cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Human Services Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Human Services x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Human Services x


Results 1 - 20 of 414
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Community Care
Wilson, G

New York: Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2 Nov 1995. Paperback. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.34)
2) Community Care
Wilson, G

New York: Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2 Nov 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.34)
3) Community Care
Wilson, G

New York: Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2 Nov 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.34)
4) Community Care
Wilson, G

New York: Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2 Nov 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.45 ($7.34)
5) Community Care
G. Wilson

Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1995. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN:0412598906" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.79 ($2.95)
6) Counselling for Depression
Gilbert, Paul

Sage, 1993. Softcover. 161 pp. The book "...demonstrates the essential interpersonal skills and techniques...which can be used to counsel the depressed person." Light shelfwear, owner's name onhalf title. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Developing and Administering a Child Care Center
D J Sciarra, A G Dorsey

Houghton Mifflin; , 1978. .Hardcover,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,400pages., 1350grams, ISBN:0395262631" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.17 ($6.88)
8) Developing and Administering a Child Care Center
Sciarra, Dorothy; Dorsey, Anne G

Albany, NY: Delmar Publications, 1990. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Cover edges, corners, and ends of spine are lightly bumped. A crisp clean copy. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.93
9) Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura & Mary Reed

Divorce for Dummies
Stock photo.
minor edge wear to cover, binding tight, pages clean... more information

Offered by jerry w. lomax (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
10) Adoption for Dummies (Quantity available: 25)
Jean Nelson-Erichsen, Katrina Carlisle

For Dummies, 2003. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. Series: For Dummies (Psychology & Self Help). You hear all sorts of things said or implied about adoption. Some information comes from people who know a lot about it, while some comes from people who don’t know anything about it but make assumptions anyway. Some comes from people whose experiences have been good; some from those whose experiences have been bad. The result? Eno... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.63
11) Divorce for Dummies
John Ventura, Mary Reed

Divorce for Dummies
Stock photo.
For Dummies. Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.83
12) Divorce for Dummies
Ventura, John; Reed, Mary

Divorce for Dummies
Stock photo.
Foster City CA: IDG Books, 1998. 7.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Yellow, purple, and black lettering on the black and yellow spine with an illustrated cover. Filled with sound, practical advice for dealing with all of the legal, financial, and emotional ramifications of a divorce, this unique resource shows you how you can work it all out without losing your shirt - or your mind. 354 pages. 3rd Printing. Some markings, mild soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
13) Adoption for Dummies
Barr, Tracy

For Dummies, 2003-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
14) The Fix
Massing, Michael

The Fix
Stock photo.
Asserting that draconian measures, including prison, have failed in the war on drugs, journalist Michael Massing advocates fo... read more

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2000 Hint of edge wear, lightly scuffed, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean first edition, gift quality! 335 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, historical and informative pages! "Looking back on the 25-year war on drugs, Michael Massing offers a blistering critique of the politics and narrow-mindedness that have made our national drug policy a failure, and he proposes what must be done ---- stressing treatment over imprisonment ---- to b... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
15) The Fix
Massing, Michael

The Fix
Stock photo.
Asserting that draconian measures, including prison, have failed in the war on drugs, journalist Michael Massing advocates fo... read more

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York c1998 First 25 cm, 335, minor edge soiling, pencil erasure on front endpaper Given the number of addicts and the tenacity of their habit, putting them in jail is not an affordable or effective solution. This book makes the case against jailing and for treating drug abuse as a public health problem. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.65
16) THE FIX
Massing, Michael

THE FIX
Stock photo.
Asserting that draconian measures, including prison, have failed in the war on drugs, journalist Michael Massing advocates fo... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Fine review copy, with publisher's material laid in, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684809605. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIMINAL LAW UNITED STATES DRUG. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Help at Any Cost (Quantity available: 25)
Maia Szalavitz

Riverhead Books, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. An investigative exposT of the brutal conditions in treatment programs designed for troubled teens traces the industry's history from 1960s rehabilitation systems to the World Wide Association of Specialty Programs today, citing scaremonger tactics used by top programs as well as the survival stories of young people who were abused by them. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
18) HOW TO ADOPT INTERNATIONALLY A Guide for Agency-Directed and Independent Adoptions
Nelson-Erichsen, Jean & Heino R. Erichsen

HOW TO ADOPT INTERNATIONALLY A Guide for Agency-Directed and Independent  Adoptions
Stock photo.
Whether the choice is agency-directed or a result of independent efforts, international adoption is a complicated and confusi... read more

Fort Worth, Texas: Mesa House. Very Good. c. 1997. Large Paperback. 0940352125 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn with just a slight upward curl to the front cover's fore edge. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Numerous sample forms and documents. SOCIOLOGY. This book provides a step-by-step explanation of adopting a child from almost 100 diffeent countries. For families thinking about ado... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) How to Adopt Internationally: A Guide to Agency-Directed and Independent Adoptions
Jean Nelson-Erichsen, Heino R. Erichsen

How to Adopt Internationally: A Guide to Agency-Directed and Independent Adoptions
Stock photo.
Whether the choice is agency-directed or a result of independent efforts, international adoption is a complicated and confusi... read more

Mesa House Publishing. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No spine creasing. Paperback. 1997 Oversized Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) How to Adopt Internationally: A Guide to Agency-Directed and Independent
Jean Nelson-Erichsen; Heino R. Erichsen

How to Adopt Internationally: A Guide to Agency-Directed and Independent
Whether the choice is agency-directed or a result of independent efforts, international adoption is a complicated and confusi... read more

Mesa House Publishing, 1997-04. Paperback. Good. Paperback with slight edge wear and scuffing to the cover. Ex-library with the usual markings, pocket on last interior page pulled off, otherwise very good shape, dust cover enclosed in clear mylar protector. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ... more information

Offered by LionShareSales (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.59


Results 1 - 20 of 414
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)
Fine or New (85)
New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (93)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (195)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (10)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (307)
Canada (43)
United Kingdom (41)
Australia (14)
India (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: