SOCIAL SCIENCE / Social Work Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 592
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Beyond Casework
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994 151 pp includes index and references. The model of social work presented in this book conceives of casework as one stage in a broader intervention plan which ultimately draws the practitioner into community organization work. Sofdtcover has very minimal wear, no creases, clean and bright. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy of the Practical Social Work Series book.. Trade Paperback. V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Caring & Competent Caregivers
|
|
|
University of Georgia Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very minor cover wear. UNREAD copy. ... more information
Offered by Mad Owl Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
Craftsmanship
|
|
|
Beverley Hills: Sage Publications, 1983. .Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,189pages., 300grams, ISBN:0803920229" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.36
($2.21)
|
|
| 4) |
Counselling for Depression
|
|
|
Sage, 1993. Softcover. 161 pp. The book "...demonstrates the essential interpersonal skills and techniques...which can be used to counsel the depressed person." Light shelfwear, owner's name onhalf title. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
BEYOND ENTITLEMENT
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1986. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The social obligations of citizenship. 318 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 6) |
Children of Eve
|
|
|
Covenant House, 1991. 1st edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good. No DJ Issued Book two that brings public awareness to Homeless children In america. 116 pages. Stated First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 7) |
The Changing Face of AIDS
|
|
|
Auburn House Paperback. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Family of Adoption
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1998 a clean tidy title. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Generational Equity Debate (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1999-06-15. Paperback. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Nice clean book straight from the publisher. Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 10) |
Ghost Girl
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1992 Creases on the spine of the book, creases on the front cover and spine of the book, the top edge of the ffep has been cut out, the book is curled.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ghost Girl
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bottom of boards and pages near spine soilded. Shelfwear on boards bottom. Previous owners name written in pen on title page. 307 pages. The true story of a child in peril and the teacher who saved her. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 12) |
Child Homicide - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Greenwich Medical Media Limited, 1997. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 272 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $206.72
|
|
| 13) |
Covenant House
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Image Books, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A., Image/Doubleday. 1989. Trade Paperback. First Image Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 244pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Gray and yellow pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, page edges browning, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy., . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Covenant House
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Image Books/Doubleday, 1989. 244 pages, library markings & wear, spine creased. ISBN: 0385260040. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. YOUTH SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.51)
|
|
| 15) |
Alfred Adler's Basic Concepts and Implications
|
|
|
Muncie, Indiana, U.S.A.: Accelerated Development, 1989. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has author's name and title in white and yellow lettering on the blue spine and blue and yellow cover. 166 pages. Clean copy with tight binding in Near Fine condition. . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 16) |
Intentional Interviewing and Counseling
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1983. First pg is very slightly pulling away from spine. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy with NO writing, highlighting, notes, or filled-in blanks. . Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Foundations: An Investigative History
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Mit Pr, 2001. 320pp. Index, Notes, Appendix. DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Accountable Juggler: The Art of Leadership in a Federal Agency
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: CQ Press, 2002. White, crisp and bright softcover, highlighting to 20 pages or less, otherwise, clean and bright. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 19) |
Group Counseling with Juvenile Delinquents; the Limit and Lead Approach
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publ., 1992. 156 pp. with References. A Sage Human Services Guide #65. Binding tight, text clean, no spine crease.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Married to the Job
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7432-1578-8 Subtitle: "Why We Live to Work and What We Can Do About It." . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (85)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (200)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (294)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (6)
With photos (53)
Filter by country:
United States (395)United Kingdom (119)
Canada (48)
India (13)
Australia (8)
Ireland (5)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












