cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Poverty Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Poverty x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Poverty x


Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Conclave
Allen, John L., Jr

Conclave
Stock photo.
Published in 2002 as the world saw signs that the dynamic papacy of John Paul II might be drawing to a close due to his decli... read more

Image, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
2) Children of Eve
Casey, Kevin

Covenant House, 1991. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good. No DJ Issued Book two that brings public awareness to Homeless children In america. 116 pages. Stated First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
3) Fragile Dwelling
Morton, Margaret (Trachtenberg, Alan - Introduction)

In this photographic exploration of New York City's homeless community, a professor of art at Cooper Union shares 90 black-an... read more

New York: Aperture, 2000 2000 Stated First Edition. Over ten years, renowned photographer Margaret Morton, Professor of Art at The Cooper Union in NYC, documented the inventiveness of New York's homeless in creating "homes" and even communities. The book is a superbly produced record of this phenomena in 1990s New York. A FINE copy - fresh and clean with no markings at all. Text and cover fine and unworn. NEAR FINE unclipped dust jacket is slightly rubbed but clean with no tears, creases or chips... more information

Offered by Knickerbocker Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) On Hobos and Homelessness
Anderson, Nels; (edited, and with an Introduction by Raffaele Rauty)

On Hobos and Homelessness
Stock photo.
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1998 6" wide by 9" tall. Trade paperback. Very Good condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight copy. Flat, uncreased spine. Selected bibliography. index. From the rear cover: "Nels Anderson [1889-1986] was a pioneer observer of the homeless. In the early 1920s Anderson combined his own experience 'on the bummery,' with his keen sociolog... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
5) Changing the Face of Hunger
Hall, Tony

Changing the Face of Hunger
Stock photo.
W Publishing Group, 2006-04-18. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.99
6) The Ingenuity Gap
Thomas Homer-Dixon

The Ingenuity Gap
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 hard cover with a dust jacket, rubbing and chipping to edges of dust jacket, some soiling to dust jacket, shelf N-1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
7) The Ingenuity Gap
Homer-Dixon, Thomas

The Ingenuity Gap
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 480 pp. Red paper on boards with silver lettering on spine. "Can we create ideas fast enough to solve the very problems-envir omental, social, and technological-we've created? H-D pinpoints the "ingenuity gap" as the critical problem we face today, and tackles it in a riveting, groundbreaking examination of a world that is rapidly exceeding our intellectual grasp.... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The City of Joy
Lapierre, Dominique

The City of Joy
Stock photo.
A novel about an American doctor in India.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1992. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The City of Joy
Lapierre, Dominique

The City of Joy
Stock photo.
A novel about an American doctor in India.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1992. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good - MOVIE EDITION. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. MOVIE EDITION with a front and back cover photo of Patrick Swayze. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) THE CITY OF JOY
Lapierre, Dominique

THE CITY OF JOY
Stock photo.
A novel about an American doctor in India.

New York: Warner Books Inc. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-35556-9 . "An epic of love, heroism, and hope in the India of Mother Teresa." Pictorial wrapper, movie tie-in, edgewear, 525 pgs, illustrated.; 006957 . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.35
11) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Warner Books, 1990. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good. Edgewear, creasing, reader's crease. Spine faded. Text clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Out of the Stacks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) The City of Joy
Lapierre, Dominique

The City of Joy
Stock photo.
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Grand Central Publishing, 1990-05-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover Has Light WearAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Grand Central Publishing, 1990-05-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Grand Central Publishing, 1990-05-07. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Grand Central Publishing, 1990-05-07. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) The City of Joy
Lapierre, Dominique

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

New York: Warner Books, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf lean and bow to spine; remainder marks to page ends. Creasing to spine and hinges, some corner creases. Previous owner name in pencil; moderate rubbing. Movie tie-in cover. ISBN: 0-446-35556-9.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Grand Central Publishing, 1990-05-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The City of Joy
Dominique Lapierre

The City of Joy
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Grand Central Publishing, 1990-05-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) City of Joy, The
Lapierre, Dominique

City of Joy, The
Stock photo.
A novel about an American doctor in India.

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-446-35556-9 ... more information

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95


Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)
Fine or New (94)
New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (23)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (260)
Canada (25)
United Kingdom (21)
India (9)
Australia (5)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: