SOCIAL SCIENCE / Folklore & Mythology Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Folklore & Mythology x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Folklore & Mythology x
Results 1 - 20 of 1234
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
Atlantis
|
|
|
Spain: Edimat Libros, 2005, 2005 Brand New Book Hardcover complete with Jacket, PP190. Part of the Mysteries of History series.. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.64
($2.73)
|
|
| 2) |
The Celts
|
|
|
The Mercier Press. 1964. 0853428522 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0853428522. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Age of Chivalry
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1997 224pp, index. oversize 8vo paperback with flaps, Front flap is price clipped, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise very good copy. Illustrations by Giovanni Caselli.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.99)
|
|
| 4) |
CINDERELLA -- A CASEBOOK
|
|
|
The University of wISCONSIN pRESS, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine. FINE CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. This casebook covers more than 100 years of work by renowned folklorists. Dundee's collection of essays explores several versions and numerous interpretations of this timeless and beloved fairy tale. ... more information
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 5) |
The Campfire Collection
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 2000. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Campfire Collection
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 245pp.. 2nd Edition. Paper Back. VG. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Desert Bestiary
|
|
|
Boulder: Johnson Books, 1996. 166pp, illus.. PB 1st Ed. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Desert Bestiary
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1996 Usual library markings. Book is tight, no loose or torn pages. No marking in text. 166 pages. Index, bibliography, nice drawings. Folklore, litereature and ecological thought from the world's dry places. Interesting book about animals in the desert. Includes facts as well as pretty amazing tales and folk lore.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Marjorie C. Leggitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
London and New York: Routledge, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1998. Boards are black. 225 pages including index. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright. There are no marks or writing in the book. Dj has very light shelf wear. Cover colors are bright and sharp.. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by First Class Used Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
London: Routledge, 1998 xiv, 225 pp., ill. Dust jacket has wear on outer corners and several creases near top of spine. Cover has a small crease in lower outer corner of front panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1998, 1998. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 225pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling edges, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Atlantis Destroyed,
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
London: Routledge, 1998. hbk 225pp illustrated ISBN: 0415165393 excellent in dj as new ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Atlantis Destroyed,
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
Routledge 1998,. hbk 225pp 0415165393 excellent in dj as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 15) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
New York: Routledge, 1998. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
Routledge in shrink wrap!. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Theological Pursuits Bookstore (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Atlantis Destroyed
|
|
|
An attempt to locate the fabled island of Atlantis. Castleden, the author of "The Making of Stonehenge", makes use Plato's "C... read more
New York: Routledge, 2001. Clean, crisp copy. 225 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "Plato's legend of Atlantis has become notorious among scholars as the most absurd lie in literature. Partially dismissed because of the philosopher's eclipsing reputation in the twentieth century in conjunction with Nazi adoption of the Atlantis allegory, Atlantis Destroyed explores how Plato's account can be perceived as historically true.". Ha... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Dhammapada
|
|
|
Tomales, CA, U.S.A.: Nilgiri Press, 1987. Lt edgeworn, one page turned down, else clean & tight. 9/09 huma. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 19) |
Edda
|
|
|
Gudrun, 2003. First thus. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. 4to. 351pp. Grey cloth with red lettering on upper board and spine. Small closed tear along hinge on ffep. Otherwise fine. Printed by Oddi Printing Press in Iceland. Text and color plates throughout. Painting on dustjacket by Anselm Kiefer. Originally published in 1954 by Bowes & Bowes Publishers Limited under the title "The Prose Edda of Snorri Sturluson." ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Age of Fable
|
|
|
Wildside Press, 2007-10-05. Hardcover. Good. Early 20th century Heritage Press hardcover printing. No dustjacket. Moderate cover wear where book was handled. Illustrations by Stanley William Hayter. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ... more information
Offered by Nationbooks (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (777)Fine or New (296)
New (64)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)$5-10 (363)
$10-25 (487)
$25-50 (114)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (476)Paperback (639)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (345)With dust jacket (532)
Signed (42)
With photos (131)
Filter by country:
United States (1018)Canada (104)
United Kingdom (51)
Australia (25)
Ireland (22)
India (11)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









