cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture Books

Pop Culture

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture x


Results 1 - 20 of 2335
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 117 Next
1) Artburn
Conal, Robbie

Artburn
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Akashic Books, 2003 Presents the outrageous poster art of Robbie Conal along with his own commentary for each full-page piece shown.. Soft Cover. New. 10 x 12. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Artburn
Conal, Robbie; Zinn, Howard (intro)

Artburn
Stock photo.
RDV Books. Used - Very Good. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) The Academy Awards
Kinn, Gail; Kinn, Jim

The Academy Awards
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, 2003. Oversized Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Baby! - (Quantity available: 6)
Sirish Rao

Baby! -
Stock photo.
Tara Publishing House, 2006. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 104 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $49.32
5) Baby!

Baby!
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Dewi Lewis Pub, 2003. unpaginated, coloured photos / pictures throughout. ISBN: 1904587011. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 5" - 7¾" tall. Chapter Book. INFANTS POSTERS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES FAMILY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.02)
6) Baby! -
Sirish Rao

Baby! -
Stock photo.
Tara Publishing House, 2006. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 104 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.42
7) Baudrillard's Bestiary
Gane, Mike

London: Routledge, 1991. Softcover, 8vo, very fine, unmarked, unsoiled, and uncreased. . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy
No longer available
9) Bare Blass FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002. Nice crisp copy. No remainder marks or price clipped DJ. 181 PAGES. Illustrated with B & W and color photos. SUMMARY: Fashion designer Bill Blass, who died in 2002, writes frankly and humorously about his life. Bill Blass is an American legend. From the moment he arrived in New York from his native Indiana, a kid of seventeen with good looks and charm, he was determined to be a success in fashion. Today Bill Blass is a brand as much as an enduring s... more information

Offered by Smartnet Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Bare Blass FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blass, Bill

NY: HarperCollins Publishers. Fine/Fine. 2002. Hardcover. 0060185554 Book jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. Photos throughout. 181pp. . ... more information

Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Bare Blass
BLASS, Bill

NY: HarperCollins. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0060185554 . Color and black and white photographs. Edited by Cathy Horyn. First printing. Upper corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy

Scranton, Pa..: HarperCollins, 2002 182 pp., with color and b&w glossy photos. Remainder slash on bottom edge, and about a half-dozen words are lightly highlighted -- probably marking words that a reader was looking up in a dictionary. No other markings, nearly new. The autobiography of an Indiana boy who made it to New York and left his stamp on the world of fashion. Nancy Reagan and other celebrities helped make his name a household wold and raise the fashion consciousness of ordinary middle-class Ame... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, light gray, and white lettering on the light gray dust jacket spine and cover. With refreshing, unapologetic candor, and with more than eighty rarely seen photographs, Bare Blass reveals a complex human being whose character was hugely shaped by his depression-era childhood and by his riveting experiences as a member of a secret army unit during the Second World War. 181 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. 181 pgs. Price clipped, lightly rubbed dj. Gift inscribed taped card on free endpaper presented to the wife of former American Ambassador to Great Britain, Charles Price II, and signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy

New York: Harpercollins, 2002. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy color photographs, 12 Chapters, a Note from the Editor, Index, and a brief biography of the author. Previous owner's name inside.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 181 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
16) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. Like New/Like New dust jacket; No owner's names, illustrated, indexed, 181pp. Price Unclipped, GIFT QUALITY. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) This Is Blythe
Garan, Gina

This Is Blythe
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Burkie A Biography of Brian Burke
John Hamilton

Western Australia: St George Books, 1988. Minor edge wear to DJ edges. O/wise fine condition. Signed by Burkie and the author John Hamilton. 218 pgs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Whitle's Rare Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.35)
19) The Bicycle and the Bush
Jim Fitzpatrick

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1980 Firsr Ed ..History of the bicycle in Australia. Missing front map endpaper. crease on DJ Marks on cloth hardcover O/W very good copy, 248 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Whitle's Rare Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.62)
20) The Cabaret
Appignanesi, Lisa

The Cabaret
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2004 Cloth, gilt, ix, 265 pp., illus. (some col.), ports., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This captivating book presents a uniquely comprehensive cultural history of cabaret, where the most radical of artists, poets, writers, musicians, and theater directors have gathered since 1881. Lisa Appignanesi takes us to the original cabaret - the smoke-filled rooms of th... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2335
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 117 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1503)
Fine or New (653)
New (217)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (323)
$5-10 (642)
$10-25 (1052)
$25-50 (225)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1025)
Paperback (1116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (923)
With dust jacket (1087)
Signed (80)
With photos (323)

Filter by country:
United States (1784)
Canada (271)
Australia (165)
United Kingdom (91)
India (8)
Ireland (6)
Switzerland (3)
Japan (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: