Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Urban Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / Urban (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 596
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
There are No Children
|
|
|
Doubleday. 1991. 0385265263 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385265263. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 2) |
The City - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Group, 2006. paperback. Size 21cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 298 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $65.44
|
|
| 3) |
The Chosen City
|
|
|
London, New York: Spon Press, 2001. 370 pp + x. Illustrated b&w photos by David Rose. Maps and plans . A study of what has gone wrong with the urban centers in Great Britain and what might done to fix them. Although this treats solely the British Isles, the questions and answers apply nearly as well to the U.S. Retails for over $120. Black cloth with silver gilt is quite clean, a small bump on the bottom edge, small marks on the fep, otherwise very good.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illu... more information
Offered by Greekdrama Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Chosen City
|
|
|
London, New York: Spon Press, 2001. 370 pp + x. Illustrated b&w photos by David Rose. Maps and plans . A study of what has gone wrong with the urban centers in Great Britain and what might done to fix them. Although this treats solely the British Isles, the questions and answers apply nearly as well to the U.S. Retails for over $120. Black cloth with silver gilt is quite clean, small marks on the fep, otherwise very good.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, David. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by Greekdrama Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Contested City
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Pr, 1983. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition, with very light wear. 328 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 6) |
Architecture and the American Dream
|
|
|
An essay on the way our architecture reflects how we think and live. Craig Whitaker draws on all of American culture--high an... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1996. 308 pages.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Architecture and the American Dream
|
|
|
An essay on the way our architecture reflects how we think and live. Craig Whitaker draws on all of American culture--high an... read more
Three Rivers Press. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.76
|
|
| 8) |
Drugs (Dutch Edition)
|
|
|
price pencilled on endpage, otherwise excellent... more information
Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 9) |
Emerging City, The
|
|
|
Transaction Publishers. Good 1998. Paperback. 232pp first ed '65, tight, CLEAN lite u-lining. MailsSAMEDAY; 0.50 x 9.25 x 6.00; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.06
|
|
| 10) |
Enduring City: Belfast
|
|
|
|
Price: €62.50
($89.46)
|
|
| 11) |
Civic Engagement in the Atlantic Community
|
|
|
Germany: Bertelsmann Foundation Publishers, 1999 Soft cover 1999 Edition.Covers and text in fine condition.Pages unmarked and clean.Binding firm.Note Includes bibliographical references.232 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Civic Engagement in the Atlantic Community
|
|
|
Bertelsmann Foundation Publishers, Gütersloh, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Cover corner creased, exterior slightly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 232 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Firehouse
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
Hyperion, 2002, 2002-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Halberstam, David. Hyperion, 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Firehouse
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. This is journalism-as-history at its best, the story of what happens when one small institution gets caught in an apocalyptic day. Firehouse is a book that will move readers as few others have in our time. 201 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Possible Book Club. Hard C... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 15) |
Firehouse
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
Hyperion, 2002. 201pp. Living three-blocks from the firehouse where Engine 40 was stationed, and on September 11, 2001, the author knew he must write the story of the men who answered the call to the World Trade Center towers, and never returned...he out-did himself in this account that has become one of the most moving books of our time and the outstanding story of that day written so far. Owner gift label . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Firehouse
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 2002. Hardcover, 201 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. This book is about Engine 40, ladder 35, located on the West Side of Manhattan near Lincoln Center. On the morning of September 11, 2001, 2 rigs carrying 13 men set out from this firehouse: 12 of the men would never return. Firehouse takes us to the epicenter of the tragedy. Through the kind of intimate portraits that ar... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Firehouse
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2002. Story of Engine 40, Ladder 35, located in Manhattan, on Sept. 11, 2001; end-paper roster boards; photos of the 12 Firemen who did not return is on the back cover; 201pp.. ISBN: 1401300057. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. History. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
FIREHOUSE
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor rubbing on DJ. ; Author's note. No. 7797S. ; 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
FIREHOUSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2002. As new grey boards, silver titleing, tight, square binding, illustrated endpapers, pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket As New, price unclipped. 201 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
FIREHOUSE
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
New York: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1401300057. Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Light edgewear to price-clipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ciaokatz Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (361)Fine or New (131)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (251)
$25-50 (90)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (335)Paperback (215)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)With dust jacket (287)
Signed (32)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (478)Canada (57)
United Kingdom (48)
Australia (4)
Ireland (4)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!









