| 1) |
Ballet 101
This introduction to ballet looks at ballet's origins in European courts, influential figures and performers, traditional male and female roles, movements and positions, and an outline of the procedures that take place prior to a ballet performance. The author emphasizes that, despite modern interpretations, many of ballet's traditions and standards remain constant. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
New York: Hyperion. New 1998. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.7 inches; 688 pages; 1 . ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Boy Banned
Millivres Prowler Group. New 2001. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 220 pages; 1 . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Children with Special Needs; FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Siblings; Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
Boys Will Be Boys
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385239327 Excellent Condition - Doubleday - 1991 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear (Self-Help/Psychology - 9) . Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (California, United States) |
| 4) |
BOYS WILL BE BOYS
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear; some light soiling to front/rear cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Boys Will Be Boys
Doubleday Books, 1991 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. dj has imperfections around edges Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 337 p. Audience: General/trade.. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Red Rover Do Over (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 6) |
Boys Will Be Boys
New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1991. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) |
| 7) |
Boys Will Be Boys
Doubleday, 1991-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth spine hardcover, Copr. 1991, First Edition. A clear-eyed, closely argued, well-researched examination of the problem of male violence, exposing the ways in which we encourage violence in our sons and offering specific, practicable suggestions for what we can do to stop it. (From book description.) Book is in excellent shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy with light edge wear. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Home Business Publications (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Boys Will Be Boys
Doubleday, 1991-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Boys Will Be Boys
Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1992-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
BOYS WILL BE BOYS
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992 354 PAGES. LIGHT TANNING AT EXTREME PAGE EDGES, ELSE VERY GOOD. NAVY COVERS. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FiFTH PRINT. Soft Cover. NEAR VERY GOOD. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Jacque Mongelli (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
BOYS WILL BE BOYS
Subtitle: Breaking the Link between Masculinity and Violence. New, excellent condition.... (more information)
Subjects: SELF-HELP / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Buckhouse
Rugged and hardworking, the O'Toole family has made Union Springs, Louisiana their home for generations. Battered by an unusually harsh winter and devastated by the untimely deaths of three of their six children, the O'Tooles demonstrate the indomitable love and strength that has sustained them for close to a century. Together they help build Buckhouse, the thriving northwest Louisiana settlement of close-knit families, and through generosity, compassion, and integrity become the backbone of the community.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: American Literary Press, 1998 68pp. Illustrated. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
Ask the Children (Qty: 17)
Quill, 2000. Paperback. Brand New. 8.00 x 4.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. . Noted work-family researcher Ellen Galinsky has compiled solid evidence that working parents are capable of providing their children with a healthy, loving environment. .... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Ask the Children
Quill, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
Childhood in China
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1975. Hard Cover. 0300019106 . 241 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) |
| 16) |
Childhood in China
New Haven. 1975. Very Good. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+241+[6]pp. Orange Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) |
| 17) |
Childhood in China
New Haven: Yale U., 1976 Utterly clean, Very tight text; ffep corner-clipped; name, stamp inked-out on page edges; covers have pale fading.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. G+ to Vg-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 18) |
CHILDHOOD IN CHINA
FREE SHIPPING
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1975. Softcover. 0300019173 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 241 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
| 19) |
Childhood in China
Yale University Press, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 20) |
Childhood in China
New Haven:, 1975,. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket, very-good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3199)Fine or New (1827)
New (1188)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1459)$5-10 (1004)
$10-25 (1206)
$25-50 (590)
$50-100 (484)
$100-250 (216)
$250-500 (13)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2095)Paperback (2076)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (823)With dust jacket (1317)
Signed (80)
With photos (730)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (4095)United Kingdom (450)
Canada (258)
India (118)
Australia (28)
Ireland (11)
Japan (5)
Thailand (3)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






