Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Holidays (non-religious) Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Holidays (non-religious) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Halloween, an American Holiday, an American History
Bannatyne, Lesley Pratt

New York: Facts on File, 1990 Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with Halloween traditions in the USA from Colonial times to the present day and including those customs introduced by the various Immigrant communities. 180pp, some b&w illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
2) Kwanzaa: A Celebration of Family, Community and Culture
Karenga, Maulana

Los Angeles, CA: The University of Sankore Press, 1997. 139 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked! Author is the "creator of Kwanzaa". Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sacred Works (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
3) A Little Fruitcake a Childhood in Holidays
Greenwood, David Valdes

A Little Fruitcake a Childhood in Holidays
Stock photo.
New York: Da Capo, 2007. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) A Little Fruitcake: A Childhood in Holidays
David Greenwood

A Little Fruitcake: A Childhood in Holidays
Stock photo.
Da Capo Lifelong, 2007 First Edition. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
5) Hanukkah: Januca (My Library of Holidays)
Daryl Heller

Hanukkah: Januca (My Library of Holidays)
PowerKids Press, 2003-08. Library Binding. Very Good. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover in Very Good Condition. Clean and Tight, bright pages with no markings to text. Has light shelfwear and bumping to corners. NOT X LIBRARY BOOK, No remainder mark. Solid. ... more information

Offered by Shane Asche Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
6) Halloween: From Pagan Ritual to Party Night,
ROGERS, Nicholas,

Halloween: From Pagan Ritual to Party Night,
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press,2002, . pbk 198pp ISBN: 0195168968 excellent as new ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Simple Pleasures for the Holidays
Seton, Susannah

Gramercy Books; NY, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good, former library, Immaculate text, Sound Binding. A treasury of stories and suggestions for creating meaningful celebrations. 2 ISBN: 0517209519.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.36
8) Festivals (20th Century Devlopment in Fashion and Costume Series)
Galford, Ellen

Festivals (20th Century Devlopment in Fashion and Costume Series)
Stock photo.
Mason Crest Publishers, 2003. POS on ffep. Pictorial cover. NO DJ. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. . Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.70
9) Festivals (20th Century Devlopment in Fashion and Costume Series)
Galford, Ellen

Festivals (20th Century Devlopment in Fashion and Costume Series)
Stock photo.
Mason Crest Publishers, 2003. POS on ffep. Pictorial cover. NO DJ. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. . Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.70
10) The Great Birthday of Our Republic: Celebrating Independence Day at Monticello (Distributed for the Thomas Jefferson Foundation)

The University of North Carolina Press. Used - Like New. 2003. Hardcover. Fine. May have slight shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
11) Town & Country Toasts for Every Occasion
Maroukian, Francine, introduction; foreword by Pamela Fiori; Town & country (New York, N.Y.)

Town & Country Toasts for Every Occasion
Stock photo.
NY: Hearst Books. 2004. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine. dust jacket slightly creased in back, book is fine ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Simple Pleasures for the Holidays: A Treasury of Stories and Suggestions for Creating Meaningful Celebrations (Simple Pleasures Series)
Susannah Seton

Simple Pleasures for the Holidays: A Treasury of Stories and Suggestions for Creating Meaningful Celebrations (Simple Pleasures Series)
Conari Press, 2000-09-20. Paperback. Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) Simple Pleasures for the Holidays: A Treasury of Stories and Suggestions for Creating Meaningful Celebrations
Susannah Seton

Simple Pleasures for the Holidays: A Treasury of Stories and Suggestions for Creating Meaningful Celebrations
Stock photo.
Conari Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
14) Tiny Teeny Halloweeny Treasury
Engelbreit, Mary

Tiny Teeny Halloweeny Treasury
Stock photo.
Andrews Mcmeel Publishing. New with no dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Brand new, never opened, remainder mark. ; 0.55 x 7.3 x 6.47 Inches; 64 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Orphaned Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
15) THE CHRISTMAS TREE AT ROCKEFELLER CENTER
D'Agostino, Carla Torsilieri and Byrd, Byron Keith

THE CHRISTMAS TREE AT ROCKEFELLER CENTER
Stock photo.
New York: Lickle Publishing, 1997. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by D'Agostino to "Laura" in gold ink with drawing of Christmas tree. Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine gold sparkling pictorial dj. 112 pp, bw and color photos of Rockefeller Center, christmas trees, other decorations, skaters, Also a brief history of tree and christmas celebration. Foreword by Willard Scott.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Ultimate Sex,Love, and Romance Quiz Book II (Ultimate Sex, Love, & Romance Quiz Book)
Marnie Winston-Macauley

Ultimate Sex,Love, and Romance Quiz Book II (Ultimate Sex, Love, & Romance Quiz Book)
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1996-06-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) The Victim and Its Masks: An Essay on Sacrifice and Masquerade in the Maghreb
Hammoudi, Abdellah ( SIGNED )

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993 Fine but for minor scratch on top edge. Warmly inscribed to another author.. Inscribed By Author. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.17)
18) Masked Culture: The Greenwich Village Halloween Parade
Kugelmass, Jack

New York: Columbia University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in printed glassine wrapper. 4to. First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Wrapper has one crease at edge on rear, else Fine. A colorful photodocumentary of the noted Greenwich Village Halloween Parade. Photos by Mariette Pathy Allen, Elijah Cobb, Harold Davis, Lauren Piperno, and Marilyn Stern. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Virago Book of Christmas
Lovric, Michelle

The Virago Book of Christmas
Stock photo.
London: Virago Press - Time Warner Books UK. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Fine/Fine gift qual! In fact IS Editor's gift, (carte postale of Folies Bergere signed from Paris w/ card laid in) . Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 1.18 x 8.06 x 6.54; 308 pages; Christmas began with a good but harassed woman giving birth in difficult domestic circumstances. Somewhere between then and now the circumstan... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.63
20) The Virago Book of Christmas
Lovric, Michelle (Editor)

The Virago Book of Christmas
London, England: Virago Press, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 1-86049-921-X.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (11)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (26)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: