cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General x
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 7552
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 378 Next
1) Adolescence
Santrock, John W

Adolescence
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1997. Some highlighting. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Adolescence
Santrock, John W

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Wm. C. Brown & Co., 1990. 660 pgs including index with many b/w illustrations & photographs; cover scuffed with some wear to edges & corners; prior owners name on half-title page;. ISBN: 0697059502. Fourth Edition. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 9 " X 8'". ADOLESCENCE NATURE DEVELOPMENT BIOLOGICAL COGNITIVE PROCESSES SOCIAL EMOTIONAL PERSONALITY DISTURBANCES STRESS HEALTH. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.14)
3) ON AGGRESSION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lorenz, Konrad

New York NY: Bantam. 1967. Paperback. 0553145576 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) AIDS in America
Hunter, Susan

AIDS in America
Stock photo.
: Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 2006. Hard Cover. 1403971994 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Applicant
Reklaw, Jesse

Applicant
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Microcosm Pub, 2006. This is a little bookof 48 pages. It has a glued binding and contains lots of illustrations in the style of our old yearbook photos. Some of the comments were made by interviewers (former professors and/or employers).. Soft Cover. New. 4 x 5.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Arming America
Bellesiles, Michael

Arming America
Stock photo.
An historian argues against the cherished notion that the private ownership of guns was a widespread, long-standing tradition... read more

NY: Soft Skull, 2003 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Soft cover.. Signed by Author. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. F/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) The Automobile Age
Flink, James J

The Automobile Age
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 2001 No markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) America Adopts the Automobile: 1895-1910
Flink, James J

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1970 Pp 343.previous owners name on half title page.the author writes about the formation of an american automobile culture during the period from the introduction of the motor vehicle into the united states in 1895 to the opening of the ford motor companys plant at highland park in 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Small Closed Tears. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Allyn & Bacon
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/0205386970.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg

Allyn & Bacon
Stock photo.
0205386970, 2/1/2008 11:17:46 PM. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9,999,999.99 ($9999999.99)
10) Behvioral Assessment
Haynes, Stephen

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1979. Near very good condition in blue cloth. Ex-library with usual markings. Slight wear to cover. No markings. Clean, tight copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Used Books Cellar (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
11) Baudrillard's Bestiary
Gane, Mike

London: Routledge, 1991. Softcover, 8vo, very fine, unmarked, unsoiled, and uncreased. . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Birthrights
Farson, Richard Evans

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025371703 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear at top & bottom of psine. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 248pp. B2407 . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Blonde
Barnaby Conrad III

The Blonde
Stock photo.
This celebration of the "golden ideal" is packed with film stills, fashion photography, and vintage advertisements the featur... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1999 131pp. Signed "Barnaby Conrad 1999" on title page. Mustard cloth with gold title on spine and front cover. Front cover is a little loose at hinge, pages are clean. Jacket has major edge and shelfwear, about a 2 inch tear at top back.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Blonde
Conrad III, Barnaby

The Blonde
Stock photo.
This celebration of the "golden ideal" is packed with film stills, fashion photography, and vintage advertisements the featur... read more

Chronicle Books, S.F, 1999. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, new book, slight shelf wear, tiny dot on page edges. Glowing homage to the golden stars of the silver screen, the legend of the blonde lives on, with full colour photos. 1 ISBN: 0811825914.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.55
15) Brothel
Albert, Alexa

Brothel
Stock photo.
In this study of legalized prostitution, a medical student focuses on a brothel in Nevada between 1993 and 1999. By drawing o... read more

Very Good. Near perfect condition. Some very slight edgewear, otherwise like new. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
16) Adolescence (Brown & Benchmark)
Santrock, John W

Adolescence (Brown & Benchmark)
Stock photo.
William C. Brown. Hardcover. 0697253406 7th edition. Ours is a McGraw-Hill paperback copy. Tight and clean. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
17) BURIED ALIVE
Cuozzo, Jack

BURIED ALIVE
Stock photo.
Green Forest, Ar.: Master Books, 1998. The Startling Truth About Neanderthal Man. 349 pages with many illustrations. Contents include: A Search for Truth; The Catalyst; Vietnamese Connection to the Unholy of Unholies; Prehistory Business; General Electric Miracle; Neanderthal Skulls Put to an Orthodontic Test; Windsor Chapel to Windsor Castle; Controversial Research; Secret of Bernifal; Modern Implications. and more.. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Canadas
Zinovich, Jordan (editor)

Semiotext(e), 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) This is Cannabis
Nick Brownlee

This is Cannabis
Stock photo.
Sanctuary. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
20) Chartism
Chase, Malcolm

Chartism
Manchester University Pre, 2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €25.58 ($38.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 7552
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 378 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3970)
Fine or New (1480)
New (412)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1257)
$5-10 (1884)
$10-25 (2858)
$25-50 (991)
$50-100 (396)
$100-250 (154)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3343)
Paperback (3549)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2138)
With dust jacket (2785)
Signed (222)
With photos (710)

Filter by country:
United States (5588)
United Kingdom (824)
Canada (708)
India (232)
Australia (154)
Ireland (17)
Japan (10)
Germany (8)
France (5)
New Zealand (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: