Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Minority Studies Books

Race Relations

Your search returned 493 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Arab-American Almanac
Haiek, Joseph R. (editor)

Condition: (Good)

Glendale, CA, U.S.A.: News Circle, 1992 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: 50000books.com (California, United States)
Price: $6.50
2) Caucasia
Senna, Danzy

Condition: (Good +/Good)

Caucasia
Stock photo.
A debut novel about the difficulties of growing up in a biracial family. Birdie, the narrator, is the daughter of a Boston Ya... read more

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. White jacket is slightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Bookseller: after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.65
3) A CENTURY OF THE CHINESE IN CALGARY

Condition: See description

Calgary, Alberta: United Calgary Chinese Association., 1993. First printing in tall card covers. Bilingual text. Sections paginated separately, map, illustrations. Small faint soil mark on foredge, light wear to covers. Very Good.. ... more information

Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $34.95
4) THE CHINESE IN CANADA
Tan, Jin and Patricia E. Roy

Condition: See description

Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association., 1985. First printing in stapled card covers. 23 pp. Reading list, map, tables. Minor cover wear. Near Fine.. ... more information

Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $19.95
5) Black Corona
Gregory, Steven

Condition: (Very Good /VG)

Black Corona
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press. Hardcover. 0691017395 Dust jacket condition: VG. Almost as new, Steven Gregory examines political culture and activism in an African-American neighborhood in New York City. Using historical and ethnographic research, he challenges the view that black urban communities are "socially disorganized." Gregory demonstrates instead how working-class and middle-class African Americans construct and negotiate complex and deeply historical political identitie... more information

Bookseller: Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States)
Price: $10.95
6) The Covenant with Black America
Various Introduction By Tavis Smiley

Condition: (Good +)

Chicago, IL: Third World Press, 2006. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Bookseller: after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)
Price: $6.60
7) Afraid of the Dark
Myers, Jim

Condition: (Good/Good)

Afraid of the Dark
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: Lawrence Hill & Co., 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Boards are slightly bowed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Bookseller: after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)
Price: $11.55
8) IN DEFENCE OF ARISTOCRACY
WORSTHORNE, Peregrine

Condition: See description

IN DEFENCE OF ARISTOCRACY
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2004 232 pages, an acceptable copy in a strong binding, DJ very clean & in good condition, ex library with usual stamps & markings, internally generally clean with light marks in some places. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.26)
9) The Black Diaspora
Ronald Segal

Condition: (Used: Very Good)

The Black Diaspora
In the 400 years following Columbus's arrival in the New World, 12 million people were taken from Africa to serve as slaves i... read more

Noonday Press, 1996. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, clean , solid spinePlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Bookseller: Booksetc (New York, United States)
Price: $26.00
10) THE DOUKHOBORS
Woodcock, and Ivan Avakumovic

Condition: See description

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart., 1977. First printing of this edition in mass market paperback. The Carleton Library No. 108. 382 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Pages browning, light wear to covers, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Very Good.. ... more information

Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $9.95
11) Employment Equity & Affirmative Action
Harish, C. Jain & Sloane, Peter J. & Horwitz, Frank M

Condition: See description

Employment Equity & Affirmative Action
Stock photo.
U. S. A.: M. E. Sharpe Inc., 2003. 228 pgs; with index. ISBN: 0765604531. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT, CASE STUDIES, LAW & LEGISLATION. ... more information

Bookseller: Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00 ($39.40)
12) THE FINNISH BAKER'S DAUGHTERS
Schneider, Aili Gronlund

Condition: See description

Multicultral History Society of Ontario., 1986. First printing in trade paperback. 105 pp. Photographs. Tiny corner crease to the bottom of one page, minor curl to covers. Near Fine.. ... more information

Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $14.95
13) Atravesando Fronteras
Ramos, Jorge Abelardo

Condition: (New/As New)

Atravesando Fronteras
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rayo, 2002. en Español, in Spanish. Brand new, clean copy. Jacket has slight edge wear/edge wrinkles.. Hard Cover. New/As New. ... more information

Bookseller: B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $5.80
14) Hellbottom
Corder, Eric

Condition: (VG/G)

London: W. H. Allen. #68596 . VG/G. 1974. 1st Brit.. JH . hb. w/dj. 310p . shelf wear & light soiling to cover & edges, one loose page, o/w clean . & firm copy. . ... more information

Bookseller: Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $17.10
15) The Blacks in Canada : A History
Winks, Robin W

Condition: (New)

The Blacks in Canada : A History
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000 23cm, 546p. "remains the only historical survey that covers all aspects of the Black experience in Canada." The first edition was issued by Yale University Press in 1971. The present second edition of 1997 (reprinted 2000) bears an insightful six-page new preface by Professor Winks wherein he explains having resisted the temptation to fill in the years since 1969 which marked the end of the period covered by the present text. This edition bears t... more information

Bookseller: David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $28.95
16) The Blacks in Canada : A History
Winks, Robin W

Condition: (New/New)

The Blacks in Canada : A History
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000 23cm, 546p. "remains the only historical survey that covers all aspects of the Black experience in Canada." The first edition was by Yale University Press in 1971, reprinted 1977. The second edition of 1997, reprinted 2000, bears an insightful six-page new preface by Professor Winks wherein he explains not dealing with the years since 1969, which marked the end of the period covered by the present text.. 2nd edition. hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Bookseller: David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $75.00
17) The Blacks in Canada: A History
Winks, Robin W
No longer available
18) THE BLACKS IN CANADA. A History
WINKS, ROBIN W

Condition: See description

New Haven/ Montreal.: Yale University Press/ McGill-Queen's University Press. , 1977. pp:xxiv, 546. Illustrated with three maps. Note on terminology, list of abbreviations. Appendix, table: some indicative cencus returns, note on sources, index. Footnotes throughout. Very good except for a few pages ( probably less than thirty) that have light, neat, pencilled underlinings and a little The dust jacket is lightly shelf worn with a couple of very short nicks to the top edges. The author examines the whole... more information

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($29.55)
19) A HISTORY OF BYELORUSSIANS IN CANADA
Sadouski, John

Condition: See description

Belleville: Mika 1981.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 148 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography. Jacket has some minor rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. ... more information

Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $14.95
20) Eldridge Cleaver: Ice and Fire!
Otis, George

Condition: (Fair +)

Van Nuys, CA: Bible Voice, 1977. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with chipping. Corners dented. Top and bottom of spine ink chipped. Edges of spine ink chipped and dented.. Unknown Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair +. ... more information

Bookseller: after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.50
Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

You searched for

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Minority Studies (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: