SOCIAL SCIENCE / Men's Studies Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Men's Studies x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Men's Studies x
Results 1 - 20 of 508
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Adultery
|
|
|
A comprehensive, narrative history of gay men's lives in the United States from World War I through the 1990s. A "New York Ti... read more
Toronto: Phyllis Bruce. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0805038965 . About new book, unmarked but for nameplate to front endpaper; in crisp DJ ; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bastard on the Couch (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. Daniel Jones -- , the husband of -- The Bitch in the House -- editor Cathi Hanauer, has rallied more than two dozen men, ranging in age from twenty-eight to sixty-four, to fill in the other half of the story -- telling the truth about what men desire, need, love, and loathe in their relationships. -- From trophy husbands to the recently divorced to those who ch... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 3) |
Dad's Diary: 30 Days to Being a Better Dad
|
|
|
West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Howard Pub Co, 1994. Very clean, crisp & tight pages, no markings. Minimal dust jacket wear. 181 pages. Just a few minutes a day for 30 days will bring renewal to your family and make you a better father as you read, reflect, and write in your Dad's Diary. . ISBN: 1878990292. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERHOOD FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Brother of a Dragonfly
|
|
|
NY: Continuum Publishing Co., 1994 268 pp. A lyric tale of a southern boyhood, brotherly bonds and their diverging paths. A few ink underlinings on a half-dozen pages. Otherwise clean. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 5) |
The Clueless Groom's Guide (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 2003. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 6) |
The Clueless Groom's Guide
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies, 2003-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 7) |
Horsley, Jim
|
|
|
Nashville/London: Word Publishing, 1998. Very clean pages, gift inscription on flyleaf. Very minimal waviness on a few pages, and some waviness on dust jacket. 215 pp. A top-rated Blue Angel Pilot finds that being the best is not enough. From survival in Vietnam to the tenderness of rediscovering intimacy, here's what it takes to be a man.. ISBN: 084994015X. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Angels, Vietnam. ... more information
Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison Wesley Publishing Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. 0201517205 Book and Dj are in very good condition, clean and tight. Fourth printing. ... more information
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Iron John
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991. Two cassettes, three hours playing time. Abridged, read by the author. Near new. . Boxed Audiocassettes. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Vintage Books, 1992. 268 pp., ink drawing inside rear wrap - brown, yellow - psychology. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1990. Hb. VG/Vg. 268pp; notes; light wear extremities. DJ: light wear and light chipping extremities. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Iron John
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
AddisonWesley, 1990. 268pp. It was a blockbuster in 1990 and any man (or woman) who hadn't read it was simply out of touch with the manners and mores of the times...and had been for some time in many cases, for the author was ahead of his time in many aspects of masculinity and his theories realigned many men with the historical attitudes of society which enhanced their self-respect. Nice clean copy . Fourth Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
IRON JOHN
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Vintage Books, NY. 1990. Octavo, Softcover. A book about men. 268 pp. including epilogue and notes. VG cond. Here the National Book Award-winning poet offers a new vision of what it is to be a man. He addresses the devastating effects of remote fathers and finds rich meaning in ancient stories and legends. (like Iron John). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
IRON JOHN
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Addison Wesley, Reading, Mass. 1991, 10th Printing. Octavo, hardback, VG in lightly edgeworn dj. A book about men and man's initiation in the role of mentor. 268 pp. Here the National Book Award-winning poet offers a new vision of what it is to be a man. He addresses the devastating effects of remote fathers and finds rich meaning in ancient stori es and legends. (like Iron John). ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Vintage, 1991. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Light cover wear,with page aging.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Reading MA.: Addison-wesley, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
IRON JOHN
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Scranton, PA: Perseus Books Group, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
IRON JOHN
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1990. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book presents a rich and coherent picture of what it has meant through time to pass from boyhood into manhood and the role of the older men have played in the initiation. Ivory covers with burgandy spine and gilt lettering. 268 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
IRON JOHN
|
|
|
Western culture, with its absent fathers, radical feminists, lack of tradition, and other factors, has produced men in crisis... read more
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1991. 13th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (288)Fine or New (112)
New (42)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (137)$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)Paperback (219)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (262)
Signed (14)
With photos (47)
Filter by country:
United States (407)Canada (70)
United Kingdom (15)
Australia (11)
Germany (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





