Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SOCIAL SCIENCE / Volunteer Work Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Volunteer Work (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Courage Is Contagious
Kasich, John

Courage Is Contagious
Stock photo.
Ohio Congressman John Kasich profiles 20 Americans who have improved the lives of their fellow citizens through courage and d... read more

Doubleday Books, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
2) God's Army (A Channel Four Book)
Stephen Brook

God's Army (A Channel Four Book)
Stock photo.
Channel 4 Books; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp., 800grams, ISBN:0752213229" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.24 ($2.00)
3) Local Heroes Changing America
Rankin, Tom; Stack, Trudy Wilner

Local Heroes Changing America
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2000. Blue and red jacket, yellow and red letters, CD included with voices of local heroes. Book is very heavy. The top jacket spine edge is bumped, the lower one is bumped less.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) BIG IMPACT: BIG BROTHERS MAKING A DIFFERENCE
Greif, Richard S. [Grief]

BIG IMPACT: BIG BROTHERS MAKING A DIFFERENCE
Stock photo.
Boston:: New Hat,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, tiny spot on lower outer edge of text block. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
5) Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference
Greif, Richard S

Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New Hat Publishing, 1997. "BIG IMPACT: BIG BROTHERS MAKING A DIFFERENCE reveals how caring men are making a difference in the lives of boys-and in their own lives-through Big Brothers Big sisters programs all across America. Written by long-time Big Brother Richard Greif, BIG BROTHERS invites men to learn mare about how Big Brothers from every city and all walks of life are helping boys become healthy, productive adults." This book has 172 pages and is illustrated. T... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
6) Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference
Greif, Richard S

Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference
Stock photo.
New Hat Publishing Company. PERFECT PAPERBACK. 0965813002 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.01
7) Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference
Greif, Richard S

Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference
Stock photo.
Boston: New Hat Publishing, 1997. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 172pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; sticker remnants on rear cover Dj. Illus.; notes; index.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Membership and Morals
Nancy L. Rosenblum

Membership and Morals
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
9) Alternatives to the Peace Corps
Willsea, Jennifer Sage

Alternatives to the Peace Corps
Stock photo.
Oakland, Cal.: Food First Books, 2003. Near Fine/No Jacket. 123 pp. As new, except for insignificant rubbing on cover; looks unread. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.30
10) The Insider's Guide to Grantmaking: How Foundations Find, Fund, and Manage Effective Programs
Orosz, Joel J

The Insider's Guide to Grantmaking: How Foundations Find, Fund, and Manage Effective Programs
Stock photo.
Jossey-Bass, 2000. xvi, 303 pp. "...a wise guide not only for the new program officer but also for the experienced grantmaker." A bright clean copy. . Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference by Greif, Richard S
Richard S. Greif

Big Impact: Big Brothers Making a Difference  by Greif, Richard S
New Hat Publishing Company, 1997-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-public library with protective cover over jacket. ... more information

Offered by esbbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) Membership and Morals by Rosenblum, Nancy L
Nancy L. Rosenblum

Membership and Morals  by Rosenblum, Nancy L
Princeton University Press, 1998-03-30. Hardcover. New. 1st Printing. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
13) God's Army - The Story of The Salvation Army
Brook, Stephen

God's Army  -  The Story of The Salvation Army
London: Channel 4 Books, 1998. A Fine copy with VG+ price clipped dustjacket. The book recounts the turbulent history of a radical religious movement that has evolved into one of the world's best loved charities. Founded by William Booth in 1865, the Salvation Army was born out of London's East End to wage war against poverty and sin, giving the industrial poor hope in a time before social welfare. Illustrated throughout with archive and contemporary photographs. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
14) Street Saints: Renewing America's Cities
Elliott, Barbara J

Street Saints: Renewing America's Cities
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA: Templeton Foundation Press, 2004. :STREET SAINTS takes you through the streets of America's cities to meet people of faith who are renewing America, one heart at a time. These unsung heroes are putting an arm around abused grade-schoolers and teaching them to read, facing down drug dealers, and giving hope to bullet-pocked neighborhoods. They are working creatively as social entrepreneurs, turning gang members into computer programmers, and equipping former drug addicts with job and li... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $77.50
15) Street Saints: Renewing America's Cities
Elliott, Barbara J

Street Saints: Renewing America's Cities
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA: Templeton Foundation Press, 2004. :STREET SAINTS takes you through the streets of America's cities to meet people of faith who are renewing America, one heart at a time. These unsung heroes are putting an arm around abused grade-schoolers and teaching them to read, facing down drug dealers, and giving hope to bullet-pocked neighborhoods. They are working creatively as social entrepreneurs, turning gang members into computer programmers, and equipping former drug addicts with job and li... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $77.50
16) STREET SAINTS Renewing America's Cities
Elliott, Barbara J

STREET SAINTS Renewing America's Cities
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Templeton Foundation Press. F/F 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Street Saints: Renewing America's Cities
Elliott, Barbara J

Street Saints: Renewing America's Cities
Stock photo.
Templeton Foundation Press. 2004. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback with dust jacket, 320 pages with index. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) En LA Buena Lucha = in the Good Struggle: The Sister Parish Movement
Richard P. Fenske

En LA Buena Lucha = in the Good Struggle: The Sister Parish Movement
Ragged Edge Press, 1996-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes ... more information

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.17
19) Sex/Machine : Readings in Culture, Gender, and Technology
Hopkins, Patrick D. (editor)

Sex/Machine : Readings in Culture, Gender, and Technology
Stock photo.
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1998 6" wide by 9.25" tall. Trade paperback. As New condition. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Flat spine. No creases. End notes / bibliographies. Pages are fresh and crisp, apparently never read. A volume from the Indiana University Series in the Philosophy of Technology (Don Ihde, general editor). First printing with complete number row (12345) on th... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
20) ONCE UPON A TOWN: THE MIRACLE OF THE NORTH PLATTE CANTEEN
Greene , Bob

ONCE UPON A TOWN: THE MIRACLE OF THE NORTH PLATTE CANTEEN
Stock photo.
The Nebraskan town of North Platte, now dotted with stripmalls and fast food restaurants, lies on the rail line where, sixty ... read more

Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0060081961 . EX-lib with expected defects and wear. ; From Christmas Day 1941 until the end of WW2 the citizens of North Platte gathered to provide, at their own expense, coffee, sandwiches, books, playing cards, and time to the scared young men who rolled through on troop trains. ; Ex-Lib; 7" to 7½" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (22)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (7)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (61)
Canada (12)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: