Top Selling SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family Books
| 1) |
The Practice of Social Research
This thorough revision of Babbie's standard-setting book for the course (known as the "Bible of social research methods") offers students a comprehensive, straightforward introduction to the field of research methods as practiced by sociologists and other social scientists. Emphasizing the importance of the research process, the book shows students how social scientists design research studies, introduces the variety of observation modes used by sociologists, and covers the "how-to's" and "whys" of social research methods. Students learn how to conduct various types of research, when it is appropriate to use each method, and how to analyze qualitative and quantitative data. The 11th edition provides students with the necessary tools for understanding social research methods and for applying these concepts both inside and outside the classroom--as researchers and as consumers of research. Retaining the authoritative coverage of the research process that has made the book a best-seller, the new edition is more student-friendly than ever. The new edition features.
|
|
| 2) |
Marriages and Families : Changes, Choices, and Constraints
|
|
| 3) |
Marriages and Families : Intimacy, Diversity, and Strengths
This introduction to marriages and families accentuates the positive aspects of relationships and focuses on enriching students’ knowledge and experience in building strong, successful couple and family relationships. The authors, both seasoned family scholars and therapists, integrate research, theory, and practical application with an interdisciplinary perspective on marriage and family.
|
|
| 21) |
Childhood in China
Yale University Press. Good. Hardcover. 0300019106 . Clean unmarked book. Dust jacket is aged with some wear-good. ; Yale FastBack; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 241 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by sweepadeal (Illinois, United States) |
| 22) |
Cities, Change and Conflict (Qty: 3)
IN TUNE BOOKS. Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Cities, Change and Conflict (Qty: 4)
THOMSON LEARNING, 2005. 3REV ED. Brand new. Discusses the importance of cities for the economic, cultural and political life of modern societies. The author consistently uses the political economy perspective to introduce students to the basic concepts and research in urban sociology, while also ac ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Crisis in America (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
CHILDHOOD & CHILDRENS CULTURE (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Children's Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Breaking the Cycle of Abuse (Qty: 3)
JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD, 2005. Brand new. <br>Author: ENGEL<br>Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD<br>Year Of Publication: 2005<br>Pages: 288<br>Publication Country: USA<br>Dimensions: 245 x 164<br>Format: hardback<br>Expert guidance in stopping and recovering from abuse. In her new book, psychotherapist Beverly Engel returns to the topic of abuse and recovery from abuse. Engel argues that the primary way survivors can avoid abusing others the way they were a... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Human Services; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
After the Death of Childhood (Qty: 3)
BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS, 2000. Brand new. What will be the fate of childhood in the 21st century? Will children increasingly be living "media childhoods", dominated by the electronic screen? Based on extensive research, this book looks at established concerns about the effects of the media on chi ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Child Development; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Media Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
After the Death of Childhood (Qty: 3)
Brand new. What will be the fate of childhood in the 21st century? Will children increasingly be living "media childhoods", dominated by the electronic screen? Will their growing access to adult media help to abolish the distinctions between childhood and adulthood? Or will the advent of new media technologies widen the gaps between the generations still further? David Buckingham provides an overview of changes both in childhood and in the media environment. He refutes simplistic moral panics ab... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Child Development; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Media Studies; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Diaries 1898-1902
In these edited diaries of Alma Mahler, recorded during her late teens and early 20s, intimate details of encounters with her numerous male admirers--including Walter Gropius, Gustav Klimt, Gustav Mahler, Franz Mahler, and Alexander Zemlinsky--reveal the complexity of her erotic life and present a provocative portrait of turn-of-the-century Vienna.
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1999. 494 pp., 19 b&w illus. Usual library markings; pocket on back endpaper. No signs of wear/use. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / History & Criticism; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) |
| 30) |
The Diaries, 1898-1902
Cornell University Press, 1999. Hardcover. new. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / History & Criticism; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom) |
| 31) |
Daman and Diu - (Qty: 3)
Anthropological Survey of India, 1994. hardcover. [NEW TITLE] ,pp. 224 ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Gopi Books (India) |
| 32) |
Divorced Dads
Tarcher. Used - Very Good. No underlining. No highlighting. No internal markings. Price clip. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 33) |
Divorcing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. A Mass Mkt. Pb.- Min. Edgewear.. Paperback. Good. A Clean Tight Text. Minor Crease on Spine. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by A New Life Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 34) |
Divorcing
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1992-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. mass market paperback,nice copy,non-fiction ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) |
| 35) |
DIVORCING
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. BRAND NEW Copy. Soft cover/NF w/light wear. Collaborative monograph on legal and emotional aspects of the complex process of divorce. Attorney Melvin Belli and therapist Mel Krantzler, much respected in their respective fields of expertise, have both authored separate books on the subject. In this guide, their alternating voices address difficult questions and help circumvent the divorce from exacting a greater than necessary toll. Fine copy.. First Edition, ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) |
| 36) |
Divorcing
St Martins Press, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Paperback Palace (West Virginia, United States) |
| 37) |
Divorcing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. GOOD/PAPERBACK. Previous owner name and address stick on bottom of front cover. Binding loose but still connected, toherwise in VERY GOOD condition.. ISBN: 0312927444. Loose But Still Connected. Good/No Jacket. DIVORCE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Bedford Books (Washington, United States) |
| 38) |
Divorcing
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312927444 Very good condition paperback, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) |
| 39) |
Divorcing
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992 Wear to cover. Pages yellowed.. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 40) |
Divorcing
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312927444 A20___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Divorce & Separation; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Marriage & Family; Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3050)Fine or New (1755)
New (1202)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1349)$5-10 (948)
$10-25 (1182)
$25-50 (566)
$50-100 (469)
$100-250 (213)
$250-500 (15)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2012)Paperback (1948)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (786)With dust jacket (1272)
Signed (79)
With photos (696)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (3911)United Kingdom (439)
Canada (244)
India (103)
Australia (22)
Ireland (11)
Japan (5)
New Zealand (2)
Thailand (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















