Discount used books
Search SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family


listview icon
List view (shown)

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family Books

Subject : SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4975
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 249 Next

1) Ballet 101
Greskovic, Robert

This introduction to ballet looks at ballet's origins in European courts, influential figures and performers, traditional male and female roles, movements and positions, and an outline of the procedures that take place prior to a ballet performance. The author emphasizes that, despite modern interpretations, many of ballet's traditions and standards remain constant. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York: Hyperion. New 1998. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.7 inches; 688 pages; 1 . ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
2) Boy Banned
Stevens, Sam

Boy Banned
Stock photo.
Millivres Prowler Group. New 2001. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 220 pages; 1 . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Children with Special Needs; FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Siblings;

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
3) Boys Will Be Boys
Miedzian, Myriam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385239327 Excellent Condition - Doubleday - 1991 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear (Self-Help/Psychology - 9) . Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (California, United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
4) BOYS WILL BE BOYS
Myriam Miedzian

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear; some light soiling to front/rear cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $22.26
Add to cart 
5) Boys Will Be Boys
Miedzian, Myriam

Doubleday Books, 1991 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. dj has imperfections around edges Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 337 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
6) Boys Will Be Boys
Miedzian, Myriam

New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1991. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Boys Will Be Boys
Myriam Miedzian

Doubleday, 1991-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth spine hardcover, Copr. 1991, First Edition. A clear-eyed, closely argued, well-researched examination of the problem of male violence, exposing the ways in which we encourage violence in our sons and offering specific, practicable suggestions for what we can do to stop it. (From book description.) Book is in excellent shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Home Business Publications (Texas, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) Boys Will Be Boys
Myriam Miedzian

Doubleday, 1991-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $4.07
Add to cart 
9) Boys Will Be Boys
Miedzian, Myriam

Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1992-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) BOYS WILL BE BOYS
Miedzian, Myriam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992 354 PAGES. LIGHT TANNING AT EXTREME PAGE EDGES, ELSE VERY GOOD. NAVY COVERS. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FiFTH PRINT. Soft Cover. NEAR VERY GOOD. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) BOYS WILL BE BOYS
Miedzian, Myriam

Subtitle: Breaking the Link between Masculinity and Violence. New, excellent condition.... (more information)

Subjects: SELF-HELP / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Buckhouse
Collins, Martha Sue

Rugged and hardworking, the O'Toole family has made Union Springs, Louisiana their home for generations. Battered by an unusually harsh winter and devastated by the untimely deaths of three of their six children, the O'Tooles demonstrate the indomitable love and strength that has sustained them for close to a century. Together they help build Buckhouse, the thriving northwest Louisiana settlement of close-knit families, and through generosity, compassion, and integrity become the backbone of the community.

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: American Literary Press, 1998 68pp. Illustrated. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
13) Ask the Children (Qty: 17)
Ellen Galinsky

Ask the Children
Stock photo.
Quill, 2000. Paperback. Brand New. 8.00 x 4.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. . Noted work-family researcher Ellen Galinsky has compiled solid evidence that working parents are capable of providing their children with a healthy, loving environment. .... (more information)

Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States)
Price: $14.68
Add to cart 
14) Ask the Children
Galinsky, Ellen

Ask the Children
Stock photo.
Quill, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)

Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
15) Childhood in China
KESSEN, WILLIAM editor

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1975. Hard Cover. 0300019106 . 241 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Childhood in China
Kessen, William, ed

New Haven. 1975. Very Good. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+241+[6]pp. Orange Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) Childhood in China
Kessen, William (editor)

New Haven: Yale U., 1976 Utterly clean, Very tight text; ffep corner-clipped; name, stamp inked-out on page edges; covers have pale fading.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. G+ to Vg-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) CHILDHOOD IN CHINA FREE SHIPPING
Kessen, William editor

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1975. Softcover. 0300019173 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 241 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Childhood in China
Kessen, William (editor)

Childhood in China
Yale University Press, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
20) Childhood in China
Kessen, William, ed

New Haven:, 1975,. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket, very-good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family;

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 4975
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 249 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3199)
Fine or New (1827)
New (1188)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1459)
$5-10 (1004)
$10-25 (1206)
$25-50 (590)
$50-100 (484)
$100-250 (216)
$250-500 (13)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2095)
Paperback (2076)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (823)
With dust jacket (1317)
Signed (80)
With photos (730)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (4095)
United Kingdom (450)
Canada (258)
India (118)
Australia (28)
Ireland (11)
Japan (5)
Thailand (3)
New Zealand (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search