Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies Books

Native American/Canadian

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 6977
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 349 Next
61) Basic Call To Consciousness
Edited by Akwesasne Notes

Basic Call To Consciousness
Stock photo.
Book Publishing Company, 1995. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book Publishing Company, Trade Paperback Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
62) Contributions to Anthropology 1958

Ottawa: National Musems of Canada, 1960 Pp 131 + b/w photographs.bulletin number 167 and number 57 anthropological series 48. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
63) Bella Coola Ceremony and Art
Stott, Margaret A

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1975 vg in red card covers, pp. 153, b/w illustrations and photographsm appendix, notes, biblio., Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 21.. First Edition. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
64) Corona Blue
Trainor, J. F

NY, NY.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1994. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Angela Biwaban, an ex-embezzler Anishabe princess, in Minnesota, is featured in the third title in this series. Author is a Rhode Island resident.. ISBN: 0-8217-4739-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIWABAN ANGIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
65) Counting Coup
Colton, Larry

New York, New York: Warner Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52683-5. 415 pages. Therre was a time when "counting Coup"meant literally touching one's enemy in baattle and living to talk about it. Still part of the American Indian tradition, today the phrase means playing winning hoops and dominating one's opponents.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
66) Counting Coup
Colton, Larry

New York, New York: Warner Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52683-5. 415 pages. Therre was a time when "counting Coup"meant literally touching one's enemy in baattle and living to talk about it. Still part of the American Indian tradition, today the phrase means playing winning hoops and dominating one's opponents.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
67) Counting Coup
Colton, Larry

New York, New York: Warner Books, 2000 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52683-5. 415 pages. Therre was a time when "counting Coup"meant literally touching one's enemy in baattle and living to talk about it. Still part of the American Indian tradition, today the phrase means playing winning hoops and dominating one's opponents.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
68) Arts And Crafts Of The Cherokee
Leftwich, Rodney L

Cherokee Nc:: Cherokee Publishing. Very Good+. 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0935741119. ... more information

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
69) Blackfoot Craftworker's Book
Hungry Wolf, Adolf; Hungry Wolf, Beverly

U.S.A.: Good Medicine Books, 1977. 1st Printing. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
70) BLACKFOOT CRAFTWORKER'S BOOK
Hungry Wolf, Adolf and Beverly

BLACKFOOT CRAFTWORKER'S BOOK
Stock photo.
Summertown: Book Publishing Company, 1993. Reprint of the revised edition in large trade paperback. 79 pp. Illustrations, short bibliography. Small crimp to top of rear cover, very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
71) Croquis Anthropologiques
Morice, A.G., O.M.I

Winnipeg, 1934 pp. 287, b/w 81 sketch illustrations, charts,vg in red/gilt buckram, near new.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
72) Crossing Borders
Rigoberta Menchu

Crossing Borders
In this follow-up memoir by the author of I, RIGOBERTA MENCHU, Menchu updates her life story. She writes of the fame that fol... read more

Verso Books, 1998-08. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1998 Verso Books (NY) HARDBACK w/Publisher Slips Laid-in; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color dj/cover (as pictured) surface near mint/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 242 pages + 13 preliminary pgs; 2-page map; translated w/note + edited by Ann Wright; introduction: the Nobel Peace Prize, October 1992; 12 chapters; glossary; list of family members; index; aut... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
73) Crossing Borders
Menchu, Rigoberta

Crossing Borders
Stock photo.
In this follow-up memoir by the author of I, RIGOBERTA MENCHU, Menchu updates her life story. She writes of the fame that fol... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Verso Books, 1998 Minor corner bumping.Light curl to the top front dust jacket.Clean text.Translated and edited by Ann Wright.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
74) The Crow
Hoxie, Frederick E

The Crow
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1989 Usual Library markings, pictorial hard cover, super strong library binding, 126 pages includes index, no dust jacket. Very light shelf and reading wear, bumping at spine ends, small stain on fore edge.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
75) Crowfoot : Chief of the Blackfeet
Dempsey, Hugh Aylmer

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1972 Pp 226, book in vg condition, b/w photographs. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Torn and Worn d/j. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
76) Crowfoot Chief of the Blackfeet
Dempsey, Hugh

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1976 pp. 226, b/w illustrations. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
77) Custer, Calvalry & Crows
Marquis, Thomas

Published by the Old Army Press CR 1975 with 183 pages. The story of William White as told to author. Introduction by Hugh Scott. Annotated by John Popovich. Volume 6 in Source Custeriana series. Illustrated endpapers, clear plastic dustjacket, B&W illustrations, blue with off white covers, all very good. Private White's story relates to his colorful military career in 2nd Calvalry, starts with his enrollment in service, continues with his i nvolvement at Fort Ellis, Montana Territory, covering Fort Pea... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
78) Dancing with the Cranes
Armstrong, Jeannette

Dancing with the Cranes
Stock photo.
Penticton, BC: Theytus Books, 2005 30cm oblong, 24p, from the Penticton Indian Band on birth, life & death.. paperback. New. Illus. by Ron Hall. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
79) Cry Dance
Mitchell, Kirk

Cry Dance
Stock photo.
NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. First in series. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the debut of this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-553-10810-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE INDIANS NORTH. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
80) Dance Circle
Cunningham, Carol

Mill Valley, Cal.: Sunflower, 1990 1st, a 2.75" x 2.25" miniature in blue boards with hand-colored illustration on cover, near fine. This is #6/50 copies SIGNED by Cunningham, with 4 color plates and other hand-colored vignettes, including a Navajo Rainbow Man at the colophon.. Signed. Hard Cover. Illus. by Jacqueline Phelan. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 61 - 80 of 6977
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 349 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4289)
Fine or New (1232)
New (456)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (676)
$5-10 (1871)
$10-25 (2928)
$25-50 (984)
$50-100 (332)
$100-250 (130)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2779)
Paperback (3303)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2422)
With dust jacket (3848)
Signed (358)
With photos (951)

Filter by country:
United States (4930)
Canada (1992)
United Kingdom (38)
Australia (12)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: