Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Pornography Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Pornography (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Edge of the Bed
Palac, Lisa

The Edge of the Bed
Stock photo.
Little, Brown & Company, New York, 1998 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 214 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. Not ex-library. First Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Eliabooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Bound and Gagged
Laura Kipnis

Bound and Gagged
Stock photo.
USA: Duke University Press, 1999. 226pp. Pornography and the politics of fantasy in America. . Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Black Flame Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.00 ($43.42)
3) Lazy [A Novel]
Sotos, Peter:

Lazy [A Novel]
Stock photo.
[London]: Creation Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo. 333pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. No hardbound edition.... more information

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
4) THE EDGE OF THE BED: HOW DIRTY PICTURES CHANGED MY LIFE
Palac, Lisa

THE EDGE OF THE BED: HOW DIRTY PICTURES CHANGED MY LIFE
Stock photo.
Little Brown & Co, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 214 pages, illustrated. The author is a writer of 'feminist erotica' who became known as 'the queen of high tech porn.' She started life as a Catholic schoolgirl, became an anti-smut crusader, then a cutting-edge pornographer. In this book she explores the liberating effects of pornography, the eroticism of religion and explores questions such as: why do sexual desires and sexual politics rarely agree? Minor mark one edge, otherwise very good with ver... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
5) Defending Pornography
Strossen, Nadine

ScribnerNew York, NY, U.S.A, 1995. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, as new, unread, small remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Free speech, sex, and the fight for women's rights by the presidentof the ACLU. 1 ISBN: 0684197499.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
6) Bound and Gagged: Pornography and the Politics of Fantasy in America
Kipnis, Laura

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Pornoland
Luigi, Stefano de & Martin Amis

Pornoland
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson. 2004. Paperback. 0500284989 . Paperback. Some shelfwear to covers. Binding tight. No markings. Photography. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 0.47 x 11.26 x 8.98 Inches; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Pornoland
De Luigi, Stefano. Text by Martin Amis

Pornoland
New York, New York: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bumps to corners with creasing. No marks to pages. 54 color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Pornoland
De Luigi, Stefano. Text by Martin Amis

Pornoland
New York, New York: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Front cover scored, otherwise book shows general light wear with no marks or creases to pages. 54 color photographs. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Obscene Profits: The Entrepreneurs of Pornography in the Cyber Age
Lane, Frederick S

Obscene Profits: The Entrepreneurs of Pornography in the Cyber Age
Stock photo.
This controversial social history and business guide examines the first on-line industry to turn a profit--pornography--and d... read more

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2000 pp. 305. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Obscene Profits: The Entrepreneurs of Pornography in the Cyber Age
Lane, Frederick S

Obscene Profits: The Entrepreneurs of Pornography in the Cyber Age
Stock photo.
This controversial social history and business guide examines the first on-line industry to turn a profit--pornography--and d... read more

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2000 pp. 305, as new, "A timely case study of the business and economics of pornography.". First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Obscene Profits: The Entrepreneurs of Pornography in the Cyber Age
Lane, Frederick S

Obscene Profits: The Entrepreneurs of Pornography in the Cyber Age
Stock photo.
This controversial social history and business guide examines the first on-line industry to turn a profit--pornography--and d... read more

New York & London: Routledge, 2000. Cream boards red spine. Price-intact dust jacket. 305 pages. ISBN: 0415920965 . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. ELECTRONIC COMMERCE PORNOGRAPHY COMPUTER SEX. ... more information

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.84
13) Pornography: Private Right or Public Menace? (Contemporary Issues)
Robert M. Baird; Editor-Stuart E. Rosenbaum

Prometheus Books, 1991-11. Paperback. Good. *** Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding beginning to crack, but pages secure. Underlining to some sections. No previous owner names. Light cure to cover corners. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) I, Goldstein: My Screwed Life
GOLDSTEIN, Al and FRIEDMAN, Josh Alan

NY:: Thunder's Mouth Press,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1560258683 . First printing. Security sticker on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Pornography and the Sex Crisis
Cole, Susan

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Second Story Press, 1992. 182 pages, upper spine edge lightly bumped. ISBN: 0921299060. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. PORNOGRAPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.24)
16) Pornography and the Sex Crisis
Cole, Susan G

Toronto, ON: Amanita Enterprises, 1989. some underlining in text. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.36)
17) Red Light : Inside the Sex Industry
Plachy, Sylvia and James Ridgeway

Red Light : Inside the Sex Industry
Stock photo.
Photographs that focus on New York's sex industry, which includes strip joints, go-go clubs, adult films, phone sex, cybersex... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: powerHouse Cultural Entertainment, Incorporated, 1996 First Printing. Fine/No Jacket as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by HK Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Red Light: Inside The Sex Industry
Plachy, Sylvia & Ridgeway, James

Red Light: Inside The Sex Industry
Stock photo.
Photographs that focus on New York's sex industry, which includes strip joints, go-go clubs, adult films, phone sex, cybersex... read more

New York: Powerhouse, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) Pornography and the Sex Crisis
Cole, Susan G

Canada: Amanita Enterprises, Canada, 1992. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Red Light: Inside the Sex Industry
Plachy, Sylvia and James Ridgeway

Red Light: Inside the Sex Industry
Photographs that focus on New York's sex industry, which includes strip joints, go-go clubs, adult films, phone sex, cybersex... read more

New York, New York: powerHouse Books, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Published at $39.95. ISBN: 1-57687-000-6. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (35)
Canada (8)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: