SOCIAL SCIENCE / General Books
Sociology General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / General x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 25241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1262 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Fribourg, Editions Saint-Paul, 1947. In-8, 95 pp., broché. Sewn. L'auteur de "Là-haut sur la montagne
.", le Vieux Chalet, composé en 1910. Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €12.00
($17.84)
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Koper, Municipal Assembly, 1993. In-4, 200 pp., percaline éditeur, jaquette illustrée. Cloth, jacket, official mss. dedication. Monographie de Koper, en Slovénie. Abondante illustration documentaire, images d'archives et photos contemporaines. Le texte est en anglais. Tirage à 1500 exemplaires. Belle dédicace officielle sur le titre. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €15.00
($22.31)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
Bucharest, 1955. In-4 (24 x 31), toile éditeur un peu fanée. Cloth, a little sunned. Bel album, abondamment illustré en noir et en couleurs, sur l'art et l'artisanat populaire roumain : textile, travail du bois, poterie, gravure, architecture traditionnelle, etc. Publié par "the Publishing House of the Rumanian Institute for cultural Relations with foreign Countries". ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.74)
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
Genève, Atar, 1915. In-4 (24 x 32), 109 pp., 1 f., toile ornée de l'éditeur. Ornated cloth. Intéressant album iconographique contenant de très nombreuses photos sur les groupes, bataillons et régiments de la 1ère Division Suisse ayant pris part à l'Occupation des Frontières dans les premiers mois de la guerre de 1914-1918. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €35.00
($52.05)
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
London, H.M. Stationery Office, 1920. In-8, 36 pp., broché. Sewn. Handbooks prepared under the direction of the Historical section of the Foreign Office, n° 4". ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €12.00
($17.84)
|
|
| 6) |
|
|
|
Paris & Genève, L'Or du Temps, Editions Nagel, 1970. In-8 (20 x 25 cm), 118 pp., toile éditeur, jaquette illustrée un peu défraichie. Cloth, soiled jacket. Album anonyme, reproduisant environ 100 photos en noir et blanc des sculptures et fresques érotiques des temples tantriques du Népal. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €15.00
($22.31)
|
|
| 7) |
|
|
|
Paris, Le Normant, 1831-1833. 5 vol. in-8 (13 x 21), demi chagrin vert, dos à nerfs, rousseurs. Reliure de l'époque. Half contemporary shagreen, some foxing. Edition originale de l'un des meilleurs guides de la péninsule parus au XIXè siècle. L'auteur était conservateur des bibliothèque de Charles X et Louis-Philippe. Assez bel exemplaire. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €300.00
($446.10)
|
|
| 8) |
|
|
|
University of Tennessee, 1984. no marks or damage. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 9) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket clean, no defects.. ISBN: 0394568354. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
1909-1913
|
|
|
Hoboken (NJ), 1909-1913. 5 volumes in-8 (17 x 28), brochés, mouillure sans réelle gravité à 3 volumes. Sewn, 3 vol. waterstained. Il s'agit de la revue annuelle de la Hobeken Academy (New Jersey), dont nous proposons ici les volumes de la deuxième à la sixième année. Nombreuses photos et publicités. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €30.00
($44.61)
|
|
| 11) |
1275-1975
|
|
|
Lausanne, 1975. In-8, 259 pp., broché, jaquette illustrée. Sewn, jacket. Volume LXXXVè année - 1975 de la Revue Historique Vaudoise, consacré à Lausanne. Illustrations en noir et en couleurs. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.74)
|
|
| 12) |
Abduction
|
|
|
This paperback edition includes a new preface in which the author, Harvard psychiatrist John Mack, addresses his plentiful an... read more
New York: Scribner's, 1994. First printing. Binding tight, clean, rem mark on bottom edge, no other marks. Jacket is not price clipped, some shelf and edge wear. 13 in-depth case histories of alien abductions. By the Pulitzer Prize winning author.. ISBN: 0684195399. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Alien Abduction, UFO, Air Force, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.92
|
|
| 13) |
ABGETRETEN
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Knaus Albrecht , 2004. GERMAN TEXT.. ISBN: 3813502457. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Abuses
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Paperback. 0520203445 A few pages with neat underlining; Bookstore Inventory sticker(s) affixed cover exterior. Part travelogue, part meditation, Abuses is a bold exploration of central themes in Continental philosophy. Ranging from the elevated Inca citadel of Machu Picchu, to the living rooms of the Mexican elite, tp the streets of Manila, Alphonso Lingis recounts, incidents of state-sponsored violence and the progressive incorporation of third... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.29
|
|
| 15) |
Adventure!
|
|
|
New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): The John Day Company, 1932. Bright blue cloth hardcover with gilt detailing. A very nice copy,. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Affirmations
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Black cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on the front pastedown. Volume has light wear. Henry Havelock Ellis was a British sexologist, physician, and social reformer. "This book first published in 1898, is here reprinted without any changes. The present volume deals with Nietzsche, Casanova, Zola, Huysmans, St. Francis, and others. In this book I deal with questions of life as they are expressed in literature. Throughout I am discussin... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Africans
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1987. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 371 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Africa and Africans
|
|
|
Waveland Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. D. 3rd edition. Almost new paperback. No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. Appears as if unread. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 19) |
Afrocentricity
|
|
|
Africa World Press, 1988-08. Paperback. great shape/some wear. ... more information
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Aging and the Aged
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1974. First Edition. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light reading creases near spine, some small creases on covers. ISBN: 0-697-07526-5.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14273)Fine or New (2831)
New (564)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3640)$5-10 (7113)
$10-25 (10457)
$25-50 (2744)
$50-100 (909)
$100-250 (307)
$250-500 (54)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10236)Paperback (9474)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9139)With dust jacket (16360)
Signed (678)
With photos (4594)
Filter by country:
United States (16852)United Kingdom (3843)
Canada (2425)
Australia (1019)
France (582)
New Zealand (419)
India (58)
Spain (26)
Ireland (11)
Germany (3)
Japan (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






