth Century study, including accounts, dates, speeches, and more. 312 pages.. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 6864) |
A GOOD YEAR TO DIE. The Story of the Great Sioux War
|
|
|
NY: Random, (1995).. First edition. 8vo, cloth & boards. (xxxii), (415), [1] pp. Plates inserted. Small red dot to top page edges, else fine. Jacket is lightly rubbed, with creases to head of spine; VG.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 6865) |
TEN THOUSAND YEARS. Archaeology in Manitoba. Commemorating Manitoba's Centennial 1870-1970
|
|
|
No place [Winnipeg?]: Manitoba Archaeological Society, 1970.. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. [2], (xx), 319, [1] pp. Folding chart inserted, numerous photos, maps, illustrations in text. VG clean and unworn copy, no previous owner names.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.85
|
|
| 6866) |
Nunaga : ten years of Eskimo life
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1972. Grey cloth, endpaper maps. pp 285 + colour plates. Small bumps to outer corners of covers, else fine in fine jacket, no owner names. Previously published Edmonton, AB: Hurtig, 1971, as Nunaga: my land, my country. Scottish author emigrated to the Canadian North as a young man to work for the Hudson's Bay Company.. First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 6867) |
FIFTY YEARS ON THE SASKATCHEWAN
|
|
|
Battleford, Saskatchewan: Canadian North-West Historical Society Publications, 1929. Octavo, beige printed card covers. pp 160. Library discard, with red rubber stamp to bottom corner of first page (Contents); sticker scar to inner margin of front cover; tears to spine neatly repaired; light cover soiling; else a VG copy, no other library mark. Vol. I, no. 5. " A history of the Cree Indian domestic life and difficulties which led to serious agitation and conflict of 1885 in the Battleford locality as w... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 6868) |
NOTES TAKEN IN SIXTY YEARS
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: R.P. Studley & Co., Printers, 1883. First issue. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt, brown endpapers. pp (vi), 336, (2) + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Lightly darkened spine a bit worn at tips; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with rice paper; 1884 pencil name on front free endpaper; half inch tear to bottom margin of pp (v-vi); text paper a little tanned as always; else a VG clean and tight copy. Howes E112. Smith writes about his experiences as ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 6869) |
A Good Year to Die : The Story of the Great Sioux War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 Previous owner's name inside front and back cover, light toning, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 6870) |
And the Land Provides: Alaskan Natives in a Year of Transition
|
|
|
Anchor Press, 1974 Usual library markings, shelf and reading wear, light edge tone. Nice jacket in a plastic cover, one short tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6871) |
The Substance of a Journal During a Residence at The Red River Colony, British North America: and Frequent Excursions Among the North-West American Indians, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, 1823
|
|
|
London: Seeley and Son, 1824. First Edition.. Octavo (23 cm x 15 cm), pp. half-title + vi, [ix]-xi, [1], 210 + errata. 3 engraved plates, 1 text illustration, chart. Original paper boards rebacked in leather with gilt-stamped spine, newer endpapers, top-edge roughly trimmed, others deckled. One small circular stamp from the American Geographical Society to lower white space of title-page, some offsetting/foxing at the plates affecting adjacent leaves, small newspaper article (appears to be from 1849, discus... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $1,000.00
($933.40)
|
|
| 6872) |
Narrative of the Discoveries on the North Coast of America; effected by the Officers of the Hudson's Bay Company during the Years 1836-39
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1843. Octavo (23 cm x 15.5 cm), pp. xix, 419, [1]. Three engraved maps on 2 folding sheets in front pocket, original framed, blind-stamped brown ribbed cloth, gilt spine titles, yellow coated endpapers. Professional, sympathetic rebacking with the bottom 2 thirds of the original spine-strip laid-on and a paper colour laser copy of the original top 1 third laid-on (very well done!), skillful, invisible repairs to the vertical folds of one map, else very good, clean, tight copy, scarc... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $4,500.00
($4200.30)
|
|
| 6873) |
Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of that Country
|
|
|
London: London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, Cobbett and Morgan, and W. Creech, M.DCCCI, 1801. Quarto (26 cm x 20.5 cm), pp. half-title, title-page, dedication page, iii-viii, [i]-cxxxii, [1]-412, [2] Errata, engraved frontis. portrait (with tissue guard), 3 large folding maps (the map of North America hand-coloured). Bound in later, gilt-framed full-calf, 5 faux raised bands, gilt-panelled spine, gilt title on maroon leather spine label. Prev. owner's bookplate on front pastedown, gentle... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12,000.00
($11200.80)
|
|
| 6874) |
Journal of a Voyage on the North West Coast of North America during rhe Years 1811, 1812, 1813 and 1814. Transcribed and Translated by Wessie Tipping Lamb. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by W. Kaye Lamb
|
|
|
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969. Numbered, crested edition of 825 copies. Publication # 45., 1969. Octavo, pp. ix, 330, xix, frontispiece portrait, 2 plates, 1 facsimile, 3 maps, original red cloth, gilt spine crest, top edge gilt. Fine, bright copy. "A record of an expedition sent by J.J. Astor (Pacific fur co.) to the Columbia River, 1810- 14, on which Franchere was employed ... events at Astoria from its founding till its surrender to the Northwest Company, the nature of the adjacent country and In... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($70.01)
|
|
| 6875) |
Sacred Circles: Two Thousand Years of North American Indian Art Exhibition Organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain with the Support of the British-American Associates, [held at The] Hayward Gallery, London, 7 October 1976-16 January 1977 Catalogue
|
|
|
Arts Council of Great Britain, 1976 large format soft cover tight and square. unmarked and uncreased. Light to moderate edge wear to covers, B/W and colour illustrations of Exhibition held in London 1976-1977 236pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6876) |
Beyond Their Years: Five Native Women's Stories
|
|
|
Canadian Scholars Pr, Toronto, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with faint spine creases and light edgewear. 249pp vg+/--. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6877) |
A Good Year to Die: The Story of the Great Sioux War
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. As New in As New dj~ New. 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Index, biblio, notes, b/w maps, photos. ~ 8vo~ 412 pages . ... more information
Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6878) |
The Frontier Years: L.A. Huffman, Photographer of the Plains
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt. Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good dj protected in mylar, a few . short closed tears, spine slightly sunned, very minor wear at spine . ends and corners. Very Good book, a few spots on front board, hard to see.. 1955. Hardcover. INSCRIBED with signature of both authors half-title page. Index, biblio, notes, b/w photos, map, illustrated endpapers. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 272 pages~ Signed by All Authors . ... more information
Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6879) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN INDIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE WORLD 15,000 Years of Inventions and Innovations
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File, Inc.. NF/NONE. 2001. Hardcover. Glossy illustrated boards. Minimal wear. ; Facts on File Library of American History; 4to; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6880) |
A HISTORY OF THE NAVAJOS The Reservation Years
|
|
|
Santa Fe: School of American Research. VG+/NONE. 1986. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, light wear and soiling to edges, soiling to textblock edges, few pages have tiny crease at upper corner.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 360 pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4427)Fine or New (1272)
New (461)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (708)$5-10 (1884)
$10-25 (3042)
$25-50 (1011)
$50-100 (344)
$100-250 (132)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2872)Paperback (3407)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2480)With dust jacket (3942)
Signed (371)
With photos (988)
Filter by country:
United States (5101)Canada (2017)
United Kingdom (40)
Australia (13)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






