Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Violence in Society Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Violence in Society (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Desert Children
Waris Dirie

Desert Children
Stock photo.
Virago, 2005. Softcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. Desert Children describes how Waris Dirie and the journalist Corinna Milborn have investigated the practice of female genital mutilation in Europe - they estimate that up to 500,000 women and girls have undergone or are at risk of FGM. At the moment, France is the only European country in which offenders are convicted and no European country officially recognises the threat of genital mutilation as a reason for as... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.89)
2) Desert Children
Dirie, Waris,Miller, Cathleen

Desert Children
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Virago Press Ltd, 2005 minor shelf wear - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany) +/-
Price: €4.95 ($7.09)
3) Guerilla - History And Analysis
Campbell, Arthur

NY: John Day. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0999124471 . 344 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Bright red boards with just a bit of sunning to spine. Neat picturesque prior owner's book plate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. I have deliberately chosen the form of presentation offered in this book in preference to writing a straight forward and purely factual history of guerilla w... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Human Destructiveness
Storr, Anthony

Human Destructiveness
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Very Good-/No Jacket. 183 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly tanned. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.20
5) Cold-Blooded Killings
Greig, Charlotte

Cold-Blooded Killings
208 pages. Hits, assassinations and near misses that shook the world. Book is in Near New condition with no writing or marks. Minor shelf wear on cover. 8 1/8 x 11 3/4. Weight 1 lb 9 oz... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Las Hijas de Juarez (Quantity available: 25)
Diana Montenes, Lisa Pulitzer, Teresa Rodriguez

Las Hijas de Juarez
Stock photo.
Atria Books, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
7) Chernobyl: The Hidden Legacy
Pierpaolo Mittic

Chernobyl: The Hidden Legacy
Stock photo.
Trolley, 2007. Softcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
8) Made In Bradford
ALAM, M Y

Made In Bradford
Stock photo.
Pontefract: Route Available to ship directly from our UK shop. 224pp.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Ripping Yarns (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
9) A Criminal History Of Mankind
Wilson, Colin

New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1990. Trade paperback. Some edge wear to cover, spine and front hing crease. There is a bump to the lower front cover on the edge, and continues to page 12 .Mild forward spine tilt. Corners are not bumped, text is clean, binding tight, pages are age toned around edges. G-G+ condition.. ISBN: 0881846465. Softcover. Good. Criminology, True Crime. ... more information

Offered by Kaboom Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) A Criminal History of Mankind
Wilson, Colin

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Paperback. 1.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; Colin Wilson tells the story of human violence from Peking Man to the Mafia - taking into account the calculated sadism of the Assyrians, the opportunism of the Greek pirates, the brutality that made Rome the 'razor king of the Mediterranean', the mindless destruction of the Vandals, the mass slaughter of Genghis Khan, Tamurlane, Ivan the Terrible, Vlad the Impaler and more. Each age has a un... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) In the Footsteps of Mr Kurtz
Wrong, Michela

The Africa correspondent for the Financial Times chronicles the history of Congo (formerly Zaire) in the second half of the 2... read more

London: Fourth Estate Ltd., 2000. Softcover, 8vo, a near mint copy, unclipped.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Getting Away With Murder
Felder, Raoul

Getting Away With Murder
Stock photo.
Touchstone Books, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.49
13) Holy Cross: A Personal Experience
Troy, Aidan

Currach, 2005. This insider account of religious prejudice being practiced on school. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
14) Dear President Bush
Sheehan, Cindy

Dear President Bush
Stock photo.
This pamphlet is from the mother of an American soldier who was killed in Iraq. Cindy Sheehan believes her son, Casey, did no... read more

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 2006. 133pp.. Paper Back. VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
15) Perspectives On Prevention, Essays On Leadership
Hamburg, David A; Vance, Cyrus R. Of Carnegie Commission

DC: Carnegie Corporation of New York. Fine. 1998. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 75 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Features Essays by: Boutros Boutros-Ghali; George Bush, Sr. ; Jimmy Carter; Mikhail Gorbachev, and Desmond Tutu, December 1998. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Real Peace
Nixon, Richard

MA: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316611492 . 107 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Attractive navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering. White endpapers. First published in 1983 privately, this is first trade edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this terse, closely argued book about geopolitical strategy, Richard Nixo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) SEASON OF BLOOD: A RWANDAN JOURNEY
Keane, Fergal

SEASON OF BLOOD: A RWANDAN JOURNEY
Stock photo.
Fergal Keane presents a view contrary to the common perception of the Rwandan conflict as a new eruption of old tribal tensio... read more

Penguin, 1997. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-14-024760-2. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.39
18) Season of Blood: A Rwandan Journey
Keane, Fergal

Fergal Keane presents a view contrary to the common perception of the Rwandan conflict as a new eruption of old tribal tensio... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1996. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight edge foxing. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice volume. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. 198 pages, chronology.. Stated First Edition. Black Cloth Hardcover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact £. 7 3/4 X 5 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.15
19) Caging the Nuclear Genie: an American Challenge for Global Security
Turner, Stansfield

Caging the Nuclear Genie: an American Challenge for Global Security
Stock photo.
A former head of the Central Intelligence Agency gives his plans for ending the threat of nuclear war now that the Cold War i... read more

CO: Westview Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813333288 . 163 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive dark blue cloth on navy blue boards with bright copper lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Why does the U. S. Have 15, 000 nuclear warheads? Can't we have a reduction strategy that draws down the numbers far faster than traditional arms ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Dear President Bush (Open Media Series2006)
Cindy Sheehan; Hart Viges; Howard Zinn

Dear President Bush (Open Media Series2006)
This pamphlet is from the mother of an American soldier who was killed in Iraq. Cindy Sheehan believes her son, Casey, did no... read more

City Lights Books, 2006-04-30. Paperback. New. brand new book in excellent condition ... more information

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (32)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (4)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (84)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (5)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: