Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / General Books

Sociology General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / General (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 25361
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1268 Next
101) An american Bible
HUBBARD Alice

New York, The Roycrofters, 1911. In-8 (13 x 19), pleine basane souple, mors et coupes frottés, 2 coins émoussés. Publisher's roan, edges and joints rubbed, two corners slightly used. Anthologie de pensées et maximes d'illustres américains : Jefferson, Lincoln, Emerson, Franklin, Paine… terminée par "The Gospel according to Elbert Hubbard". Signed by Elbert Hubbard, owner of the copyright. Portrait. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €16.00 ($22.85)
102) Bitburg and Beyond
Levkov, Ilya

New York: Shapolsky Publishers, 1987. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. Publishers notes and several photo's laid in. No defects. 734 pages.. ISBN: 0933503946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by Black & White Photo's. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Holocaust, Current Affairs, Politics, Reagan. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
103) Bitching
Meade, Marion

Great Britain: Panther, 1973. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, light shelf wear and bookshop stamp on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.05 ($9.80)
104) Bitches and Abdicators
Scalia, Toni; Katz, Herb (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1985 BITCHES AND ABDICATORS is a comforting handbook that provides a method for getting what you want. Divided intor three sections - Love Relationships, The World of Work, and Parenting - and incorporating over 250 interviews, it teaches you how to recognize situations in which you could have taken control but didn't, offers specific steps for changing your behavior in these situations, and encourages you to take action on your own terms.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.74
105) Blacks in America
McPherson

Doubleday. 1972. 038502570X Paperback, good. Crease in front cover, wear.. ISBN: 038502570X. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
106) Black Angels of Athos
Choukas, Michael

Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press, 1935. HB. Blue cloth, black lettering on spine and black illustration on front cover, 8vo., 327 pp. X-Church library with usual library flaws, but a clean reading copy, binding tight. Some soiling to edges of text block. Book condition Good+. ... more information

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
107) Blacks FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brooks, Gwendolyn

Blacks
Stock photo.
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Third World Press, 1987. A collection, including A Street in Bronzeville, Annie Allen, Maude Martha, 1963, A Primer for Blacks, Family Pictures and other publications. Unread, as new. 512 pp.. Tenth Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
108) Black Americans
Pinkney, Alphonso

Black Americans
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1975. Second Edition. DJ is fair with edge/corner wear, discoloration and edge tears-book and text are lightly used, DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 242 pages; , ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.55
109) The Angry Black
Williams, John A. (editor)

Lancer 72-625 [72-625] 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Contributors include James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, Shirley Jackson, Seymour Krim, Richard Wright. . . . (Black Studies). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $13.99
110) The Bleak Age
Hammond, J. L. (With Barbara Hammond.)

Pelican A171 [A171] 1947. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . (Social History). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
111) Body Bizarre Body Beautiful
McNab, Nan

Body Bizarre Body Beautiful
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Book, 2001 Explains how people have been decorating and changing their bodies for as long as anyone can remember, and fills you in on the how, why and when of what people have done in the past, and what they are doing now. Fully illustrated.. Soft Cover. As New. 7 1/2 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
112) Bokotola
Fuller, Millard

Piscataway, NJ: New Century Publishers, 1977. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Edgewear. Wear at top of spine. Front cover unfortunately bears a small ink marking. Some minor nicks and scuff marks throughout. Makes a nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.05
113) Bokotola
Fuller, Millard

Bokotola
Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; New Win Publishing; Clinton NJ; ; Nineteenth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
114) Bones
Dewar, Elaine

Bones
Stock photo.
A journalist crisscrosses the Americas, digging beneath the orthodox theory that our North American ancestors crossed the Ber... read more

Toronto: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001 pp. 628."In Bones, Elaine Dewar records the ferocious struggle in the scientific world to reshape our views of prehistory. She traveled from the Mackenzie River valley in northern Canada to the arid plains of the Brazilian state of Piaui, from the skull-and-bones-lines offices of the Smithsonian Institution to the basement lab of an archaeologist in Washington State who wondered if the FBI was going to come for him. She met scientists at war with each othe... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
115) The Black Book 1995
Brent, Bill (editor)

The Black Book, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
116) All About the Arctic and Antarctic Allabout Books 20
Sperry, Armstrong

New York: Random House, 1957. Maps and dozens of illustrations to supplement the text - scientific. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sperry, Armstrong. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
117) A Book about Billie
Miller, Billie; Helwig, David

Oberon Press, 1972. Story of Billie Miller, booster, pimp, junkie. A story told in his own. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
118) The Book of Austria
Marboe, Ernst (compiler) and Gedye, G. E. R. (trans)

The Book of Austria
Vienna: Osterreichische Staatsdruckerei, 1948. XIII, 544, XXXpp inc hundreds colour and b&w illustrations (including 16 plates) - This collection of articles about Austria is divided into three sections discussing its history; its land and people and national costume; and the changes from the First to Second Republics. Profusely illustrated, this is a wonderful way to learn about the country. Covers (green cloth with gilt pattern and titles to front and gilt titles to spine) have a bit of soiling and ed... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
119) Bookkeeping and Accounting
McIntosh, P., C.P.A. And E. Warner

Toronto: Sir Isaac Ptman & Sons Very nice copy. Scan available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
120) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

The Book on the Bookshelf
Stock photo.
The invention of the printing press not only led to the widespread availability of books, but also required the invention of ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. As new, unread copy. Trade paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 101 - 120 of 25361
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1268 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14327)
Fine or New (2751)
New (532)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3630)
$5-10 (7199)
$10-25 (10543)
$25-50 (2744)
$50-100 (866)
$100-250 (303)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10315)
Paperback (9463)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9155)
With dust jacket (16649)
Signed (696)
With photos (4702)

Filter by country:
United States (16776)
United Kingdom (4070)
Canada (2457)
Australia (1010)
France (564)
New Zealand (413)
India (54)
Ireland (10)
Germany (3)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: