SOCIAL SCIENCE / Feminism & Feminist Theory Books
Feminism
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Feminism & Feminist Theory x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Feminism & Feminist Theory x
Results 1 - 20 of 1642
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next
| 1) |
Antifeminism in the Academy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1996. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Antifeminism in the Academy
|
|
|
Bristol, United Kingdom: Thoemmes Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Backlash
|
|
|
New York: New York: Anchor, 1992, 1992. Pb. VG. 552 pp., notes, index. Rubbing, light wear extremities.. Pb. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Backlash
|
|
|
Ny:: Crown Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991.. Hardcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0517576988. A solid copy with clean text.. ... more information
Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
BACKLASH
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ANCHOR BOOK - DOUBLEDAY, 1991 a solid copy. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Trade Paperback/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Beacon at Alexandria
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a Book Club edition. Not price clipped (17.95). Illustrated with endpaper maps. Historical novel set in the Roman Empire during the Fourth Century A.D. From the Dust Jacket: "The last days of Rome's eastern dominion come to life in this panoramic historical novel of a woman in conflict with an oppressive society. Determined to become ... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
CODY ANGEL
|
|
|
Norwich, Vermont: New Victoria Publishers, Inc., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian novel. Small bump to top rear corner, light shelfwear to covers. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Diane Arbus : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Black paper on boards, black treated paper on spine. Volume has dust soil to top page edges. Jacket is lightly soiled from handling. Now in clear cover. "Diane Arbus' startling images, seemed from the first to redefine both the normal and the abnormal in our lives and were already becoming part of the iconography of the age when Arbus committed suicide in 1971. Indeed after her death, she quickly became a cult figure. And yet she herself had ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Beauty in Disarray
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 4805307471 Inventory No: 16361. . ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.89)
|
|
| 10) |
Ecofeminism
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Zed Books, 1993 324pp. Index. Paperback in good/ very good condition, minor foxing and edgewear. 'These two internationally respected feminists and environmental activists look to the potential of movements advocating consumer liberation and subsistence production.......'. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.49)
|
|
| 11) |
Eleanor Antin
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999 260pp. Color and b&w illus. Exhibition History, Performance History, Film & Video History, Selected Bibliography. VG+ trade paperback, slight fading to spine, single reading crease to spine, minor edgewear, internally clean & tight. Published in conjunction with the exhibition.. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eleanor Antin
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999, 1999. Very Good One Corner Bumped. ISBN:091129127x.. Very Good One Corner Bumped. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 13) |
Eleanor Antin
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999. A crisp, clean copy. Some fading to the spine, else Fine. 259 pp., well-illustrated, checklist, exhibitions, performance history, film and video history, and bibliography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Eleanor Antin
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Eleanor Antin
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999. 259pp, illus.. Not Stated. Paper Back. VG. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Eleanor Antin
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999. paperback. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-911291-27-X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Engendering Democracy
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean nicely bound copy. small amount of pencil notation. Makes an excellent reading copy and priced accordingly! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.99
|
|
| 18) |
Eve: A Biography
|
|
|
Surely to become a significant volume on the development of gender roles and feminist thought, EVE: A Biography traces histor... read more
NY: New York University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0814758126 . First American edition. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eve: A Biography
|
|
|
Surely to become a significant volume on the development of gender roles and feminist thought, EVE: A Biography traces histor... read more
New York University Press, 2001-03-01. Paperback. Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1998 Picador/Macmillan Publishers (London, England) Large Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/edges fine w/corner bends; spine creased, holding well; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 496 pages + 16 preliminary pgs; 53 illustrations; introduction; 2 parts/11 chapters; afterword; footnotes; bibliography; index; beautiful wrap-around color painting cover unattributed; no author info; good plus co... more information
Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eve, A Biography (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Surely to become a significant volume on the development of gender roles and feminist thought, EVE: A Biography traces histor... read more
New York, New York: New York University Press, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-8147-5812-6.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









