SOCIAL SCIENCE / Gay Studies Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Gay Studies x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Gay Studies x
Results 1 - 20 of 1729
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
| 1) |
Accidental Activist
|
|
|
Candace Gingrich details her family life, her experiences as a lesbian who is sister to the Republican Speaker of the House, ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. sub: A Personal and Political Memoir; 254 pgs, black and white spine with white and black print, the DJ has only very mild wear, the pages are clean - Nice copy!. 1st. HC. NF/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Adultery
|
|
|
A comprehensive, narrative history of gay men's lives in the United States from World War I through the 1990s. A "New York Ti... read more
Toronto: Phyllis Bruce. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0805038965 . About new book, unmarked but for nameplate to front endpaper; in crisp DJ ; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bashing Back
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
Bashing Back
|
No longer available |
| 5) |
Bellydancer
|
|
|
Press Gang Publishers, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Bellydancer
|
|
|
Press Gang, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bellydancer
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 1994 minor edge/shelf wear - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany) +/- |
Price: €4.95
($7.39)
|
|
| 8) |
BENDING AT THE BOW
|
|
|
VANCOUVER, CANADA: PRESS GANG Publishers, 1995. Novel. Best friends as children, Annie and Sylvie meet 17 years later. Their friendship blossoms into passion and they live together for six years. When Sylvie dies unexpectedly in a car accident, Annie is set adrift and has to come to terms with loss and beginning again in mid life. Slight wear on cover edges. Clean pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. Printed stamp on the reverse of the front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket ... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 9) |
Bending at the Bow
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 1995 spine creased - sm smudge inside cover - pgs clean, tight & bright - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany) +/- |
Price: €3.45
($5.15)
|
|
| 10) |
ALL AMERICAN BOY
|
|
|
In this memoir, Scott Peck tells of growing up with an abusive stepfather, his mother's death from cancer, and his experience... read more
New York, New York: Scribner, 1995. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Butt Book
|
|
|
Taschen, 2007 Brand New BookPresents a 'best of' compilation of the first 17 issues of the "BUTT" magazine. This book contains interviews with famous personalities and photographs by the likes of Terry Richardson, Inez van Lamsweerde, and Wolfgang Tillmans. It includes sexy pictures of, and candid interviews with: Asianpunkboy, Bruce Benderson, Peter Berlin, and many others. . Softcover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.99
($26.51)
|
|
| 12) |
Ceremonies
|
|
|
The lyrical essays and poems collected here speak with insight about Hemphill's experience as a member of the Black gay commu... read more
New York, NY: Plume / N A L, 1992. Prose and poetry on contemporary black gay life. First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0452268176. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
BONDI CLASSIC
|
|
|
Paul Freeman Publishing. Fine. 2007. Second Edition. Hardcover. 9780975143902 . Excellent, near new condition. Pages clean and unmarked, a little scuffing to cover. No jacket as issued. Erotic photography. Oversize hardcover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages; Review: "An Instant Classic! , In the January 2004 issue of "Blue", the Australian magazine where Paul Freeman is decribed as the magazine's "most featured" photographer, the artist says that he has always wa... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 14) |
Conversations with Capote
|
|
|
NY: Plume (New American Library), 1986 244 pp. Light wear, no markings. With 8 pp. b&w photos. A series of detailed interviews with writer Truman Capote in the 1982-84 period.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 15) |
Corydon
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1983 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. xvii/135 pages. Preface, and translated from the French by Richard Howard. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A faint hint of shelf wear to DJ, with somewhat tanned flaps, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Printing.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Eliabooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Corydon
|
|
|
Octagon Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket/As Issued. Very good copy. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with minor shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 17) |
Caught in the Crossfire
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1994. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight curl to front cover towards page ends. A few pages have underlinging of text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Diaries: 1939-1960
|
|
|
These diaries begin when English author Isherwood moved to Los Angeles in 1939 to work as a screenwriter and, in bulk, focus ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. First Edition. Near Fine, in a like jacket.. ISBN: 0061180009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER 1904 1986 ENGLISH. ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.43)
|
|
| 19) |
Diaries: 1939-1960
|
|
|
These diaries begin when English author Isherwood moved to Los Angeles in 1939 to work as a screenwriter and, in bulk, focus ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. First Edition. Near Fine, in a like jacket.. ISBN: 0061180009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER 1904 1986 ENGLISH. ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.43)
|
|
| 20) |
Dress Code
|
|
|
NY: Picador (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2002. 322 pp. Nearly new, a few pages have diagonal creases. No markings. Howey recounts a childhood made confusing by a tomboy mother and a cross-dressing father. Author Thisbe Nissen cooments: "With disarming honesty and startling lucidity, Noelle Howey beautifully weaves together the stories of three people coming into themselves. Their lives are vibrantly drawn, re-created in such vivid detail on the page that we, as readers, are riveted and come to feel w... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1000)Fine or New (363)
New (96)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (392)$5-10 (493)
$10-25 (654)
$25-50 (138)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (691)Paperback (853)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (674)With dust jacket (761)
Signed (61)
With photos (141)
Filter by country:
United States (1441)Canada (209)
United Kingdom (49)
Australia (19)
Germany (5)
Ireland (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






