SOCIAL SCIENCE / Future Studies Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Future Studies x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Future Studies x
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Cyberia
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Hb. VG+/G+. 1st. 250pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Dj chipped, scratched, lightly soiled, & has small tear at bottom. Notes; biblio.; index.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
2009: A Eutopia
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1999. Near Fine. Some rubbing/edgewear. (May have remainder mark). Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
FANTASIES OF FEISHISM
|
|
|
Rutgers, 2002. First trade paperback ed. Fine condition.. First Ed. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rob & June Edwards (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Creating the Jewish Future
|
|
|
Altamira Press, 1999. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 076199033X Soft Cover. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
America's Man on Horseback : A Fable?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Beaufort Books, Incorporated, 1998. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fate of Man
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Cloth. Edition and printing not stated (1961). 532 p. : includes bibliographical references. In protective cover. Very lightly tanned copy with a few pages partially but more deeply tanned where newsprint articles were laid in and use smudging at bottom of spine. Dark blue cloth-covered boards are very lightly shelfworn with a touch of wrinking and fading along the edges. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed , faded at spine and edgeworn wi... more information
Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millennium
|
|
|
In his consideration of Marshall McLuhan's writings from the perspective of the digital age, Levinson points out how McLuhan ... read more
London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1999 Clean, tight & square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.94
|
|
| 8) |
Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millennium [Hardcover]
|
|
|
In his consideration of Marshall McLuhan's writings from the perspective of the digital age, Levinson points out how McLuhan ... read more
slight dj edge bumping, text pages unmarked ... more information
Offered by Tony Ciccolella (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Beyond Conception: Our Children's Children
|
|
|
Not Avail,, 2005. Paperback. New. pp.266 ... more information
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 10) |
Hope: New Philosophies for Change
|
|
|
Australia: Pluto Press, 2003. 288pp. Very light edgewear. "...provides fresh insight into what drives our daily hopes and systems of belonging to a community." Conversations with Alphonso Lingis, Michael Taussig, Julia Kristeva, Nikos Papastergiadis, Christos Tsiolkas, Chantal Mouffe, Ernesto Laclau, Ghassan Hage, Gayatri Spivak, Michel Serres, Brian Massumi, Isabelle Stengers.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.98)
|
|
| 11) |
Humanist Manifesto 2000: A Call for New Planetary Humanism
|
|
|
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2000. Clean text, sound binding. This entirely new Humanist Manifesto is designed to address the problems of the twenty-first century and the millennium beyond. Providing a strong defense of scientific naturalism and technology. Clean text, sound binding. Solid copy. 76 pages. Contact Steels for more Philosophy titles. Selling Religious books for 30 years.. PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Future of Low Birthrate Populations
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1992. Dwindling fertility of European peoples and changes to world population demographics. 186pp. ISBN: 0415080347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Population. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.43)
|
|
| 13) |
Fantasies of Fetishism: From Decadence to the Post-Human
|
|
|
: Rutgers Univ Pr. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 0813531772 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Future Present (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 8.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 34.4 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 15) |
Future Present
|
|
|
Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1999. 265 pages. Book is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0-684-86269-7. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Future and Its Enemies: The Growing Conflict Over Creativity, Enterprise, and Progress
|
|
|
Free Press, 1999-12-08. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Minor wear, near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information
Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 18) |
The Future & Its Enemies : The Growing Conflict over Creativity, Enterprise & Progress
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Future of Low Birth-rate Populations
|
|
|
Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd; , 1992. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp., 450grams, ISBN:0415080347" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.61
($5.88)
|
|
| 20) |
Redesigning The Firm
|
|
|
New York.: Oxford Univ Press.. 1995.. 1st ed. Boards.. 0195087100 . Good in a good dust jacket. Ex-library copy with normal control markings. Binding firm. ISBN 0195087100.; 273 pages . ... more information
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (31)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Canada (18)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








